题目内容

完型填空

  Roberta appeared on the stage.She took a deep breath and began to   1  .Now she was Portia, a strong–willed   2   in Shakespeare’s The Merchant of Venice.The theater was filled with people.She was speaking with a power she had never before experienced, the words flowing   3   from her.

    4  , Roberta had never acted in her life before the audition(选拔试演).She   5   being in front of other people.She was very   6   at school.She had never thought she was good enough at anything to   7   much attention.She stayed mostly to herself, making   8   friends.She had excellent grades,   9   she always thought that something was missing.

  Two weeks before the audition, Roberta’s mother had heard about it and   10   her to join in.

  “I can’t think of anyone else better suited to   11   the part.Remember all the plays you used to act out for us?”

  Her mother wouldn’t let the   12   drop.“You’re just a little scared.Everyone gets scared.You know you   13   do it.The trick is to look past(忽视)the   14   to find the love of what you’re doing.’’

  So Roberta had made an appointment(预约)with the head of the Drama Club.She had read the play and found herself excited by the   15   of speaking such rich words.In secret she practiced Portia’s part,   16   the lines by repeating them over and over.It wasn’t hard; she   17   every minute of it.Every time she spoke the words, she had a new   18   of the lines, as if Shakespeare had written Portia on many levels.

  On the day of the audition, she   19   two of Portia’s famous speeches for the auditors.When she had finished, the head of the Drama Club announced the   20   was hers.

(1)

[  ]

A.

sing

B.

dance

C.

speak

D.

report

(2)

[  ]

A.

member

B.

actress

C.

player

D.

character

(3)

[  ]

A.

weakly

B.

rapidly

C.

smoothly

D.

slowly

(4)

[  ]

A.

At first

B.

In fact

C.

After all

D.

In all

(5)

[  ]

A.

hated

B.

enjoyed

C.

appreciated

D.

regretted

(6)

[  ]

A.

honest

B.

shy

C.

polite

D.

patient

(7)

[  ]

A.

avoid

B.

focus

C.

pay

D.

attract

(8)

[  ]

A.

few

B.

a few

C.

several

D.

many

(9)

[  ]

A.

or

B.

so

C.

for

D.

but

(10)

[  ]

A.

forced

B.

requested

C.

encouraged

D.

reminded

(11)

[  ]

A.

accept

B.

play

C.

offer

D.

learn

(12)

[  ]

A.

role

B.

matter

C.

interest

D.

grade

(13)

[  ]

A.

can

B.

must

C.

may

D.

should

(14)

[  ]

A.

anger

B.

pain

C.

sadness

D.

fear

(15)

[  ]

A.

purpose

B.

way

C.

idea

D.

importance

(16)

[  ]

A.

memorizing

B.

organizing

C.

checking

D.

improving

(17)

[  ]

A.

disliked

B.

loved

C.

expected

D.

bore

(18)

[  ]

A.

consideration

B.

description

C.

selection

D.

understanding

(19)

[  ]

A.

practiced

B.

planned

C.

performed

D.

delivered

(20)

[  ]

A.

part

B.

play

C.

speech

D.

position

答案:1.C;2.D;3.C;4.B;5.A;6.B;7.D;8.A;9.D;10.C;11.B;12.B;13.A;14.D;15.C;16.A;17.B;18.D;19.C;20.A;
练习册系列答案
相关题目

完型填空:

  It was only in the eighteenth century that people in Europe began to think mountains were beautiful.  1   that time, mountains were   2   by the people living on the plain,   3   by the city people, to whom they were wild and   4   places in which one was easily   5   or killed by terrible animals.

  Slowly, however, many of the people who were living   6   in the towns began to grow tired of   7  .They began to feel interested in looking for things which could not be explained, for sights and sounds which produce in a feeling of fear and excitement.  8   in the   9   century, people began to turn away from the man-made   10   to untouched country, and particularly   11   places where it was dangerous and wild.High mountains began to be   12   for a holiday.

  Then, mountain-climbing began to grow popular as a sport.To some people, it is something greatly   13   about getting to the.  14   of a high mountain:a struggle against nature is finer than a battle   15   other human beings.And than, when you are at the mountain top after a long and difficult   16  , what a   17   reward it is to be able to look   18   on everything within   19  !At such time, you feel happier and prouder than you can ever feel down   20  

(1)

[  ]

A.

After

B.

In

C.

