题目内容

【题目】完形填空
  “Tell me what your plans are for the weekend, Mike. ”Mr. Smith asks, “I’m going to see1robot show on Sunday morning. It’s an exciting show2the future life of people. Bill tells me it’s3interesting. ”
“After4the show, what are you going to do? ”Mr. Smith wants5. “I’m going to read Chinese. ”Mike says. “Do you like it? ”asks Mr. Smith. “Chinese is not easy6me, but I like it very much. I’m going to work hard7it. After lunch I’m going to do my homework. I think I can do it8than before. ”“Then, 9about Sunday evening? ”Mr. Smith asks, “After supper I’m going to help Han Qing with her English. She wants my help. ”Mike says.
“You are going 10 a busy day, aren’t you? ”says Mr. Smith.
(1)A.a B.an C.the D./
(2)A.of B.with C.for D.about
(3)A.much B.most C.very D.many
(4)A.see B.seeing C.to see D.sees
(5)A.know B.knowing C.knows D.to know
(6)A.for B.of C.about D.on
(7)A.in B.at C.with D.to
(8)A.good B.well C.better D.best
(9)A.when B.where C.who D.what
(10)A.have B.to have C.has D.had

【答案】(1)、A
(2)、D
(3)、C
(4)、B
(5)、D
(6)、A
(7)、B
(8)、C
(9)、D
(10)、B

【解析】
(1)不定冠词表示数量“一”,robot是以辅音音素开头的名词,故选A。
(2)关于未来生活的展览,故选D。
(3)形容词原级前面用副词 very,故选C。
(4)after 在这里作介词,后面跟名词或者动名词,故选B。
(5)want to know 想要知道没关系D。
(6)考查介词辨析,汉语对我来说不容易,故选A。
(7)考查介词,work hard at it 努力学习它,故选B。
(8)than 用于比较级,故选C。
(9)what about 怎么样?故选 D。
(10)be going to do sth,故选 B。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】阅读短文,下列问题
D
Pupils spend more time at school than they spend with their parents. So communication (变流) between them can be difficult. Parents spend the whole day on work and they come home in the evening. Then they hardly talk with or pay attention to (注意) their children. And it is worse (更不好的) if parents work in another town. Parents and children only spend weekends together. This is bad because we know how important communication is to people, especially (尤其) to children. To grow up healthily, children need to learn to communicate. That is why I think school is more important in forming (塑造) children's characters.
First, school is a place where children can learn how to read and write. They can have good conversations and learn good manners from teachers. School is also the place where they can meet other pupils and learn how to communicate with others.
Second, children can find out what it means to work in a team every day. Teachers show children how important it is to get information. The things children learn at school help them make important decisions in later life.
School has responsibility(责任)for children's future. So teachers should work as hard as they can.
(1)The writer mainly tells us_____.
A.Pupils spend more time at school than with their parents.
B.Parents and children only spend weekends together.
C.School has a great influence (影响) on children.
D.It's bad that parents spend less time with their children.
(2)Why do few parents talk with their children on weekdays?
A.Because they don't want to stay at home.
B.Because they have few things to talk about.
C.Because they have little time to talk with their children.
D.Because they would like to stay alone.
(3)Which can NOT support the writer's opinion. "school is more important in forming children's characters"?
A.Children can learn good manners from teachers.
B.Teachers know more than parents.
C.The things children learn at school help them make important decisions in later life.
D.Teachers and schoolmates can help children learn how to work in a team.
(4)Which of the following is TRUE?
A.Parents show children how important it is to get information.
B.It can be difficult for parents and children to communicate,
C.Family has responsibility for children's future.
D.Children should work as hard as they can at school.
(5)Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage?
A.Communication is important to pupils.
B.At school children can learn different kinds of skills.
C.Children can learn good manners from parents.
D.School has responsibility for children's future.

【题目】阅读下面短文,从每题所给的四个选项(ABCD)中,选出最佳选项。
In every country, there are thousands of people who want to help outMany join organizations run (管理) by their governments, for example, the Peace Corps in the United States and Voluntary Service Overseas in BritainSince the powerful (猛烈的) earthquake took place in Sichuan, more than 200 thousand volunteers across China have been helping there! They do all kinds of work or come up with ways to help improve lifeSome offer their professional skills for freeOthers have no qualifications (资历), but they love to work hard to help
One of the most famous volunteers in the world was Mother TeresA She could be the best volunteer because she gave her life to helping the poorest people of CalcuttA
Now more and more teenagers actively look for volunteering opportunities, tooThey volunteer because they think it will be fun or they will learn somethingThey also like the idea of being helpful to others, even if it is just handing out books for the teacherAs they get older, these reasons are still the same, but there are other important reasons for volunteering such as learning on-the-job, getting work experience, and improving their social life
All volunteers bring joy to the people they help in so many waysThey might read books to the blind, fix up broken homes, find ways to get water for villagesCould you be a volunteer? What kind of volunteer work could you do? There is someone in the world who needs you
1The underlined word those in the passage means __
A the homeless
B the sick
C the poor
D the kids
2What is NOT the reason for teenagers to be volunteers according to the passage?
A They want to make more friends
B They want to be helpful
C It helps them get work experience
D It can improve their social life
3Which of the following is true according to the passage?
A Volunteers need qualifications
B Volunteers offer their help without any pay
C Young kids can’t be volunteers
D Some volunteers bring joy to others
4What is the main idea of this passage?
A The world needs volunteers
B Mother Teresa was a great volunteer
C Volunteers do all kinds of work
D There are different ways of volunteering

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网