题目内容

    Red is the color of China. Among all the colors,red is most 1 seen. The color red is fresh and pure,and in China we call it China Red. Chinese people are attracted by the color red not only because it makes people excited,but also because it has 2 meaning in Chinese culture and history.

     No country in the world has ever 3 a color in such a way as China. Here,red is a symbol. It gives color to the soul (灵魂) of the nation. In the past,red represented dignity (尊严) and mystery. Even now,Chinese people 4 the color much more than the rest of the world does. It can be said that China Red is an everlasting theme for China,and an important color for the Chinese people. China Red has 5 a very popular phrase,attracting the world's attention.

     Finding red-colored things in China is very 6 ,as you can see the color everywhere. All tradi-

tional red things have played special roles in China. Things like the walls of ancient palaces,the 7 flag,Chinese knots,lanterns,traditional paper-cuts,and even tanghulu are all red.

     Red is the color of 8 ,health,harmony,happiness,peace,wealth and so on. Only real things

and events can fully 9 red^ real beauty. The color can be alive and breathing only when itJs connected with people.

     In China,red is more than just a color. It carries the ancient history and 10 of the Chinese nation. China Red is filled with mysterious charm beyond description and it is right here in China waiting for you to feel and discover!

() 1. A. easily   B. quickly   C. carefully   D. closely

() 2. A. different   B. rich   C. simple   D. correct

() 3. A. used   B. shared   C. drawn   D. mentioned

() 4. A. need   B. dislike   C. hate   D. love

() 5. A. spoken   B. said   C. become   D. got

() 6. A. difficult   B. easy   C. simple   D. free

() 7. A. national   B. international   C. local   D. foreign

() 8. A. rainbow   B. fear   C. worry   D. luck

() 9. A. believe   B. show   C. talk   D. write

() 10. A. art   B. business   C. culture   D. ability

1. A 2. B 3. A 4. D 5. C 6. B 7. A 8. D 9. B 10. C

[解析]本文介绍“中国红”这种特殊的中国文化。

1. A根据文章意思可知答案为A.

2. B根据文章的意思可知答案为B.表示丰富以 意思。

3. A根据下文的内容可知答案为A.表示用法很多 的意思。

4. D根据下文的内容可知是喜爱的颜色,故选D.

5. C根据上下文的内容可知答案为C.

6. B 根据文章内容…as you can see the color eve-rywhere.可知答案为B.

7. A根据文章内容应该和常识,在四个选项中,只 有A.符合题意,故选A.

8. D根据中国人的风俗习惯,可知答案为D.

9. B根据上下文的内容可知答案为B.

10. C根据文章内容大意可知答案为C.

练习册系列答案
相关题目

     On the first day of school our teacher introduced himself and challenged us to get to know someone we didn5t already know. I stood up to look around when a gentle hand touched my shoulder.

   I turned around to find a little old lady with a warm smile. She said ,“Hi,handsome. My name is Rose. I'm eighty-seven years old. ”

    “Why are you in university at such a YOUNG age?J,I asked. She replied, ”I'm here to meet a rich husband,get married,have a couple of kids,and then retire and travel.

    I knew she was joking. I was curious (好奇) what might have encouraged her to be taking on this challenge at her age.

    “I always dreamed of having a university education and now I'm getting one!” she told me. We be-came friends. Every day we would talk nonstop after class. I always enjoyed listening to this 4<time ma-chine” as she shared her wisdom (智慧) and experience with me. And Rose easily made friends wherev- er she went.

At the end of the term we invited Rose to make a little speech. She cleared her throat and began,We do not stop playing because we are old; we grow old because we stop playing. I've learned a few secrets to staying young,being happy,and achieving success. You have to laugh and find humor every day. You’ve got to have a dream. When you lose your dreams,you die. ”

    “There is a huge difference between growing older and growing up. Anybody can grow older. That doesn t take any talent or ability. The idea is to grow up by always finding the opportunity in change. ”

() 1. When the author and Rose first met,they began their conversation in a manner.

   A. polite   B. impolite   C. serious   D. humorous

() 2. Rose went to the university in order to .

   A. meet a rich husband   B. make new friends

   C. get a better job   D. get a university education

() 3. The author considered Rose as a “time machine” because.

   A. she always came to class on time

   B. she made friends easily at university

   C. she enjoyed a long life and had lots of wisdom and experience

   D. she knew the difference between growing older and growing up

() 4. The word “That” in Paragraph 7 refers to (指) .

