题目内容

【题目】Once upon a time,there was a large lion.He felt ashamed because,as_______a large lion,he was scared of_______.

Some animals knew the lion was afraid of chickens.They didn’t help the lion.They _____him,instead.The lion was_________when the other animals did that.He knew that an elephant,Ernest,was a wise animal.So he decided to go and have a_______with Ernest.He wanted to ask Ernest for advice.

The lion met the elephant in a big yard._______he was talking to the elephant,

He found him kept flapping(拍)his great ________.

“What’s the matter with you,Ernest?”asked the lion.

“I’m sorry,”said Ernest.“But I get so worried when some mosquitoes(蚊子)____ around my ears.They often bite me.I can’t_______them because they fly fast.I’m really afraid of them.”

When the lion knew the elephant were afraid of mosquitoes,he felt much_______.

Because he was not the only large animal that was afraid of small ones.

1A. very B. too C. so D. such

2A. mice B. birds C. chickens D. ducks

3A. looked at B. laughed at C. looked for D. cut down

4A. happy B. sad C. excited D. relaxed

5A. look B. fight C. talk D. try

6A. Until B. If C. Although D. While

7A. eyes B. ears C. legs D. arms

8A. walk B. run C. fly D. jump

9A. touch B. catch C. eat D. throw

10A. better B. worse C. best D. worst

【答案】

1D

2C

3B

4B

5C

6D

7B

8C

9B

10A

【解析】狮子害怕小鸡,别的动物都嘲笑它。它去找大象,发现大象害怕蚊子。于是狮子就心里平衡了,因为它不是唯一一个怕小动物的大动物。

1后面是a large lion,是名词词组,用such修饰。故选D。

2根据下文中Some animals knew the lion was afraid of chickens可知,狮子害怕小鸡。故选C。

3根据上文可知,别的动物因狮子害怕小鸡而嘲笑它。嘲笑是laugh at。故选B。

4根据上文,狮子受到嘲笑后应很悲伤。悲伤的是sad。故选B。

5根据上文He knew that an elephant,Ernest,was a wise animal可知,狮子认为大象Ernest是聪明的,于是想和它交谈。和某人交谈用have a talk with---。故选C。

6句意:当它和大象交谈时,它发现大象不停地怕打它的大耳朵。当------的时候用while。故选D。

7句意:当它和大象交谈时,它发现大象不停地怕打它的大耳朵。耳朵是ear。故选B。

8句意:当一些蚊子围着我的耳朵飞时,我就变得很焦急。飞时fly。故选C。

9句意:我不能捉住它,因为它飞得很快。捉住用catch。故选B。

10句意:当狮子知道大象害怕蚊子时,它感到好多了。好是good,much修饰比较级,故用better。故选A。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】完形填空

阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

Nancy is reading an e-mail from her friend Jack. She is very____to get the e-mail .

Jack writes about his school____weekends. Jack likes his school very much. Nancy likes her school ,____Jack’s school is very big and he likes his classroom. The____and chairs are new. There are lots of pictures____the wall. They clean the classroom every day.

The teachers are nice and the____are friendly. He loves____because he can learn a lot about the world. He also loves____He is good at playing football. He often plays it with his____after school. He is in the school____team. He says he has a good time at school.

Jack doesn’t____to school on Saturdays and Sundays. He gets up____at six on Saturday. He goes jogging in the park for half____Then he eats his____After that, he helps his mother with housework. At eight he begins to do his homework. He has lunch in a fast food restaurant. In the____, he goes shopping with Mum. Sometimes he plays computer games or chats with his friends on the Internet in the evening. He enjoys his weekend very much.

1A. beautiful B. hungry C. happy D. sad

2A. for B. to C. at D. from

3A. also B. again C. too D. very

4A. desks B. schoolbags C. pencils D. pens

5A. in B. on C. near D. at

6A. subjects B. books C. workers D. students

7A. drawing B. swimming C. dancing D. reading

8A. sports B. trees C. animals D. hobbies

9A. teachers B. parents C. friends D. brothers

10A. basketball B. football C. music D. volleyball

11A. like B. play C. go D. have

12A. early B. late C. before D. after

13A. a year B. a month C. an hour D. a day

14A. breakfast B. lunch C. supper D. dinner

15A. day B. hour C. afternoon D. morning

【题目】Most children don’t enjoy doing chores. They like playing computer games rather than cleaning the rooms. But in AustraliaJim and Robert’s motherMrs. Blackhas good and proper ways to get their children to do housework.

Here is an example.

“Momhave you worked out next week’s chores? Let Jim and me choose the cards. I can’t wait. It’s fun! ”

When Robert shouted outhis mother had already put all the cards on their big table. On the cardsthere are some words like these“sweep the floorclean your bedroomhelp mom cookwash vegetablesmake bedsfeed the fishcut the woodclean the bathroom” and many othersJim and Robert chose two cards for each day from Monday to Friday. Then they would hang them on the weekday task board. Jim likes to clean the bathroomso he picked up the card “clean the bathroom”. Robert loves to make the bed so he picked up his favorite card. Jim again picked up “wash vegetables” and Robert chose “feed the fish”. Soon the two boys were happy to take away all the cards.

To help the children do chorestheir mother thought hard and______this idea. Of coursethe parents did the chores at weekends and left Jim and Robert two days free.

1From the passage we know that most children like .

A. doing chores B. playing computer games

C. playing cards D. doing housework

2Jim and Robert chose cards for the weekdays from Monday to Friday.

A. two B. four C. eight D. ten

3Jim likes to .

A. clean the bathroom B. make the bed

C. feed the fish D. sweep the floor

4The underlined phrase “came up with” in the last paragraph probably means“ ”.

A. looked at B. gave up C. thought of D. believed in

5Who did the chores at weekends?

A. Jim. B. Robert.

C. The parents. D. The whole family.

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网