题目内容

“Hi, Mom, happy fiftieth birthday!” I heard my son, Brian, say as as if he were sitting next to me. he wasn’t.Brian was on the USS Kitty Hawk on maneuvers (大规模演习) between our U.S. shore and the Persian Gulf.

My party-loving friend, Denise, had me out for a quiet fiftieth birthday celebration dinner. When we at the restaurant, I scanned (扫视) the sea of , but didn’t recognize anybody.

A wave of washed over me, and tears welled in my eyes when I heard Brian in my head. “Hi, Mom, happy fiftieth birthday.” “What’s wrong?” Denise asked when she saw me dabbing (轻轻擦) at my .

“I think I’ve had too much wine. I keep Brian wish me a happy birthday,” I said. She gave me a(n) smile. “Our table is ready,” she said, leading me toward the stairs.

I’d hardly sat down in the chair of honor when a entered the room, carrying a sheet of cake. The firefighter the cake on the table in front of me so I could the fifty blazing candles. Once again I heard Brian speak, “Mom, be sure to me a piece of cake.” This time he very far away, but it seemed that he was just in front of me. I in my chair. Was I losing my mind?

“I’ll have some as soon as I get this helmet (头盔) ,” the firefighter said. Every drop of blood in my veins flowed to my feet. He his uniform and quickly pulled the helmet from his head.

“Brian!”

“Hi Mom. Happy fiftieth birthday!”

1.A.hardly B.impossibly C.clearly D.loudly

2.A.So B.Then C.And D.But

3.A.somewhere B.anywhere C.everywhere D.nowhere

4.A.sent B.supported C.provided D.invited

5.A.got B.reached C.arrived D.came

6.A.smiles B.voices C.faces D.dishes

7.A.happiness B.sadness C.anger D.disappointment

8.A.at present B.no more C.at once D.once again

9.A.eyes B.nose C.ears D.fingers

10.A.seeing B.saying C.listening D.hearing

11.A.relaxing B.exciting C.understanding D.surprising

12.A.fireman B.firewomen C.waiter D.waitress

13.A. pulled B. set C. pushed D. kept

14.A. light upB. add up C. take away D. blow out

15.A. save B. buy C. make D. bring

16.A. Shouted B. sounded C. laughed D. cried

17.A. calmed B. turned C. froze D. thought

18.A. rest B. cake C. paper D. bread[

19.A. off B. away C. down D. on

20.A. carried away B. packed up C. put on D. took off

 

1.C

2.D

3.A

4.D

5.C

6.C

7.B

8.D

9.A

10.D

11.C

12.A

13.B

14.D

15.A

16.B

17.C

18.B

19.A

20.D

【解析】

试题分析:本文讲述了一位本应在参加演习的儿子出现在母亲50岁的生日庆祝会上,给母亲一个很大的惊喜的故事。

1.

2.

3.

4.丹尼斯,我酷爱派对的朋友邀请我出席一个安静的五十岁生日庆祝晚餐。故选D

5.arrive at 意思是达到某地。故选C

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

11.她给了我一个理解的微笑。故选C

12.

13.消防队员把蛋糕放在桌子上在我的前面。故选B

14.

15.妈妈,一定要给我留一块蛋糕。故选A

16.

17.根据句意:我愣在了座椅上,作者见到本应在进行演习的儿子出现了,出乎意料。故选C

18.

19.

20.

考点:考查故事类短文

练习册系列答案
相关题目

October 15th is the Global Handwashing Day. Activities are planned in more than 20 countries to get millions of people in the developing world to wash their hands with soap. For example, donors(捐赠者) will give 150,000 bars of soap to schools in Ethiopia.

Experts say people around the world wash their hands every day, but very few use soap at so-called important moments. These include after using the toilet, after cleaning a baby and before touching food.

Global Handwashing Day is the idea of the Public-Private Partnership for Handwashing with Soap. Partners include the United Nations Children’s Fund, American government agencies, the World Bank and soap makers Unlever and Procter and Gamble. The organizers say all soaps are equally effective at removing disease-causing germ(细菌). They say the correct way to wash is to wet your hands with a small amount of water and cover them with soap. Rub(揉搓) it into all areas, including under the fingernails(指甲). Rub for at least twenty seconds. Then rinse well under running water. Finally, dry your hands with a clean cloth or wave them in the air.