At

D.

Before

(2)

[  ]

A.

hated

B.

liked

C.

feared

D.

observed

(3)

[  ]

A.

however

B.

further

C.

sometimes

D.

especially

(4)

[  ]

A.

exciting

B.

interesting

C.

dangerous

D.

alone

(5)

[  ]

A.

fallen down

B.

lost

C.

discovered

D.

caught

(6)

[  ]

A.

unhappily

B.

lonely

C.

comfortable

D.

easily

(7)

[  ]

A.

them

B.

it

C.

themselves

D.

that

(8)

[  ]

A.

Yet

B.

So

C.

However

D.

But

(9)

[  ]

A.

last

B.

recent

C.

eighteenth

D.

early

(10)

[  ]

A.

country

B.

houses

C.

town

D.

planet

(11)

[  ]

A.

to

B.

at

C.

in

D.

for

(12)

[  ]

A.

importam

B.

right

C.

necessary

D.

popular

(13)

[  ]

A.

pleasant

B.

interested

C.

dangerous

D.

terrible

(14)

[  ]

A.

foot

B.

spot

C.

top

D.

tip

(15)

[  ]

A.

with

B.

to

C.

against

D.

between

(16)

[  ]

A.

light

B.

climb

C.

walk

D.

running

(17)

[  ]

A.

surprising

B.

satisfactory

C.

disappointing

D.

astonishing

(18)

[  ]

A.

behind

B.

up

C.

down

D.

around

(19)

[  ]

A.

miles

B.

minutes

C.

seeing

D.

sight

(20)

[  ]

A.

above

B.

below

C.

under

D.

away

完型填空:

  In the United States Government, the Congress(议会)  1   the laws.The Congress has two parts,   2   are more or less equal in power.They are   3   as the House of Representatives and the Senate(参议院).The House of Representatives is   4   than the Senate whose 100 members(two from each state)  5   for six years, the 435 members of the House are   6   every two years, and the   7   from each state is determined by the   8   of the state.For example, California, which has a   9   population, has forty-three Representatives,   10   the state of Nevada has only one.

  The House and Senate are divided into small groups which   11   special matters such as education or foreign affairs.The most   12   work of the Congress is often done in these groups, which are   13   committees.

  According to the Constitution(宪法)of the United States, a Senator must be   14   thirty years old and he must have been a   15   of the United States for nine years at the time of his   16  .To be elected to the House a person must be twenty-five years old   17   must have been a United States citizen for seven years.At the present time, members of Congress   18   businessmen, farmers, teachers and especially lawyers.

  In general, Senators are   19   known than Representatives because they are   20   in number and serve for a longer time.Many American Presidents served in Congress before they became presidents.

(1)

[  ]

A.

defends

B.

practices

C.

makes

D.

carries out

(2)

[  ]

A.

they

B.

that

C.

both

D.

which

(3)

[  ]

A.

thought

B.

called

C.

regarded

D.

known

(4)

[  ]

A.

more

B.

larger

C.

stranger

D.

more powerful

(5)

[  ]

A.

serve

B.

select

C.

stand

D.

last

(6)

[  ]

A.

selected

B.

changed

C.

chosen

D.

elected

(7)

[  ]

A.

member

B.

person

C.

number

D.

seat

(8)

[  ]

A.

people

B.

size

C.

population

D.

condition

(9)

[  ]

A.

more

B.

large

C.

great

D.

high

(10)

[  ]

A.

while

B.

however

C.

yet

D.

instead

(11)

[  ]

A.

in charge of

B.

manage

C.

take care of

D.

control

(12)

[  ]

A.

difficult

B.

important

C.

ordinary

D.

successful

(13)

[  ]

A.

recognize

B.

made

C.

considered

D.

called

(14)

[  ]

A.

at least

B.

as old as

C.

well over

D.

as young as

(15)

[  ]

A.

master

B.

doctor

C.

member

D.

citizen

(16)

[  ]

A.

graduation

B.

election

C.

position

D.

practice

(17)

[  ]

A.

or

B.

also

C.

and

D.

but

(18)

[  ]

A.

accept

B.

include

C.

unite

D.

invite

(19)

[  ]

A.

better

B.

more

C.

less

D.

seldom

(20)

[  ]

A.

fewer

B.

weaker

C.

bigger

D.

less

完型填空:

  The little train came to a stop at our station and we got out, very glad to be so near home at last.The   1   part of the journey from London had been quite comfortable;   2   when we had changed into the little train, we were, already tired and dirty, and the   3   run, with its frequent stops at unimportant villages, had only made us   4   tired and dirty.

