题目内容

完形填空

  China’s giant pandas show the achievement of the international effort to save animalsthat are now in danger.In television programs we often see pandas   1   funny games.Children have panda toys and beautiful cards with pictures of lovely pandas in them.They often visit the giant pandas in the zoo on   2   holidays and have a good time there.However, scientists are worried about the future of giant pandas.They know only about 1000 giant pandas remain   3   today.They think the giant panda will die out in 30 years if the presentconditions are not   4  

  It is reported that the giant pandas have a very low birthrate.About 115 pandas live in zoos and research centers mainly in China, but during the past 10 years they   5   only 34 young pandas that are still alive.Survival rate for giant pandas in the wild are probably the same or lower.

  There are several reasons for the low   6  .The main reason is that male pandas can make love with females in a very   7   season-only a few days in a year.When they do have babies, females often produce two pandas, but the mother is usually not able to care for   8   of them.The newborn pandas weigh only a few kilograms each.They are too weak to live without special care.In the zoo, scientists can help the mothers care for the young ?pandas, but those living in the wild do not get enough help.It is very difficult for mother pandas to bring up their young pandas.

  Conditions for the giant pandas have been worse in recent years.Pandas in China continue to   9   in number.We know pandas live on bamboos.But sometimes all the bamboos in one area die.The pandas there have nothing to eat and die of hunger.

  Giant pandas now live in 13 separate   10   areas in China.Several years ago the Chinese government and the International Wild Life Organization agreed on a project of protecting giant pandas in the wild.We hope it could be helpful.

(1)

[  ]

A.

play

B.

playing

C.

do

D.

dong

(2)

[  ]

A.

our

B.

their

C.

your

D.

the

(3)

[  ]

A.

live

B.

living

C.

lively

D.

alive

(4)

[  ]

A.

changed

B.

increased

C.

improved

D.

considered

(5)

[  ]

A.

cloned

B.

produced

C.

kept

D.

created

(6)

[  ]

A.

price

B.

speed

C.

birthrate

D.

limit

(7)

[  ]

A.

short

B.

long

C.

suitable

D.

certain

(8)

[  ]

A.

all

B.

both

C.

none

D.

neither

(9)

[  ]

A.

reduce

B.

grow

C.

rise

D.

change

(10)

[  ]

A.

protected

B.

protecting

C.

defending

D.

guarding

答案:1.B;2.B;3.D;4.C;5.B;6.C;7.A;8.B;9.A;10.A;
解析:

(1)

结构see sb.doing。

(2)

孩子们在假期里去看熊猫,所以答案为B项。

(3)

remain dead/alive。

(4)

句中conditions没有被改善。

(5)

这儿指产仔。

(6)

较低的出生率也是熊猫数量减少的原因之一。

(7)

根据“only a few days a year.”可知,所以答案为A项。

(8)

根据前面所提到的“females often produce two pandas”可知答案。

(9)

熊猫在数量上的减少,所以答案为A项。

(10)

指受保护的地区,所以答案为A项。


练习册系列答案
相关题目

完形填空.

  Some people do not like anything to be out of order. They are ___1___ late for work. They ___2____ the books to the library on time. They remember people's birthdays, and they pay the bills the moment they ____3____ Mr Dodds is ____4____ a man.

  Mr Dodds works in a bank, and lives ____5____ his own. The only family is in the next town; his sister lives there with her ____6___, and her son ___7____ Mark. Mr Dodds doesn't see his sister, or _____8__ family, from one year to the next. He sends them Christmas cards, and he has not forgotten one of ____9____ seventeen birthdays.

  last week Mr Dodds had quite an incident. He drove home from his office at the ____10___ time, ____11___ neither too slowly _____12____ too fast. He parked his car where he ___13____ parked it, out of the other cars, and he went ___14____ to make his evening meal. Straight away, there was a ____15___ at the door. Mr Dodds _____16___ the door, to find a policeman ____17____ on the doorsteps.

  “What have I done ____18____?” Mr Dodds asked himself. “Have I ____19___ on the wrong side of the road? Has there been some trouble at the bank? Have I forgotten to pay an important bill?”

  “Hello!____20___,” said the policeman, “my name is Mark.”

(1) A.often
B.usually
    C.quite
D.never
(2) A.borrow
B.return
    C.lend
D.keep
(3) A.go
B.come
    C.arrive
D.leave
(4) A.so
B.rather
    C.such
D.quite
(5) A.in
B.on
    C.for
D.at
(6) A.husband
B.wife
    C.uncle
D.aunt
(7) A.naming
B.be named
    C.named
D.who named
(8) A.his
B.its
    C.her
D.these
(9) A.Mark's
B.Mr Dodds
    C.his sister's
D.the girl's
(10) A.wrong
B.next
   C.last
D.usual
(11) A.working
B.driving
   C.speaking
D.parking
(12) A.not
B.nor
   C.no
D.or
(13) A.always
B.sometimes
   C.never
D.seldom
(14) A.outside
B.down
   C.inside
D.through
(15) A.voice
B.knock
   C.noise
D.shout
(16) A.shut
B.watched
   C.repaired
D.answered
(17) A.standing
B.be standing
   C.stood
D.stands
(18) A.wrong
B.well
   C.right
D.bad
(19) A.stood
B.stayed
   C.walked
D.driven
(20) A.Brother
B.Uncle
   C.Aunt
D.Sister
完形填空

完形填空.

