题目内容

—Miss White, I am afraid I have got low marks in the exam.

—_______, dear! Take it easy. I am sure if you try your best, you will pass it easily next time.

A. You’re welcome B. Come on C. All right D. Well done

B 【解析】句意:——White老师,恐怕我的考试成绩很低。——加油,亲爱的!别紧张。我相信如果你尽你最大的努力,下次你会轻易通过的。考查日常交际用语。A. You’re welcome别客气,回应别人的感谢;B. Come on加油,表示鼓励;C. All right好吧,表示同意;D. Well done做得好,表示赞许。根据句意语境,可知怀特老师在鼓励他,故选B。
练习册系列答案
相关题目

Kevin and his friend Mike loved to play soccer and they often met at the old bench after school, They couldn’t ___________ a real soccer ball, but Mike had made a ball out of old socks and plastic tape. It was not beautiful, but it worked well. Mike was not a good player, yet the two friends kicked and ran until the sun turned the sky pale ___________ .

One afternoon, the home-made ball was spinning across the grass when it was ___________stopped by someone. It was Steven, a strong soccer player.

“Look at you two with your ___________ ball and old trainers,” Steven laughed and said.

The next day was Kevin’s birthday, and his uncle bought him a pair of new trainers and a new soccer ball.

That afternoon, Steven ___________ Kevin to play soccer. Kevin did not want Mike to go with them. Mike’s trainers were old and he had little ___________ for soccer. When the game was over, Kevin walked past the old bench where Mike was sitting. He walked on and did not look ___________ .

One afternoon as Kevin walked past the old bench, he saw something ___________ under it. He looked closer and found that it was the home-made ball. Kevin felt sad. As his sadness turned to ___________ , he kicked his new soccer ball into the air. Up it flew, higher and higher, until it was a small dot(点)in the sky. Kevin walked to the bench and picked up the home-made ball.

Holding it in his hands, he sat down on the old bench and ____________ .

1.A. offer B. collect C. afford D. borrow

2.A. blue B. orange C. white D. green

3.A. suddenly B. slowly C. finally D. easily

4.A. cute B. stupid C. ideal D. tiny

5.A. refused B. allowed C. invited D. ordered

6.A. money B. time C. interest D. talent

7.A. up B. back C. out D. down

8.A. lying B. bumping C. tying D. spinning

9.A. happiness B. strength C. pride D. anger

10.A. laughed B. complained C. waited D. watched

1.C 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.C 6.D 7.B 8.A 9.D 10.C 【解析】短文大意:凯文和他的朋友迈克喜欢踢足球,但是他们没有钱买一个真正的足球,迈克就用旧袜子和塑料带自制了一个足球。他们乐此不疲,经常玩到天黑,为此还受到了一个叫史蒂文的男孩的嘲笑。后来凯文过生日时收到了叔叔送给他的一个新足球和一双新运动鞋。当史蒂文邀请凯...

Maybe you’re moving on to a high school, and maybe there will be plenty of new faces. Or perhaps, you’re starting at a totally new school system, where you don’t know a soul.

Whatever your situation, you’re going from being one of the oldest kids at school to one of the youngest. You might be taking classes or doing activities with persons who seem a million times bigger. Remember, though: these “big kids” were once new ones just like you, and most of them will be friendly and willing to help. If you find yourself in a situation where older students are using their size or status to bully (欺负) you, tell a member of the school staff.

Because of the variety of courses and activities in high school, differences between people might become a little more obvious. You’ll probably notice kids who do great in academics (学术), some who score big on the playing field, and others who are into the arts. Sometimes, people from groups according to what they have in common.

Although it’s natural to spend time with people who share your interests, try to keep yourself open to everyone, despite how they might dress or spend some of their time. You might discover new people who love the same music you do, or have similar taste in movies. This is especially true when it comes to students of different ethnic backgrounds than you’re familiar with. A new school and new student body is a great opportunity to learn about people, places, and cultures from all over the world.

1.If some big boys bully you in the new school, what should you do according to the passage?

A. Fight against them directly. B. Make friends with them.

C. Tell the thing to a school worker. D. Find some older students to help you.

2.Students like to get together on the basis of their ______.

A. grades B. backgrounds C. teachers D. common interests

3.When you communicate with other students, try to be ______.

A. careful B. open C. different D. clever

4.What’s the advantage of studying in a new school?

A. It’s a great chance to learn about the world.

B. You can spend time with people who share your interests.

C. You can get help from those "big kids".

D. You can play with new friends.

1.C 2.D 3.B 4.A 【解析】试题这是一篇说明文,文章通过在学校中人与人之间明显的差异性说明一个新的学校和新的学生团体是一个了解世界各地的人、地方和文化的绝佳机会。 1.题意:根据文章在新学校如果一些大男孩欺负你,你应该怎么做?考查细节理解题。根据If you find yourself in a situation where older students...

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网