   A. growing older   B. growing up   C. staying young   D. being happy

() 5. From this passage we know Rose believed

   A. “Easier said than done. ”   B. “Well begun is half done. ”

   C. “It is never too late to learn. ”   D. “Reading makes a full man. ”

WORLD WATCH 

Business Journalist This international (国际的) business magazine with 23 ,000 readers in the world,needs a journa- list to help report news in Europe (欧洲) . the one who wants this job should:

★ have at least two years,work experience for newspapers or magazines

★ be good at French and German,and if possible have some knowledge of Spanish

★ have traveled widely 

Please write to David Benton. 89 Brown Street,Washington Tel: 23670072 

House Rent

Those who need a 2-bedroom house,please call Ms. Morison after 6 p. m. Tel:2391400 

Single? Nervous about traveling? Too busy to plan your traveling?

Leave it to ECUTOURS. Our guided Journeys make travel abroad easy.

Italy,France,Germany,Holland (荷兰) ,England 7 days $8,875 41 prince Road Tel:23870052


() 1. Mr. Smith wants to have a seven-day journey around Italy,France,Germany,Holland and England. How much will it cost him?

   A. ¥8,857.   B. ¥8,875.   C. $ 8,857.   D. $ 8,875.


() 2. What telephone number should Lily call if she needs a 2-bedroom house?

   A. 2391400.   B. 23670072.   C. 23870052.   D. 2378002.


() 3. Mr. White lives in Hong Kong. He has never traveled abroad before and he wants to have a journey around Europe.

 can help him.

   A. Ms Morison   B. Business Journalist   C. ECUTOURS   D. Mr. Brown


() 4. If Mr. King wants to be a business journalist WORLD WATCH,what languages does he have to know well?

   A. Spanish and German. B. French and German.

   C. Spanish and French. D. French,German and Spanish.


() 5. Which one is NOT true according to the above ads?

   A. You should have traveled widely if you want to be the journalist.

   B. You need write to David Benton if you want to be the journalist.

   C. It5ll take 7 days to travel around Italy,France,Germany,Holland and England.

   D. If Tom needs a 2-bedroom house,he can call Ms. Morison before 17:00.

   It began with one red paper clip (回形针) and ended with a house. Kyle Mac Donald,a 26-year-old Canadian got a house with three bedrooms through 14 trades (交易) that started with a single red paper clip.

Now more and more young people around the world like this kind of trading activities. They set up websites and trade on the Internet. People trade things they do not usually use with other people. A website called Peerflix allows people to trade their old possessions (财产;所有物). These traders usually prefer face-to-face trading,in this way they don't have to worry about who is going to pay for the delivery (递送).

     Last year,a young girl in Beijing decided to follow the example of Kyle. She started with a paper clip and hoped to get a house in the end. (1) After several trades she now has a piano which is worth more than 10 ,000 yuan. But she may still have a long way to go.

     Maybe you can't understand why people are doing this. As Kyle said ,“What's more important to a man in the desert—one million dollars or a glass of water?”(2) Kyle's words probably show why these trades are popular among young people.

1题判断正误;2题补全句子;3题回答问题;4题翻译句子;5题句型转换。

1. Now more and more young people around the world like this kind of trading activities. ()

2. Kyle got through 14 trades that started with a single red paper clip.

3. Why do these traders usually prefer face-to-face trading?

4. 请将画线句子(1) 翻译成汉语:

5. 请将画线句子(2) 变为特殊疑问句:

    Confidence is very important in daily life. It can help you to develop a healthy attitude . A study shows that the people who are more confident are much healthier. They can have more chances to make themselves successful. But how to be more confident? Here are some suggestions:

   . Speak loud When you are not confident,you canJt do well what you want to do. You speak in a voice so low that other people can hardly hear you. Try to speak loud enough so that people can hear you clearly. The high voice can help you become more confident.

   . Play sports Physical exercise makes you tired but completely relaxed. A strong body helps you be full of confidence.

   . Encourage yourself Write down a list of things you did during the day to see how many things you have done well. Did you finish your homework? Did you tell a joke that made everybody laugh? Give yourself praise for the good things youVe done.

   . Get rid of (消除) fear Fear comes along with failure (失败) .But it's easy to overcome (克服) if you know that failure is part of your life. Don^ hide your head just because you said something stupid last time. Try to wStart again and believe you can do better.

  . Pick up a hobby If you like singing,sing as much as you can. In some ways,a hobby can make you outstanding. And it will make you happy and confident.

1题判断正误;2题补全句子;3题回答问题;4题翻译句子;5题总结主题句。

1. A study shows that the people who are more confident are much healthier.()

2. The voice can help you become more confident.

3. How can you encourage yourself?

4. 将短文中画线的句子译成汉语:

5. 请找出或写出短文主题句:

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网