  I spent two months with an American family last year when I studied in America.

  It 1 : “The best food is in China.” So I 2 to cook for my American 3 .Each day I performed my play in 4  ways, changing the dishes, color, the meat’s type or the soup’s style(风味). Thus my American friends could find the joy of 5 Chinese food.

   6  the joke is here: Once I cooked Sichuan-style fish for dinner. I was 7 my work.

  When all the family members  8  the table, every member first looked  9  at the fish, then looked at  10 . “Why do all the fish have their head?” they asked. “It’ s  11 !”

  Terrible or beautiful? I don’t know. 12 that fish heads are 13 .The head is the best part of fish. In China only honored(尊贵的)  14  can 15 fit.

1.

[  ]

A.tells
B.says
C.is said
D.speaks to us

2.

[  ]

A.please
B.am pleased
C.am pleasing
D.pleased

3.

[  ]

A.neighbors
B.visitors
C.guests
D.family

4.

[  ]

A.their
B.a new
C.the same
D.and old

5.

[  ]

A.eat
B.to eat
C.eating
D.ate

6.

[  ]

A.But
B.And
C.So
D.When

7.

[  ]

A.glad
B.glad at
C.sorry
D.doing

8.

[  ]

A.set
B.are on
C.are at
D.arrived at

9.

[  ]

A.sad
B.surprised
C.worried
D.glad

10.

[  ]

A.the dishes
B.each other
C.the table
D.me

11.

[  ]

A.terrible
B.beautiful
C.fine
D.living

12.

[  ]

A.do know
B.learned
C.knew
D.answered

13.

[  ]

A.delicious
B.important
C.good
D.terrible

14.

[  ]

A.girl
B.guest
C.boy
D.teacher

15.

[  ]

A.be eaten
B.enjoying
C.enjoy
D.eating

完形填空.

  One afternoon just before Christmas, an old gentleman was wandering through the city center. The shops were packed ___1___ good things and ___2___ with cheerful shoppers. The children were gazing in wonder at all the toys on show in the ___3___. Suddenly in the middle of the crowd he saw a dirty little boy sitting on the pavement ___4____ bitterly. When the kind old man asked him why he was crying, the little boy told him that he had ___5___ a ten penny piece that his uncle had given him. Thrusting his hand into his ___6___ the old man pulled out a handful of coins. He ___7__ a shiny, new ten penny ___8___ and handed it to the boy. “___9___” said the little boy , drying his ___10___, he cheered ___11___ at once.

  An hour ___12___ later the old man was ___13___ his way back the same route. To his ___14___ he saw the same dirty little boy in the same spot, crying just as bitterly as before. He went up __15___ the boy and asked him if he had lost ten pence he had given him. The little boy told him that ___16___ he had not lost the ___17__ coin, but he still could not find his first ten pence. “If I ___18____ find my own ten pence,”he said___19__,“I'd have___20___ pence now.”

(1) A.at
B.for
    C.with
D.in
(2) A.crowds
B.crowded
    C.filling
D.full
(3) A.windows
B.kitchens
    C.walls
D.doors
(4) A.laughing
B.smiling
    C.weeping
D.shouting
(5) A.lost
B.thrown
    C.got
D.stolen
(6) A.clothes
B.trousers
    C.sleeves
D.pocket
(7) A.picked up
B.picked out
    C.picked for
D.picked at
(8) A.money
B.bill
    C.piece
D.note
(9) A.Not at all
B.Thank you very much
  C.I beg your pardon
D.Don't mention it
(10) A.eyes
B.nose
   C.mouth
D.lips
(11) A.down
B.in
   C.to
D.up
(12) A.and so
B.for so
   C.or not
D.or so
(13) A.doing
B.putting
   C.keeping
D.making
(14) A.joy
B.surprise
   C.astonishment
D.disappointment
(15) A.for
B.with
   C.to
D.out
(16) A.naturally
B.completely
   C.possibly
D.actually
(17) A.first
B.third
   C.own
D.second
(18) A.could
B.can
   C.would
D.will
(19) A.frightfully
B.tearfully
   C.terribly 
D.joyfully
(20) A.thirty
B.forty
   C.twenty
D.much

完形填空.

  Located in Shaanxi Province, Xi'an is an important ___1___ of science and technology, culture, education, trade and finance as ___2___ as modern processing(加工)base. ___3___ a population of more than 7 million, Xi'an takes ___4___ an area of 10,108 square kilometers. ___5___ Chang' an in Chinese history, Xi'an was once the capital of 13 dynasties and ____6__ a similar honor as other famous historical cities in the world ___7___ Rome and Athens.

  The ___8___ Silk Road started there 2,100 years ago, and ___9__ the city into a trade center that connected China with ___10___ countries.