  There was a carriage   5   for us at the station,   6   by two black horses.As soon as we and our bags   7   in, the driver waved his whip and we set off through the snowy forest.Even   8   the forest it was growing dark:it was the   9   day of the year, and the sky was   10   with clouds.Among the trees it seemed as if it was in the middle of a moonless night, the oil lamps on our carriage   11   just enough light for the driver to   12   his way and for us to be able to   13   that we were driving between thick walls of trees.

  After   14   seemed like two hours to us(but was actually only an hour), at last we   15   my friends house.First we saw a row of lights   16   came from the windows, and then we were suddenly at the door,   17   about half a dozen children   18   all ages shouting and asking questions   19   together.As we were getting out of the carriage, a fine old lady with white hair came out,   20   I recognized without difficulty as my friend’s mother.

(1)

[  ]

A.

first

B.

next

C.

one

D.

other

(2)

[  ]

A.

because

B.

however

C.

so

D.

but

(3)

[  ]

A.

rapidly

B.

fast

C.

thirsty

D.

slow

(4)

[  ]

A.

even

B.

less

C.

more

D.

much

(5)

[  ]

A.

waited

B.

to wait

C.

waiting

D.

was waiting

(6)

[  ]

A.

pulled

B.

pulling

C.

pushed

D.

pushing

(7)

[  ]

A.

stepped

B.

arrived

C.

already

D.

were

(8)

[  ]

A.

in

B.

near

C.

outside

D.

out

(9)

[  ]

A.

hottest

B.

longest

C.

happy

D.

shortest

(10)

[  ]

A.

covered

B.

hidden

C.

closed

D.

full

(11)

[  ]

A.

sent

B.

gave

C.

did

D.

made

(12)

[  ]

A.

take

B.

look

C.

feel

D.

see

(13)

[  ]

A.

tell

B.

say

C.

speak

D.

talk

(14)

[  ]

A.

it

B.

what

C.

might

D.

having

(15)

[  ]

A.

got

B.

reached

C.

visited

D.

observed

(16)

[  ]

A.

brightly

B.

shining

C.

which

D.

straight

(17)

[  ]

A.

with

B.

and

C.

seeing

D.

meeting

(18)

[  ]

A.

at

B.

in

C.

about

D.

of

(19)

[  ]

A.

every

B.

each

C.

all

D.

put

(20)

[  ]

A.

whom

B.

such

C.

which

D.

so

完型填空:

  Mr.Jones woke early one morning, before the sun had risen, it was a beautiful morning,   1   he went to the window and looked out.He was surprised to see   2   middle-aged professor, who walked in the university just up the road from Mr.Jones’s house,   3   the direction of the town.He had grey hair and thick glasses, and was carrying an umbrella, a morning newspaper and a bag.Mr.Jones thought that he must have   4   by the night train, and decided to walk to the university instead of taking a taxi.

  Mr.Jones had a big tree in his garden, and the children had   5   a long rope to one of the branches so that they could swing on it.

  Mr.Jones was   6   to see the professor   7   when he saw the rope, and looked   8   up and down the road.When he saw that there was nobody in sight, he   9   into the garden, put his umbrella, newspaper, bag and hat on the grass and   10   the rope.He   11   it hard to see whether it was strong enough to   12   his weight, then ran as fast as he could and swung into the   13   on the end of the rope, his grey hair   14   all around his face.Backwards and forwards he swung,   15   taking a few more   16   steps on the grass when the rope began to swing   17   slowly for him.

  At last the professor stopped,   18   his tie, combed his hair carefully, put on his hat, picked up his umbrella, newspaper and bag, and   19   his way to the university, looking as   20   and correct and respectable as one would expect a professor to be.

