题目内容

---She is too busy to help us finish the work

---Let’s do it______

A. herself B. myself C. itself D. ourselves

D 【解析】句意:她太忙了不能帮我们完成工作。——让我们自己做吧。本题考查反身代词。A. herself 她自己; B. myself我自己 ;C. itself 它自己;D. ourselves我们自己 根据句意“我们自己做”故使用ourselves,所以选D。
练习册系列答案
相关题目

Ari’s mother asked him to gather firewood for the fire. Instead of doing the chore right away. Ari thought he could play with his friends, Mitch and Joe, first.

Not long after, his mother began to wonder______he had not returned. It was already dark and she was worried. At the same time, Ari realized that he had not done as his mother had ____ and told his friends about this. The boys then began gathering the _____

Meanwhile, Ari’s mother came cooking for him She soon______the boys’ voices. She had mixed feelings. She was______to know that he was safe but angry at the same time because Ari had disobeyed her. She decided to______the boys a lesson.

She hid in the nearby bushes (树林). ______she picked up a twig (树枝) and threw it. It hit the ground making a sharp noise. It caught the boys_______ They stopped what they were doing and looked at one another. She threw______twig in the opposite direction. The boys jumped. The mother cried in a low trembling voice, “_______your mother!” Scared,the boys dropped everything and ran home. Ari’s mother could not stop laughing

After picking up some pieces of firewood, she headed home, where she found Ari in tears.

“Mother Mother, I'm sorry I didn't listen to you," he sobbed(哭诉) .His mother held him with love. She knew he was truly sorry and would not repeat his mistake.

1.A. why B. how C. when

2.A. ordered B. noticed C. asked

3.A. firewood B. voice C. friends

4.A. felt B. followed C. heard

5.A. sad B. happy C. worried

6.A. teach B. give C. offer

7.A. So B. Then C. But

8.A. interest B. imagination C. attention

9.A. another B. other C. one

10.A. Look for B. Listen to C. Care for

1.A 2.C 3.A 4.C 5.B 6.B 7.B 8.C 9.A 10.B 【解析】短文大意:阿里的妈妈让他收集一些生火做饭的柴火。阿里没有马上去做,而是与好朋友一起玩了。天快黑的时候,阿里意识到自己没有按照妈妈的要求去做,于是召集小伙伴一起收集柴火。妈妈在阿里回家的路上给了孩子一个教训。回到家后,阿里认识到自己的错误,向妈妈道歉,...

翻译语篇 阅读下面短文,将文中画线部分译为汉语或英语

Nowadays, most of people know little about our traditional culture----BaLing Opera. 71.Young people prefer to watch talent shows or something about the entertainment.

In order to inherit(传承) Chinese culture, create the cultural atmosphere and develop students’ interests for the opera. Recently, “ The One Yuan Theater” is set up by BaLing Opera Research Center. 72.That’s to say, you only need to spend one yuan watching the opera.

According to the report, one of the organizers tells us that this activity is to help students to learn more from the stage, not only from books. 73. On the stage, actors who wear different kinds of costumes performed very well. They acted the classical cultural story and the traditional drama. This month, more than 60 pupils from Yueyang Tower primary school and over 200 adults are invited to see the BaLing Opera. The small fans showed such a great interest in it, some small fans are even crazy about it.

It’ s known that the BaLing Opera Research Center has set up some after school classes for students to learn some basic knowledge about the traditional opera. 74. 并且从去年起学生的数目增长了。Now, “One Yuan Theater” is hot among the old and the young in YueYang.75.我希望越来越多的人能了解我们的文化。

1.______

2.______

3.______

4.______

5.______

1.年轻人更喜欢看才艺表演或有关娱乐的东西。 2.那就是说,你只需要花一元钱看巴陵戏。 3.在舞台上那些穿各种各样服装的演员表演得很好。 4.And the number of the students has risen since last year. 5.I hope more and more people can learn about our culture. ...

Many years ago, Dad worked as a farmhand. At that time, he had a horse. Every Saturday he ___to the town after dinner and spent a few hours on social ___with other farmhands, such as drinking, chatting, and playing cards in the café. On Saturday evenings, the café was ___because many farmhands were there. Before midnight Dad returned home on his horse, quite satisfied with his life. In his words, he ___thought of changing his job.

At the age of 31, Dad married my mother who was a school teacher. In the following spring I came ___into the world. Life became ___, so my mother felt unsatisfied. She told Dad that they must make a ___.

My mother had ___of how some famous persons, especially Thomas Edison who was born in a poor family, fought against fate and achieved fame(名誉) and____. And she hoped that I would some day become a great leader ruling men or cities and Dad should be a successful businessman. So she ___Dad to give up his job as a farmhand, sell his horse and ___a small business of his own. And I went to high school and college. She even sent me abroad for ___education when I graduated from college. Under the drive of my mother’s hope, Dad and I ___what we have today. Dad runs a big international company and I am a successful lawyer enjoying great fame in my country, ___not a leader as my mother expected.

Dad said, without my mother, we wouldn’t be what we are today; at least, he would remain a farmhand. So he got a lesson of life —sometimes we really need ___from outside.

1.A. rode B. walked C. ran D. drove

2.A. conversations B. games C. relationships D. activities

3.A. cold B. crowded C. quiet D. dirty

4.A. often B. ever C. never D. sometimes

5.A. laughing B. singing C. sleeping D. crying

6.A. happy B. easy C. hard D. busy

7.A. living B. change C. decision D. house

8.A. dreamed B. heard C. thought D. spoken

9.A. honesty B. money C. success D. energy

10.A. warned B. made C. allowed D. advised

11.A. start B. find C. design D. sell

12.A. farther B. further C. easier D. closer

13.A. showed B. kept C. lost D. achieved

14.A. though B. if C. and D. since

15.A. a job B. a leader C. drive D. a mother

1.A 2.D 3.B 4.C 5.D 6.C 7.B 8.B 9.C 10.D 11.A 12.B 13.D 14.A 15.C 【解析】本篇文章难度适中,主要讲述父亲遇到母亲之前在一个农场工作,每天过着自我满足的生活,直到我出生,生活变得很艰难,在母亲对我的鼓励和期待下,父亲开始了生意生涯,我也致力于我的...

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网