题目内容

完形填空(10分)

There was a small bridge over a river. One day a goat was going the bridge. When he was in the middle of the bridge, he met another goat. There was no for them to pass, so one goat said to the other, “Go back. There is no room for of us to cross.”

“Why should I go back?” said the other goat. “ don’t you go back instead?”

“You must go back”, said the first goat. “because I am than you.”

“But I don’t think so,” said the second goat.

“We will see about that,” said the first goat. And he his horns(角) to fight.

“Stop!” said the second goat. “If we fight, we will both into the river and drown. I have an idea—I will lie down, and you may over me.”

Then the clever goat lay down on the bridge, and the other goat went over him. they passed each other, and went on their ways.

1.A. over B. through C. across D. above

2.A. space B. river C. door D. boat

3.A. both B. all C. either D. neither

4.A. How B. Where C. When D. Why

5.A. weaker B. stronger C. taller D. shorter

6.A. held B. cut C. put D. dropped

7.A. throw B. fall C. jump D. swim

8.A. run B. sit C. fly D. walk

9.A. excitedly B. carefully C. impolitely D. carelessly

10.A. Because B. But C. So D. However

1.C

2.A

3.A

4.D

5.B

6.A

7.B

8.D

9.B

10.C

【解析】

试题分析:这篇文章讲述了两只羊过独木桥的故事。第一只羊要求第二只羊退回去让他先过,第二只羊不同意,第一只羊想要战斗,第二只羊想出主意,自己躺下,让第一只羊从他身上跨过去。这样都通过了桥。故事告诉人们遇事要互相谦让,才能更好地解决问题。

1.A. over 介词,在……上方;在某物体正上方;B. through 介词,通过,穿过;从某物中间穿过;C. across 介词,通过,穿过;贴着表面穿过;D. above介词,在……上方。在某物的斜上方。故选C。

2.A. space名词,空间;B. river名词,河流;C. door名词,门;D. boat名词,船。No+名词=not a ∕an +可数名词单数或not any+可数名词复数∕不可数名词。联系上下文,可知填A。

3. 句意:没有足够的空间让我们两个同时通过。A. both代词,两者都;B. all代词,三者或三者以上;C. either 代词,两者之一;D. neither代词,两者都不。联系上文,可知选A。

4. 句意:你为什么不退回去呢?A. How 副词,怎样;B. Where 副词,哪里;C. When 副词,何时;D. Why副词,为什么。Why don’t you +动词原形?= Why not+动词原形?故选D。

5.A. weaker 形容词的比较级,比较弱;B. stronger形容词的比较级,比较强壮;C. taller形容词的比较级,比较高;D. shorter形容词的比较级,比较矮。联系上文故选B.

6.A. held 动词,举起,抬起;过去式;B. cut动词,切,砍;原形,过去式,过去分词词形一样;C. put 动词,放下,原形,过去式,过去分词词形一样;D. dropped动词,下降,终止;dropped过去式,过去分词,原形为drop。联系上文故选A。

7. 句意:如果打架,我们都会掉到河里淹死。A. throw 动词,掷;B. fall动词,落下;C. jump动词,跳下;D. swim,动词,游泳。联系上文.可知选B。

8. 句意:我有个主意。如果我躺下,你可以从我身上走过去。A. run 动词,跑;B. sit 动词,坐;C. fly 动词,飞;D. walk动词,走,步行。联系上文.可知选D。

9. excitedly 副词,激动地;B. carefully副词,仔细地;C. impolitely 副词,不礼貌地;D. carelessly副词,粗心地。联系上文,故选B 。

10.A. Because 连词,因为;B. But连词,但是;C. So 连词,于是;D. However连词,无论怎样。联系上文故选C 。

考点:教育类短文阅读

练习册系列答案
相关题目

阅读表达(5分) No more than 8 words

It is not easy for people to sail (航海) around the world in quite small boats. Sometimes the weather gets bad. Accidents can happen easily and quickly.

One family once had an accident. A big fish swam under their boat and bit(咬) holes in it. Sea water came in and the boat soon went down. Luckily these people had another small boat——a lifeboat, so they all got into the lifeboat. They lived in the boat for many days. They ate and slept, and always hoped. At last people in a ship saved them.

How do people live in a very small lifeboat for a long time? They must be strong in every way. They must have a hope, and they must have a strong desire(愿望)to live. People cannot drink seawater. If they drink a lot of sea water, they will quickly die. They must catch rainwater and drink it. They must also catch fish and birds for food. Lifeboats do not often carry cookers. So people cannot cook their food in the lifeboats. Raw (生的) fish and birds are not very nice but they are their only food. They must eat raw food, or they will die.

1.How can accidents at sea happen?

________________________________________________________________.

2.What bit holes in the boat?

________________________________________________________________.

3.What can people catch for food and drink at sea in a lifeboat?

________________________________________________________________.

4.If people in a lifeboat don’t eat raw food, what will happen to them?

________________________________________________________________.

5.What do you think makes people live in a very small lifeboat for a long time?

________________________________________________________________.

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网