题目内容

【题目】Here is the Lost and Found box.___is in it? It’s a pencil. Is it Jane’s pencil? Jane___her pencil. And her pencil is orange. This one is___, too. It may (可能)be____. I can ask her to come here and have a look (来这里看一看).But my notebook is not in the Lost and Found box. I lost my___.Where is it? Do you ___ it? It’s blue and white. My___and my telephone number are on the notebook. My name is Jack Black. My telephone number_____223-897.If(如果)you ___ my notebook,you can call me. Thanks____your help.

1A. What color B. How C. What D. Who

2A. lost B. spells C. has D. helps

3A. orange B. white C. black D. purple

4A. she B. her C. hers D. his

5A. eraser B. notebook C. box D. book

6A. ask B. see C. meet D. excuse

7A. name B. color C. number D. school

8A. be B. am C. is D. are

9A. thank B. call C. find D. say

10A. at B. in C. of D. for

【答案】

1C

2A

3A

4C

5B

6B

7A

8C

9C

10D

【解析】这里介绍了在失物招领盒里的一些东西,方便丢失者去认领。

1句意:里面有什么?什么用what。故选C。

2句意:Jane丢了她的铅笔。丢失用lost。故选A。

3句意:这只铅笔也是桔黄色的。故选A。

4句意:那可能是她的。空格后无名词,用名词性物主代词。故选C。

5根据上句中的my notebook可知,说话者丢了notebook。故选B。

6句意:你看到它了吗?看到用see。故选B。

7根据下句My name is Jack Black可知,此处是说:我的名字和电话号码在笔记本上了。故选A。

8Telephone number是单数,be动词用is。故选C。

9句意:如果你发现了我的笔记本,你可以打电话给我。找到,发现用find。故选C。

10Thanks for sb’s help(感谢某人的帮助)。故选D。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】One spring afternoon, many years ago, I went to pick up my mother from work. I got there a little early so I parked the car by the roadside and waited for her.

As I looked outside the car window, I saw a little boy, around two years old, running freely on the grass as his mother _____ from a short distance(距离). The boy had a big smile on his face as if he had just been set free out of ______. The boy would then fall to the grass, ______ up quickly, even without looking back at his mother, run as ______ as he could again, still with a smile on his face, as if nothing had happened.

At that moment, I thought to myself, “Why aren’t most adults this way?” Most adults, when they fall down ,make a big deal out of it and don’t even ______ a second try for fear of failure(失败).

However, with kids, when they fall down, they don't consider their falling down as failure, instead, they treat it as a ________experience. They try again and again until they ____. The answer must be that they have not connected “falling down” with the word “failure”. As a_____, they are not discouraged in any way, Also they _______ think to themselves that it’s quite OK to fall down and that it’s not wrong to so . In other words, they _______ themselves to make mistakes, so they remain energetic.

I was deeply impressed by the boy’s persistence and the manner in which h did.

1A.watched B.noticed C.searched D.supported

【2】A.park B.school C.prison D.home

【3】A.hold B.get C.end D.pick

【4】A.well B.long C.fast D.soon

【5】A.make B.provide C.practice D.discover

【6】A.learning B.running C.teaching D.falling

【7】A.progress B.improve C.achieve D.succeed

【8】A.decision B.result C.reason D.matter

【9】A.hardly B.perfectly C.probably D.nearly

10】A.allow B.let C.make D.get

【题目】The Quest Centre

Set in the wild Welsh countryside, the Quest Centre offers a wide range of activities for teenagers, from archery to rope climbing. Want to try something new? Why not take part in one of our special adventure activities?

MOUNTAIN BIKING

25th March—8th April, 10:00 a.m.—6:00 p.m.

Want to put your mountain bike to the test? Join our guide for a ride on the wild side. Cost: 15 per ride.

CLIMBING

1st—30th April, 10:00 a.m.—6:00 p.m.

Try out your mountain-climbing skills in the local countryside. Don’t worry! We won’t be doing anything dangerous: just short, safe climbs. Cost: 130 per person.

SURVIVAL TECHNIQUES

Daily, all year round, 10:00 a.m.—5:00 p.m.

Equip yourself with basic survival skills by taking part in this special 1-day course absolutely free of charge. Learn survival techniques like how to light a fire, build a shelter, find food and water, and cook over a campfire.

ABSEILING AND ROPE CLIMBING

27th August, 10:00 a.m.—8:00 p.m.

If you’ve been dying to learn about abseiling and rope climbing, now is your chance! Ken Wallace, our professional coach, will teach you everything you need to know on this special 1-day course. Cost: 150 per person.

Please note:

Phone the number at the bottom of the page for an application form.

All activities are suitable for beginners.

20% DISCOUNT (折扣) for groups of 6 or more.

The Quest Centre: St Davids, Wales Telephone: (0800)34655

【1】Kate and her family want to choose an activity during the May Day holiday, they can choose .

A. climbing B. survival techniques

C. mountain biking D. abseiling and rope climbing

【2】 If a group of 20 students go to the centre, ten of them want to take part in abseiling and rope climbing and the rest choose survival techniques, they have to pay .

A. 3000 B. 1500 C. 2400 D. 1200

【3】“If you’ve been dying to learn about ….” Here “dying” perhaps means ”.

A. 冒险 B. 避免 C. 渴望 D. 同意

【题目】Dear Lynn,

Thank you for inviting me to stay in your home. I had a great time with you and your family. I really like your beautiful house, your smart dog and your great dinner and desserts. It was my first time in another county, so I was a little nervous (紧张的).However (然而) , all your family members were very nice to me. When I had problems in school, you gave me advice and it made me feel better.

I came back to Japan salely. I will never forget the time we spent together. I learned a lot about Vancouver because you took me to many places and my English improved a little, loo. Vancouver is a very good place, so I want to go there again when my English is better. Please come to Japan someday if you are free.

Yours,

Ann

1Ann is from .

A. Japan B. Australia C. France D. Canada

2Which of the following isn’t mentioned (提到) in the letter?

A. Lynn’s family. B. Lynn’ s smart dog. C. Ann’s family. D. Ann’s English.

3Ann wrote the letter to .

A. find a penfriend B. ask for advice from Lynn

C. invite Lynn to her birthday party D. thank Lynn and her family

4According to Ann’s letter, which of the following is TRUE?

A. Ann’s English improved a lot. B. Ann had a great time with Lynn’s family.

C. Lynn’s family members were all serious. D. Lynn lived in Ann’s home for a few days.

5Why do you think Ann went to Vancouver?

A. She studied there. B. She wanted to practice her English.

C. She went there for sightseeing. D. She found a good family to stay with.

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网