题目内容

【题目】Stephen Hawking, the disabled writer of A Brief History of Time, was on his second journey to China in Hangzhou of Zhejiang Province. His first_______ was over ten years ago. The great theoretical scientist has been invited to ______a mathematics research institute at Zhejiang University, Metropolis Newspaper reported.

Sunday evening, he made his appearance at a press conference___at Shangri-La hotel, Hangzhou. Hawking appeared at about 5:00pm with his wife. The elderly man answered a total of nine questions with the help of his _______. “I find the real universe much more _______than the one in the film Star Wars,” Hawking joked. “I encourage young people to study theoretical physics first if they are interested in it.” But the talented man _______ has produced such rich work suffers from serious motor neuron disease(运动神经元病). He is one of the 350,000 sufferers in the world. The disease kills over 100,000 people every year. “I like life and I love life, my family and music give me the _______ happiness,” smiled Hawking, who can ________ move two fingers.

In the ________ year, Hawking said he is scheduled to write a new edition of A Brief History of Time for young children. “A Brief History of Time is my first book for common people. But I later found that I could write it in a more simple way,” he answered. “So I decided to rewrite it ________all people can read it easily.

1A. visit B. book C. country D. city

2A. study B. develop C. attend D. work

3A. made B. held C. covered D. proved

4A. assistant B. servant C. computer D. book

5A. dangerous B. dark C. terrible D. interesting

6A. he B. who C. / D. what

7A. greatest B. saddest C. worst D. least

8A. hardly B. gently C. ever D. only

9A. past B. good C. old D. coming

10A. as if B. as long as C. so that D. even though

【答案】

1 A

2 C

3 B

4 C

5 D

6 B

7 A

8 D

9 D

10 C

【解析】

霍金是现代著名的科学家,他写了一部著名的作品《时间简史》。这篇短文讲述了霍金第二次来到中国的杭州参加一个数学研究会,并出席新闻发布会的事情。

1句意:他的第一次拜访是在十多年前。visit参观,拜访;book书;country国家;city城市。上句话Stephen Hawking… was on his second journey to China in Hangzhou of Zhejiang Province说的是霍金第二次来到了中国的杭州,因此这里说的是他第一次来这里的拜访,故应选A。

2句意:《大都市报》报道说,这个伟大的理论科学家被邀请到浙江大学参加一个数学研究会。study学习,研究;develop发展;attend参加;work工作。根据空后的a mathematics research institute以及下一段中he made his appearance at a press conference可知,霍金是来参加一个会议的,故应选C。

3句意:星期天晚上霍金出席了在香格里拉宾馆举行的新闻发布会。made制作;held举行;covered覆盖;proved证明。根据空前的a press conference可知,这里应表示举行新闻发布会,故应选B。

4句意:在电脑的帮助下,这个老人总共回答了九个问题。assistant助手;servant仆人;computer电脑;book书。霍金是一个残疾人,他只能动两个手指,依靠电脑的帮助来与人们交流,故选C。文章中没有提到霍金有助手,故A不对;仆人更不可能;D选项的书不能帮助他回答问题。

5句意:我发现真正的宇宙比《星球大战》中的要更有趣。dangerous危险的;dark黑暗的;terrible可怕的;interesting有趣的。根据下文I encourage young people to study theoretical physics first if they are interested in it.可知,霍金觉得宇宙是非常有趣的。故应选D。

6句意:但是这个创造了如此丰富的作品的有天赋的人得了严重的运动神经元病。he他,人称代词主格形式;who关系代词,引导定语从句,先行词是人;what什么,常引导宾语从句、主语从句等,不能引导定语从句。根据句子结构可知,这里是一个定语从句,修饰名词man,故选B。

7句意:我热爱我的生活,我的家人和音乐给了我最大的快乐。greatest最大的;saddest最伤心的;worst最糟糕的;least最少的。空后happiness的意思是“快乐”,故应选A。

8句意:….霍金笑着说,他只能动两根手指。hardly几乎不;gently轻轻地,温柔地;ever曾经;only仅仅,只。根据句意two fingers可知,这里表示强调的作用,故应选D。

9句意:在即将到来的这一年,他计划给年轻人写一本新的《时间简史》。past过去的;good好的;old 老的;coming即将到来的。根据句中he is scheduled to write…可知,这是霍金明年的计划,故应选D。

