题目内容

【题目】There is a holiday next week and I can’t decide what to do.I have a lot of work to do________and this would be a good chance(机会)________.But I don’t like________the holiday in this way.I can work at home all the rest of the year.Last year I went_______to the mountains.________there was beautiful,but it is too cold this time of the year.And it’s really_______far to go for a short holiday.I decide________this isn’t a good time to________the mountains.But I________to go somewhere else.

Perhaps this would be a good chance to go to the beach(海滨).I like to go for walks______the seashore______the warm sunshine and watch the water.It’s only eight miles and I will get there______about two hours.After thinking it______,I am sure that this is a______time for the seashore than______.

1A.at home B.at house C.in school D.in factory

2A.do it B.doing that C.to do it D.with that

3A.to pass B.to spend C.having D.asking

4A.the north B.or north C.north D.to north

5A.Nothing B.Everything C.Somebody D.A girl

6A.very B.enough C.rather D.too

7A.that B.what C.whether D.when

8A.go B.go to C.arrive D.leave

9A.do want B.shall want C.wanted D.am wanting

10A.on B.by C.beside D.along

11A.on B.during C.in D.under

12A.in B.for C.with D.after

13A.in B.out C.over D.on

14A.good B.fine C.better D.best

15A.home B.the mountains C.big cities D.country villages

【答案】

1A

2C

3B

4C

5B

6D

7A

8B

9A

10D

11C

12A

13C

14C

15B

【解析】

1】根据下文的I can work at home all the rest of the year可判断这里是at home,“我家里有许多事要做”。

2a good chance to do it这里的to do it是不定式作后置定语。

小题3度假应用动词spend。

4go south/north/west/east to somewhere意为朝着(南、北、西、东)方向去某处。

5Everything there was beautiful说明那儿的一切都很美。

6too…to…为固定结构,意思是“太……而不能……

7】因为decide后面的宾语从句不缺任何成分,故用that来引导宾语从句。

8go是不及物动词,后加to+地点。

9do want表强调,意思是“我”真的很想去度假。整篇文章时态是以一般现在时为主,故wanted不可选,其他两个选项无此用法。

10along the seashore意思是“沿着海边”。

11】在阳光下应该用in,而不是under。

12in和一段时间连用表示将来,而after只有和时间点连用才可表示将来。

小题13think over意思是“仔细考虑”。

14】根据后面的than可知这里应用比较级better。

15】根据第一段可知作者觉得这个时候去山里不合适,所以这里应选the mountains。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】An old lady in a plane had a blanket over her head and she did not want to take it off. The air hostess spoke to her, but the old lady said, I have never been in a plane before, and I am frightened. I am going to keep this blanket over my head until we are back on the ground again!”

Then the captain came. He said, “Madam, I am the captain of this plane. The weather is fine, there are no clouds in the sky, and everything is going very well.” But she continued to hide.

So the captain turned and started to go back. Then the old lady looked out from under the blanket with one eye and said, “I am sorry, young man, but I don’t like planes and I am never going to fly again. But I’ll say one thing,” She continued kindly, “You and your wife keep your plane very clean!”

根据短文内容,选出一个最佳选项,并将答案写在试题前的括号内。

【1】The old lady _________.

A.had been in a plane before

B.was in a plane for her first time

C.didnt like to travel on a train

D.enjoyed keeping a blanket over her head

【2】She kept the blanket over her head because _________.

A.she liked the blanket very much

B.she wanted to sleep

C.she was afraid of flying

D.she didnt want to be interrupted(打扰)

【3】Which is TRUE according to the story?

A.The captains words made the old lady feel better.

B. The old lady was making fun with the captain.

C. The old lady was angry with the captain.

D. The old lady was still worried after hearing what the captain said.

【4】The old lady said she would _________.

A.travel by plane from then on

B.keep the plane clean

C.not take off the blanket

D.not fly any more

【5】The old lady thought that the air hostess and the captain _________.

A.were husband and wife B.were workmates

C.were good friends D.were strange people

【题目】King’s College Summer School is an annual (年度的) training program for high school students at all levels who want to improve their English. Courses are given by the teachers of King’s College and other colleges in New York. Trips to museums and culture centers are also organized. This year’s summer school will be from July 25 to August 15. More information is as follows:

Application date
▼ Students in New York should send their applications before July 18, 2013.
▼ Students of other cities should send their applications before July 16, 2013.
▼ Foreign students should send their applications before July 10, 2013.

Courses
▼ English Language
Spoken English: 22 hours
Reading and Writing: 10 hours
▼ American History: 16 hours
▼ American Culture: 16 hours

Steps
▼ A letter of self-introduction
▼ A letter of recommendation(推荐)
The letters should be written in English with all necessary information.

Cost
▼ Daily lessons: $200
▼ Sports and activities: $100
▼ Travel: $200
▼ Hotel service: $400
You may choose to live with your friends or relatives(亲属) in the same city.

Please write to: Thompson, Sanders
1026 King’s Street, New York, NY10016, USA
E-mail to: KC-Summer School @ yahoo.com

1】【1The summer training program includes all of the following except ______.

A. doing a part-time job B. taking courses

C. having sports D. travelling

2】【2If you want to live at a relative’s home in New York, you will have to pay the school ______.

A. $ 200 B. $ 400

C. $ 500 D. $ 900

3】【3Which of the following statements is True?

A. The program will last two months.

B. You can e-mail or call the school.

C. You should write to Thompson only in English.

D. Students in China can send applications only on July 10.

【题目】阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项中,选择最佳选项。

Tony and his friends found a strange old box and a treasure (财宝) map. They thought these be from Stickybeard, a famous Spanish pirate (海盗) who a lot of treasure in a secret place. They were very and started to look for the treasure.

They the map and found another small box. In the box, they found a few candies, the letter and another map. The new map led them to a big tree where they found box with some candies, a new map, and a big letter O. They went on and found other boxes with the letters V and E. However, on the last map they found this was a puzzle (谜).

They spend a long time arguing about the meaning of the puzzle. , Alex, one of Tony’s friends, found the answer, “The puzzle wants us to put the letters we have collected beside father and mother. Father and mother are our parents.” He added, the answer to the puzzle is love your parents’.”

The great treasure Stickybeard left them was a great piece of —love your parents. From then on, Tony and his friends loved their parents more than ever.

【1】A. might B. can’t C. should D. will

【2】A. made B. took C. got D. hid

【3】A. excited B. tired C. sad D. relaxing

【4】A. found B. read C. drew D. brought

【5】A. M B. P C. L D. S

【6】A. other B. the other C. another D. others

【7】A. two B. three C. four D. five

【8】A. Also B. Still C. Before D. Later

【9】A. If B. So C. Or D. And

【10】A. advice B. paper C. gold D. News

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网