(1)

[  ]

A.

because

B.

as

C.

so

D.

for

(2)

[  ]

A.

strangely-dressed

B.

casually-dressed

C.

ugly-dressed

D.

neatly-dressed

(3)

[  ]

A.

going to

B.

turning to

C.

coming from

D.

moving from

(4)

[  ]

A.

gone

B.

arrived

C.

missed

D.

taken

(5)

[  ]

A.

hanged

B.

tied

C.

joined

D.

put

(6)

[  ]

A.

happy

B.

frightened

C.

surprised

D.

excited

(7)

[  ]

A.

stop

B.

stand

C.

climb

D.

walk

(8)

[  ]

A.

carefully

B.

secretly

C.

carelessly

D.

directly

(9)

[  ]

A.

ran

B.

stepped

C.

moved

D.

jumped

(10)

[  ]

A.

took hold of

B.

grasped

C.

seized

D.

picked

(11)

[  ]

A.

held

B.

waved

C.

pulled

D.

hit

(12)

[  ]

A.

lose

B.

receive

C.

measure

D.

take

(13)

[  ]

A.

sky

B.

garden

C.

house

D.

air

(14)

[  ]

A.

flowing

B.

following

C.

blowing

D.

growing

(15)

[  ]

A.

suddenly

B.

hardly

C.

occasionally

D.

continuously

(16)

[  ]

A.

running

B.

jumping

C.

careful

D.

slow

(17)

[  ]

A.

more

B.

less

C.

too

D.

enough

(18)

[  ]

A.

straightened

B.

tied

C.

united

D.

moved

(19)

[  ]

A.

started

B.

set out

C.

continued

D.

walked

(20)

[  ]

A.

sweaty

B.

joyful

C.

quiet

D.

proud

完型填空:

  I shall never forget the day when the earthquake took place.The time was about 5 o’clock in the afternoon and I was driving along the road to   1   my daughter from school to swim.I finished my work at 4 o’clock and then went to the post office.Then stopped off at a   2   shop.We liked to have some fruit to eat   3   our swim when we would feel tired.

  I was   4   along a high road on my way to my daughter’s school.  5   the road was another one that was built   6   a bridge for cars coming from another direction.I was   7   so I put the bag of apples in the seat beside me and started to eat one.

  Suddenly I saw the cars   8   me started to move from side to side.Then my car started to   9  .I didn’t know what was happening.Perhaps   10   had gone wrong with my car.I drove a little more slowly and then I stopped my car and at the same moment the road fell onto the cars in front of me.

  I found   11   in the dark.I couldn’t move.The bottom parts of both of my legs and feet were hurting badly and I couldn’t move   12  .All around me was quiet.But above me I could hear shouts and a lot of   13  .Then I remembered what had happened.I had been in an earthquake.

  For about two hours nobody came.Luckily I could   14   the bag of apples, so at least I had plenty to eat.Then I   15   people climbing towards me.A team of people had come to see if   16   was under the broken road.

  I   17  ,“I’m here!”

  “How are you doing?”one asked.

  “Not too bad,”I said, my feet and   18   feel as if they were broken.

  “We will   19   you out as soon as we can.”

  They didn’t get me out   20   the next morning.I had been in my car for fourteen hours.

(1)

[  ]

A.

bring

B.

take

C.

pick

D.

hold

(2)

[  ]

A.

food

B.

clothes

C.

fruit

D.

book

(3)

[  ]

A.

before

B.

after

C.

until

D.

when

(4)

[  ]

A.

walking

B.

running

C.

leaving

D.

driving

(5)

[  ]

A.

Below

B.

On

C.

Under

D.

Over

(6)

[  ]

A.

like

B.

as

C.

for

D.

with

(7)

[  ]

A.

angry

B.

tired

C.

hungry

D.

disappointed

(8)

[  ]

A.

after

B.

in front of

C.

far away from

D.

behind

(9)

[  ]

A.

shake

B.

fall

C.

burn

D.

run

(10)

[  ]

A.

anything

B.

something

C.

everything

D.

nothing

(11)

[  ]

A.

me

B.

it

C.

myself

D.

ourselves

(12)

[  ]

A.

him

B.

her

C.

it

D.

them

(13)

[  ]

A.

noise

B.

voice

C.

sound

D.

talks

(14)

[  ]

A.

find

B.

reach

C.

hold

D.

hug

(15)

[  ]

A.

saw

B.

noticed

C.

heard

D.

found

(16)

[  ]

A.

no one

B.

anyone

C.

everyone

D.

none

(17)

[  ]

A.

told

B.

shouted

C.

spoke

D.

cried

(18)

[  ]

A.

legs

B.

arms

C.

hands

D.

head

(19)

[  ]

A.

push

B.

pull

C.

dig

D.

get

(20)

[  ]

A.

until

B.

before

C.

after

D.

by

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网