10句意:我决定重新写这样所有人都能轻松地读懂。as if 好像;as long as只要;so that以至于,为的是;even though即使,尽管。根据句意可知,空后这个句子表示的是霍金想重写《时间简史》的目的,故用so that引导目的状语从句。故应选C。

这篇短文给我们讲述了霍金来中国的杭州参加一次会议的事情。短文内容比较容易理解,题型是完型填空,考查学生们在具体语境中运用语言的能力,综合性较强。做题时,应先通读全文,了解大意;然后根据上下文的语境做题,注意辨析选项中四个单词的意思和用法,选择最佳答案;最后应再读一遍短文,检查答案。例如第2小题,考查动词辨析,根据空后的a mathematics research institute以及下一段中he made his appearance at a press conference可知,霍金是来参加一个会议的,故应选C。再如第10小题,考查连词辨析,根据句意可知,空后这个句子表示的是霍金想重写《时间简史》的目的,故用so that引导目的状语从句。故应选C。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】Math is one of the most boring classes for many students. But recently, at the University of California in the US, a_______class got 400 students interested. There are even another 35______ from behind windows._______ could make a boring subject so interesting? Terence Tao, the 31-year-old university teacher, is known as “the Mozart of Math”. Tao, born in Hong Kong, spent his childhood in Australia. He showed his great________in math when he was very young. At the age of two, he could read. At nine, he went to college math classes. At twenty, he got his doctor’s degree. Last summer, Tao________a Fields Medal which is known as the “Nobel Prize of Math”.

________he was talented, Terence Tao didn’t go to college until he was fourteen. “ In my opinion, it’s not________to go to college too young.” said Tao. He added, “________”, studying is like building a large tower. It must have a strong base (基础). Then it can be build higher.” People don’t think Tao is_________the rest of us. He wears a T-shirt and an old pairs shoes. He reads Japanese comic books, too. But he_________loves math. “In many ways, my work is my hobby.” he said.

1A. math B. music C. Japanese D. English

2A. passing B. watching C. shouting D. reading

3A. What B. Which C. Who D. whose

4A. talent B. importance C. need D. patience

5A. made B. won C. found D. beat

6A. If B. Although C. Because D. Unless

7A. necessary B. convenient C. difficult D. easy

8A. So far B. At times C. In fact D. even though

9A. the same as B. different from C. similar to D. as the same as

10A. even B. also C. still D. already

【题目】Frank was a very talkative boy.He never saw a new thing without asking a lot of questions about it.His mother was very kind and ____.When it was proper to answer his questions, she would do so.

The first time Frank saw an hourglass, he was very much ___, but he did not know what it was.His mother___, “An hourglass is made in the shape of the figure ‘8’.The sand is put in one end, and ___ a small hole in the middle.The sand put into the glass will go through____an hour.”

Frank watched the little stream of sand.He was impatient,because it would not run faster.“Let me___ it,mother,” said he, “It is lazy,and will never get through.”

“Oh yes,it will,my son,” said his mother, “The sand moves by____,but it moves all the time.When you look at the clock,you will find the same.____you are playing, the sand is running, grain by grain, and the hands of the__are moving, second by second.At night, the sand in the hourglass has run through twelve times.The hour hand of the clock has moved all around____great face.This is because they keep at work every____.They do not stop to think how much they have to do, and____it will take them to do it.”

Now, Frank's mother wanted him to learn a poem, but he said, “Mum, I____.” His mother said, “Study all the time.____care about the time it will take.You will be able to say it very soon.”

Frank followed his mother's ____.He studied line after line, and in one hour and a half he knew the poem perfectly.

1A. strict B. patient C. nervous D. polite

2A. pleased B. relaxed C. interested D. bored

3A. explained B. repeated C. thought D. added

4A. runs through B. runs along C. goes over D. goes across

5A. before B. for C. after D. in

6A. shake B. get C. take D. carry

7A. carefully B. quickly C. heavily D. slowly

8A. Since B. Unless C. Before D. While

9A. boy B. mother C. clock D. hourglass

10A. his B. her C. its D. their

11A. year B. month C. week D. minute

12A. how far B. how long C. how much D. how soon

13A. can B. can't C. could D. couldn't

14A. Often B. Never C. Always D. Sometimes

15A. rule B. step C. advice D. decision

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网