  The splendid history has blessed the city with numerous valuable relics ___11___ the Qin Terracotta Warriors and Horses and the ancient city walls from the Ming Dynasty.

  Together with gorgeous natural scenery, those historic sites ___12__ a powerful boost(促进)to the tourism Industry in Xi'an, which ___13___ an important part in the local economy.

  The city has 56 hotels rated in the tourist-star system which ___14___ foreigners and 174 travel agencies open today.

  Besides tourism, the time-honoured city has also made ___15___ progress in terms of local economy, ___16___ research and city construction advancement in the past 50 years.

  With a (n) ___17___ of 13 percent in the gross domestic product (CDP) for 10 continuous years, Xi'an ___18___ a comprehensive industrial system of its own.

  There are now 43 colleges and more than 660 scientific institutions in Xi'an. Each year it turns ___19___ about 3,000 research achievements or patents(专利). The city's comprehensive technological power ranks ___20__ in China, next to Beijing and Shanghai.

(1) A.center
B.work
    C.way
D.capital
(2) A.though
B.good
    C.well
D.to
(3) A.Have
B.Had
    C.Because of
D.With
(4) A.down
B.up
    C.along
D.over
(5) A.Known as
B.Known for
    C.Famous to
D.Famous in
(6) A.enjoyed
B.enjoys
    C.had enjoyed
D.enjoying
(7) A.for example
B.such that
    C.so that 
D.such as
(8) A.world-famous
B.national
    C.international
D.natural
(9) A.made
B.caused
    C.turned
D.forced
(10) A.eastern
B.western
   C.northern
D.southern
(11) A.containing
B.contained
   C.including
D.included
(12) A.have given
B.has given
   C.gives
D.gave
(13) A.plays
B.takes
   C.acted
D.joined
(14) A.opened for
B.were opened for
  C.are opened to
D.axe open to
(15) A.considered
B.considering
   C.considerable
D.considerably
(16) A.sciences
B.scientific
   C.scientist
D.scientists'
(17) A.increase
B.increasing
   C.decrease
D.decreasing
(18) A.formed
B.has formed
   C.forms 
D.had formed
(19) A.into
B.up
    C.down
D.out
(20) A.first
B.second
   C.third
D.fourth

完形填空:

  In writing exercises in English classes my students frequently raise the topic of friendship.  1   what they write, I start to understand Chinese friendship obligation(义务).For instance,   2   a student wrote that she   3   that her friend wanted to go shopping.My student was busy and   4   had no time to do that, but she kept silent, put her work   5   and went shopping with her friend.Sometimes they write about middle school friends and   6   the closeness they feel when they are together.Sometimes they write with great   7   when they feel they are no longer close to someone they   8   a friend.All this is quite different from   9   American young people would say about friendship.

  In the United States you can certainly   10   a friend to do something with you, but you would not expect a friend to recognize and respond to your wishes without   11   them.Nor would you expect a friend to drop   12   to respond to a non-urgent need such as going shopping.  13   an American friend would feel that he had imposed(把……强加)too   14   if the friend gave up a real need to study to go shopping.There are   15   to what you can expect from a friend.In the U.S.you feel   16   to ask your friend for help, but you recognize that the friend may say   17  .A friend in China is someone who,   18   that you are in need in some way, offers to assist you without waiting to be asked.In China there are   19   limits on what you can ask or expect of a friend.You can feel free to tell your friend what he   20   she can or should do to help you or please you.

(1)

[  ]

A.

Writing

B.

Reading

C.

Saying

D.

Telling

(2)

[  ]

A.

often

B.

seldom

C.

sometimes

D.

once

(3)

[  ]

A.

demanded

B.

recognized

C.

understood

D.

explained

(4)

[  ]

A.

really

B.

suddenly

C.

luckily

D.

properly

(5)

[  ]

A.

on

B.

up

C.

aside

D.

ahead

(6)

[  ]

A.

describe

B.

realize

C.

find

D.

remember

(7)

[  ]

A.

happiness

B.

sadness

C.

illness

D.

carelessness

(8)

[  ]

A.

make

B.

consider

C.

have

D.

get

(9)

[  ]

A.

why

B.

when

C.

what

D.

how

(10)

[  ]

A.

call

B.

cause

C.

ask

D.

help

(11)

[  ]

A.

expecting

B.

responding

C.

wishing

D.

stating

(12)

[  ]

A.

everything

B.

something

C.

anything

D.

nothing

(13)

[  ]

A.

Except that

B.

Instead of

C.

In fact

D.

As if

(14)

[  ]

A.

fast

B.

slowly

C.

little

D.

much

(15)

[  ]

A.

limits

B.

differences

C.

opinions

D.

problems

(16)

[  ]

A.

difficult

B.

easy

C.

free

D.

pleased

(17)

[  ]

A.

no

B.

sorry

C.

good-bye

D.

hello

(18)

[  ]

A.

hoping

B.

sensing

C.

hating

D.

admitting

(19)

[  ]

A.

huge

B.

small

C.

many

D.

few

(20)

[  ]

A.

and

B.

but

C.

or

D.

as

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网