题目内容

(题文)—Is Mrs. White really badly ill?

—________. She’s in hospital.

A. All right B. It doesn’t matter C. I’m afraid so D. I hope not

C 【解析】 句意:——怀特夫人病得真的很厉害吗?——恐怕是这样。她住院了。A. All right好吧;B. It doesn’t matter没关系;C. I’m afraid so恐怕如此;D. I hope not我希望不是这样。根据“她住院了”可以判断,怀特夫人的确生病了,故答案为C。
练习册系列答案
相关题目

An old man lived alone in his old house. He hardly ever _______ . He wouldn’t communicate with others.

One day, a little boy selling magazines knocked at the man's door. The door slowly _______ . “Uh, sir, would you like to buy a _______ ?” The old man just looked at the boy without moving his eyes. The boy saw _______ dog sculptures( 雕塑品) on the table. “Do you _______ dogs?” the boy asked. “Yes, they are all my family.” Hearing this, the boy understood and felt sorry for him. “I have a magazine here about dogs. It’s _______ for you.” The old man was ready to close the door and said, “No, I don’t need any magazines.”

The boy _______ had an idea. He had a dog sculpture, which did not mean much to him. _______ a while, the boy returned with a box. The old man shouted this time, “I told you _______magazines!” “I bring you a gift.” The boy opened the box and handed him the sculpture. The man got ________because no one had given him a gift. From that day on, the old man started coming out of his house.

They got along well with each other. The boy even brought his pet dog to visit the old man every week.

1.A. came in B. came out C. came up

2.A. opened B. closed C. locked

3.A. house B. magazine C. dog

4.A. a bit of B. a little of C. a lot of

5.A. collect B. sell C. walk

6.A. comfortable B. perfect C. easy

7.A. recently B. nearly C. suddenly

8.A. Before B. During C. After

9.A. no B. any C. some

10.A. angry B. surprised C. sad

1.B 2.A 3.B 4.C 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.C 9.A 10.B 【解析】试题这是一篇记叙文,文章讲述了一个卖杂志的善良男孩通过给孤独老人送礼物而使老人走出家门和人交流的故事。 1.句意:他几乎从不出来。考查动词短语辨析题。A. came in进来;B. came out出来;C. came up发生。hardly几...

The undersea world is very beautiful. Now more and more people want to dive in the water to find the secret there. Scuba diving is a new sport today. It can take you into a wonderful undersea world.

You will find many strange animals in the sea. Some are as large as a school bus. Many sea animals give out light in the dark and some have sharp teeth.

During the day, there is enough light. Here, under the sea, everything is blue and green.

When fish swim nearby, you can catch them with your hands. When you have bottles of air on your back, you can stay in deep water for a long time. However, you can't dive too deep. And you must be very careful when you dive in deep water.

The deep sea is not an easy place to live in. It's cold, and it's dark, too. The deeper it is, the less sunlight there is. At about 3,000 feet, there is no light at all. It is very dark in the sea. Many fishes have no eyes. Some have big eyes. A few have eyes on one side.

Besides (除了) the cold and the darkness, deep-sea animals face a third danger―other animals.

Animals eat! They must find food to eat. Many animals eat plants. However, some animals eat meat. This means these sea animals have two big jobs. They need to find animals as food, and they have to try not to become other animals' meal.

1.Why do people want to dive in the sea? Because ________.

A. they want to catch fish B. they want to find the secrets of the undersea world

C. the sea is deep D. there are all kinds of plants in the sea

2.When you do scuba diving, you can________.

A. stay in deep water for a long time

B. dive very, very deep

C. live in deep water easily

D. dive freely without any dangers

3.Which of the following is WRONG?

A. One animal finds something to eat, and it may be eaten by others.

B. At the depth of 3, 000 feet under the sea, many animals can find their way by hearing and feeling.

C. The deeper the sea is, the darker and colder it is.

D. At the depth of 3, 000 feet under the sea, all animals can find their way by seeing.

1.B 2.A 3.D 【解析】 文章大意:这是一篇科普知识类阅读,主要介绍海底世界是非常美丽的。现在越来越多的人想在海底潜水发现海底世界的秘密,在海洋里有许多奇怪的动物,除了寒冷和黑暗,深海动物还要面对第三种危险-其它的动物。 1.细节理解题。根据第一段Now more and more people want to dive in the water to fin...

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网