The Partnership for Handwashing says soap is important because it increases the time that people spend in washing hands. Soap also helps to break up the dirt that holds most of the germs. And it usually leaves a pleasant smell. The Partnership for Handwashing also says washing with soap before eating or after using the toilet could save more lives than any vaccine(疫苗)or medicine. Hand washing could also prevent the spread of other diseases. When people get germs on their hands, they can infect(感染)themselves by touching their eyes, noses or mouths. Then they can infect others.

1.What’s the best title for this passage?

A. Say no to washing hands in the wrong way.

B. Find out why washing hands carefully is so important.

C. Hand washing: so important----it gets a day of its own.

D. Want to live a longer life?-wash your hands.

2.The word “rinse” in Paragraph 3 probably means ______.

A. to dry your hands B. to wash away the soap

C. to rub your hands carefully D. to clean your fingers

3.The last paragraph mainly tells us ______.

A. how to wash your hands correctly

B. why washing hand with soap is so important

C. the dangers of washing hands without soap

D. when we should especially wash our hands with soap

4.In which part of newspaper would you most probably read this passage?

A. Medical care B. Public service C. Health report D. Advertisement

 

Country-dwellers(农村居民) often say the constant noise, heavy traffic and crowds of the city would drive them mad. Well, they might be right, according to the latest research. City residents are more likely to develop mental illnesses than those who live in villages, a study has found.

Researchers from Cardiff university examined the lifestyles of more than 200,000 people in Sweden and found that those who lived in urban areas were more at risk from mental illnesses than people who lived in villages.

The experts don’t know exactly why this is but they suggest that town and city residents are more likely to be ostracized(排挤) by those around them. They are more likely to experience discrimination(歧视) if they do not fit in, which can lead to them feeling anxious and even developing mental illnesses.

Dr Stanley Zammit, who led the research said that people living in towns and cities are more likely to develop other mental illnesses that result in personality changes — a condition known as non-affective psychosis(非情感性精神病).

Earlier this year an official report found that village-dwellers live an average of two years longer than those living in towns and cities. According to figures from the Office of National Statistics in the UK, men who live in villages are likely to live for between 78 and 79 years, while those in towns and cities can expect to survive to an age of 76. Women on average survive to their 81st birthday in towns and cities, but live to between 82 and 83 in villages. The small marked town of Wimborne Minster in rural Dorset was named the healthiest place to live in.

1.What is the passage mainly about?

A. Country-dwellers are more likely to develop mental illnesses.

B. City-dwellers are more likely to develop mental illnesses.

C. Country-dwellers live longer than city-dwellers.

D. City-dwellers live longer than country-dwellers.

2.The research from Cardiff University was based on the people’s _________ .

A. interests.B. characters.C. occupations.D. lifestyles.

3.It can be inferred that ___________.

A. people like living in towns and cities

B. city-dwellers enjoy their peaceful city life

C. village-dwellers are more likely to be looked down upon by others

D. village-dwellers get along better with their neighbors than city-dwellers.

4.Non-affective psychosis is a kind of mental illnesses that is linked to ________

A. character change B. temperature rise

C. pressure increaseD. energy weakening

5.We can learn from the last paragraph that generally ________ .

A. women living in villages live the longest

B. women living in cities live the longest

C. men living in villages live the longest

D. men living in cities live the longest.

 

阅读下面短文并回答问题,然后将答案写到相应的位置上(请注意问题后的词数要求)。

Today, millions of people want to learn or improve their English, but ‘it’ is difficult to find the best method. Is it better to study in Britain or America or to study in your own country?

The advantages of going to Britain seem obvious. Firstly, you will be able to listen to the language all the time you are in the country. You will be surrounded completely by the language wherever you go. Another advantage is that you have to speak the language if you are with other people.

On the other hand, of staying at home to study. You don’t have to make big changes to your life. As well as this,it is also a lot cheaper than going to Britain.

So I think that if you have enough time and enough money, the best choice is to spend some time in the UK. But this is not possible for most people, so the most important thing to do in this situation is to catch your opportunities: to speak only English in class and to try to use English whenever possible outside the class.

1.What is the text mainly about?no more than 10 words

2.Please complete the sentence according to the the passage. (no more than 3 words)

The English language will surround you completely ____________________.

3.Fill in the blank in Paragraph 3 with proper words. no more than 8 words

 

4.What suggestion does the author give to those who learn English in their own country?no more than 15 words

 

5.What does the underlined word ‘it’ in paragraph 1 refer to ?(no more than 5words).

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网