题目内容

完形填空

  Once, a lady and her husband stepped off the train in Boston and headed straight to Harvard University.They walked without an appointment into the outer   1   of the university president.But they were not   2   in by his secretary and kept waiting.For hours, the secretary took no notice of them,   3   that the couple would finally become   4   and go away.But they didn't.The secretary finally decided to disturb the president, though   5  

  A few minutes later, the president walked towards the couple with a   6   face.The lady told him,“We had a son that   7   Harvard for one year.He loved Harvard, and he was   8   here.But about a year ago, unfortunately, he was accidentally killed.My husband and I would like to   9   a memorial to him, somewhere on campus.”

  The president wasn't   10  .Instead, he was shocked.“Madam,”he said,“we can't put up a statue for every person who ever studied at Harvard and died.If we did, this   11   would look like a cemetery(墓地),”“Oh, no,”the lady   12   quickly.“We don't want to put up a statue.We would like to give a   13   to Harvard.”The president rolled his eyes and   14   at the couple and then exclaimed,“A building!Do you have any   15   how much a building costs?We have spent over $7,500,000 on the campus building at Harvard.”For a moment the lady was silent.The president was   16  , because he thought they could be got rid of at his words.Then the lady turned to her husband and said quietly,“Is that all it costs to start a   17  ?Why don't we just start our own?”Her husband nodded.  18   their offer was turned down, Mr.and Mrs.Stanford traveled to California where they founded the University that bears their   19  , a memorial to their son who Harvard no longer   20   about.

(1)

[  ]

A.

lab

B.

library

C.

hall

D.

office

(2)

[  ]

A.

watched

B.

allowed

C.

followed

D.

interviewed

(3)

[  ]

A.

hoping

B.

finding

C.

realizing

D.

imagining

(4)

[  ]

A.

surprised

B.

disappointed

C.

worried

D.

troubled

(5)

[  ]

A.

hopelessly

B.

carefully

C.

unexpectedly

D.

unwillingly

(6)

[  ]

A.

pleasant

B.

funny

C.

cold

D.

sad

(7)

[  ]

A.

attended

B.

visited

C.

studied

D.

served

(8)

[  ]

A.

clever

B.

brave

C.

proud

D.

happy

(9)

[  ]

A.

set about

B.

set up

C.

take down

D.

take over

(10)

[  ]

A.

satisfied

B.

excited

C.

moved

D.

ashamed

(11)

[  ]

A.

house

B.

part

C.

garden

D.

place

(12)

[  ]

A.

explained

B.

expressed

C.

refused

D.

admitted

(13)

[  ]

A.

building

B.

yard

C.

playground

D.

square

(14)

[  ]

A.

laughed

B.

shouted

C.

glanced

D.

called

(15)

[  ]

A.

suggestion

B.

idea

C.

thought

D.

opinion

(16)

[  ]

A.

bored

B.

astonished

C.

interested

D.

pleased

(17)

[  ]

A.

department

B.

university

C.

business

D.

club

(18)

[  ]

A.

Once

B.

While

C.

Since

D.

Though

(19)

[  ]

A.

name

B.

character

C.

picture

D.

sign

(20)

[  ]

A.

talked

B.

knew

C.

heard

D.

cared

答案:1.D;2.B;3.A;4.B;5.D;6.C;7.A;8.D;9.B;10.C;11.D;12.A;13.A;14.C;15.B;16.D;17.B;18.C;19.A;20.D;
练习册系列答案
相关题目

完形填空(共20小题,每小题1.5分,满分30分)
The science teacher believed very strongly in practical work as a means of teaching science effectively, and she wanted her pupils' parents to see how well their children were learning ___36___ her methods. She therefore arranged for all the parents ___37___ and see the results of one of the ___38___ experiments on a Saturday evening,___39___ all of them were free. The children had been studying the growth of plants, and they ___40___ four pots of beans a few weeks before.  They had put poor soil in one pot, to see ___41___ effect this would have ___42___ the growth of the beans in ___43___,and good soil in ___44___ three pots. Then they had put one of the ___45___ in the dark for several days, and had given ___46___ pot no water for the same length of time.
  At the end of the lesson on Friday afternoon, the teacher put little ___47___ on the four pots:‘The beans in this pot were planted in poor soil.’‘This pot ___48___ in the dark for four days.’‘These beans have had no water for four days.’‘These beans have had good soil, plenty of light and ___49___  water.’ Then the teacher went home.
 When she arrived on ___50___ evening, half an hour before the ___51___were due to come, she found this note beside the pots:‘We read your notes  ___52___ the school servant and thought we would help him, so we watered all the plants, changed the earth in the one with ___53___ soil, and ___54___ the light on above the one that had been left in the dark for four days. We hope that the plants will now grow___ 55___.’
  Your friends,
‘The Boy Scouts.’ 

【小题1】
A.byB.withC.inD.through
【小题2】
A.comeB.cameC.to comeD.coming
【小题3】
A.childB.childrenC.child'sD.children's
【小题4】
A.whenB.asC.becauseD.since
【小题5】
A.have plantedB.had plantedC.plantedD.had been planted
【小题6】
A.howB.whatC.whichD.why
【小题7】
A.inB.onC.forD.with
【小题8】
A.themB.thatC.itD.one
【小题9】
A.the otherB.an otherC.OtherD.others
【小题10】
A.beansB.soilC.plants D.pots
【小题11】
A.a thirdB.the thirdC.a fourthD.the fourth
【小题12】
A.notesB.messagesC.noticesD.announcements
【小题13】
A.had been keptB.has been kept
C.had been remainedD.has been remained
【小题14】
A.noB.someC.muchD.regular
【小题15】
A.FridayB.SaturdayC.SundayD.Monday
【小题16】
A.childrenB.studentsC.parentsD.teachers
【小题17】
A.toB.forC.fromD.on
【小题18】
A.goodB.wetC.dryD.poor
【小题19】
A.leftB.leaveC.keptD.keep
【小题20】
A.wellB.strongC.betterD.good

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网