题目内容

完形填空(共10题,每小题1分,计10分)阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案

A little boy runs to a train station. is out of breath(上气不接下气) when he there. the train leaves and the boy can’t catch (赶上)it.

a man beside the boy. He to the boy,“If you run faster, you can catch the train.”

“I run as fast as I can.” says the boy.

“But are you late for the train?” asks the man.

“I start too ,” answers the boy. “ , I should start early.

Many young people at the beginning. They lose (失去)many good chances. They feel when it it too late.

1.A. Her B. She C. His D. He

2.A. get B. gets C. get to D. gets to

3.A. But B. And C. So D. Because

4.A. Have B. Has C. There is D. There are

5.A. speaks B. tells C. asks D. says

6.A. Why B. What C. Which D. When

7.A. early B. late C. long D. short

8.A. This time B. Last time C. Next time D. Every time

9.A. works hard B. work hard C. doesn’t work hard D. don’t work hard

10.A. happy B. sorry C. good D. great

 

1.D

2.B

3.A

4.C

5.D

6.A

7.B

8.C

9.D

10.B

【解析】

试题分析:这篇短文讲述的是: 小男孩上气不接下气赶到火车站,但是火车离开了这个男孩没能赶上它。原因就是小男孩出发的晚了。由此我们知道开始时候就要努力。

1. Her她的,B. She她,C. His他的,D. He他。据A little boy,故选D。

2. there到达那里;主语he是第三人称单数故谓语动词也用第三人称单数gets, 故选B。

3. But但是,B. And和, C. So因此,D. Because因为。据句意,故选A。

4. be…句式及语境的理解。句意:在这个男孩旁边有一个男人。There be…句式表示 某地有……; 主语a man是单数,故谓语动词用单数is。据句意,故选C。

5. A. speaks讲,B. tells告诉,C. asks问,D. says说。say to…对……说,据句意,故选D。

6. Why为什么,B. What什么,C. Which哪个,D. When什么时候。据题意,故选A。

7. early早地,B. late晚地,C. long长的,D. short短的。据句意,故选B。

8. This time这次,B. Last time上次,C. Next time下次。D. Every time每次。据题意,故选C。

9. works hard努力工作,B. work hard努力工作,C. doesn’t work hard不努力工作,D. don’t work hard不努力工作。主语Many young people是复数,故谓语部分也用复数don’t。据题意,故选D。

10. happy幸福,B. sorry遗憾的, C. good好的,D. great伟大的。据句意,故选B。

考点:教育类短文。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

The cows of Cobblonia Kingdom lived in a large field. This field had a lot of rich and green grass. There was water on three sides and a cliff to the east. The cliff was as tall as the sky and as steep as a wall.

On the top of the cliff lived a very special cow. All the other cows called him “Ma Moomia May” It meant “The Wise One” in the old language. Nobody knew much about him, and nobody ever asked anything about him, except for one cow.

His name was Randy, but all the other cows called him “Muckamoo Mee”. It meant “The Annoying One”. Randy never stopped asking questions. He woke up with many new questions to ask his parents every morning.

“Why is the sky blue?” Randy asked his dad.

“Nobody knows,” said Randy’s dad.

“Then how do we know it won’t be yellow or red tomorrow?” Randy asked another question.

“I can’t spend all day answering your questions, Randy why don’t you go and play in the stream?”

He did so.

“How does the grass grow?” Randy asked his mom the next day.

B根据文章内容选择正确答案(5小题共10分)

1.There was ___________ around (四周)the field.

A. a lot of rich and green grass

B. water

C. a cliff

D. water on three sides and a cliff to the east.

2.On the top of the cliff lived ________.

A. Ma Moomia May

B. Muckamoo Mee

C. Randy and his parents

D. the cows of Cobblonia

3. Muckamoo Mee meant ___________.

A. The Wise One B. the Annoying One

C. Ma Moomia May D. Rand’s parents

4. Randy never stopped _________.

A. answering questions

B. asking his father all the questions

C. answering his mother’s questions

D. asking questions

5. Randy’s father asked him to play _________.

A. in the filed B. at home

C. in the stream D. on the top of the cliff

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网