题目内容

【题目】先通读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后在每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
When I am reading a newspaper at home , my friends call me, “Will you 1 here and give us some help?” I throw the 2 away and run to them.
My friends are playing a basketball game 3 And the ball goes right into Mrs White's 4 They know I live next to her , 5 they want me to get the ball for them.
I 6 my neighbour Mrs White. She looks unfriendly. Everyone says that she doesn't like the children.And 7 knows Mrs White well because she seldom comes out of her house or speaks.
I walk into Mrs White's garden 8 I am nervous(紧张的).Suddenly I see a tall 9 walking to me. It is Mrs White. I feel 10 when I see her.
“Is this your 11 ?" she asks.
I say yes and we'll 12 do it again.
To my surprise, Mrs White says, "Why don't you kids 13 here? This hoop(篮球架)here is better than yours."
Wow! We are so glad to hear that !Mrs White is 14 us to play in her garden! We all learn a(n)15lesson: what many people say isn't always true.
(1)A.go B.drive C.come D.ride
(2)A.newspaper B.book C.picture D.photo
(3)A.at school B.in my neighbourhood C.in the playground D.in the garden
(4)A.balcony B.garden C.home D.kitchen
(5)A.or B.but C.so D.beacuse
(6)A.am happy with B.am afraid of C.am like D.am angry with
(7)A.everyone B.anyone C.no one D.someone
(8)A.sadly B.slowly C.happily D.angrily
(9)A.man B.woman C.girl D.boy
(10)A.sorry B.excited C.worried D.sad
(11)A.friend B.ball C.garden D.neighbour
(12)A.usually B.always C.never D.sometimes
(13)A.walk B.talk C.play D.eat
(14)A.asking B.inviting C.showing D.telling
(15)A.easy B.hard C.popular D.important

【答案】(1)、C
(2)、A
(3)、B
(4)、B
(5)、C
(6)、B
(7)、C
(8)、B
(9)、B
(10)、C
(11)、B
(12)、C
(13)、C
(14)、B
(15)、D

【解析】这篇短文主要介绍了作者以前以为自己的邻居怀特夫人是个不友好的人,但是在去她的花园捡球时,他受到了怀特夫人的邀请,于是他认识到即使许多人都说的事情也不一定是真的,即眼见为实。

(1)C考查动词及语境的理解。 A. go去;B. drive驾驶;C. come来;D. ride骑乘。句意:你能来这里给予我们一些帮助吗?根据后文作者跑着去,可知不是BD,根据句意,故选C。

(2)A考查名词及语境的理解。A. newspaper报纸;B. book书;C. picture图画;D. photo照片。我扔下报纸,向他们跑去。根据上文作者正在读报纸,可知扔下的是报纸,故选A。

(3)B考查短语及语境的理解。 A. at school 在学校;B. in my neighbourhood 在附近;C. in the playground在操场;D. in the garden在花园。我的朋友们正在附近打篮球。根据后文球进入了其他人的花园可知是街区附近,故选B。

(4)B考查名词及语境的理解。A. balcony阳台;B. garden花园;C. home 家;D. kitchen厨房。球正好进入了怀特夫人的花园。根据后文作者进入花园取球,故选B。

(5)C考查连词及语境的理解。A. or或者;B. but但是;C. so所以;D. because因为。他们知道我挨着她住,所以他们想让我为他们去取球。根据句子的因果关系,故选C。

(6)B考查短语及语境的理解。A. am happy with 因……高兴;B. am afraid of害怕……;C. am like像;D. am angry with生……气。根据后文她看起来不友好,可知作者害怕邻居怀特夫人。故选B。

(7)C考查代词及语境的理解。A. everyone每个人;B. anyone任何人;C. no one没有人;D. someone某人。没有人非常了解怀特夫人,因为她很少走出房子或者说话。根据后面的原因,故选C。

(8)B考查副词及语境的理解。A. sadly悲伤地;B. slowly慢慢地;C. happily 高兴地;D. angrily生气地。我慢慢地进入怀特夫人的花园。根据上文,可知作者动作小心,所以是慢慢地,故选B。

(9)B考查名词及语境的理解。A. man男人;B. woman女人;C. girl女孩;D. boy男孩。突然我看到一个高大的女人向我走来。根据后文可知是怀特夫人,所以是女人,故选B。

(10)C考查形容词及语境的理解。A. sorry抱歉的;B. excited兴奋的;C. worried担心的; D. sad悲伤的。当我看到她时,我感到非常的担心。根据上文可知作者害怕怀特夫人会生气,所以担心,故选C。

(11)B考查名词及语境的理解。A. friend朋友;B. ball球;C. garden 花园;D. neighbour邻居。她问:这是你们的球吗?根据上下文可知,怀特夫人拿的是球,故选B。

(12)C考查副词及语境的理解。 A. usually 通常;B. always总是;C. never从不;D. sometimes有时。我说是,我们再也不会那么做了。根据句意,故选C。

(13)C考查动词及语境的理解。 A. walk步行;B. talk交谈;C. play玩;D. eat吃。为什么你们这些孩子不在这里玩,这里的篮球架要比你们的好。根据句意,故选C。

(14)B考查动词及语境的理解。A. asking问,请求;B. inviting邀请;C. showing展示;D. telling告诉。怀特夫人在邀请我们到她的花园里玩。根据上文怀特夫人邀请的话,故选B。

(15)D考查形容词及语境的理解。 A. easy简单的;B. hard困难的;C. popular流行的;D. important重要的。我们都学到了一个重要教训:许多人说的也不一定是真实的。根据句意,故选D。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】完型填空

In China, there are more and more traffic accidents nowadays. Every day cars kill or hurt many people on roads. Sometimes they drive too fast or do not drive carefully enough. Some of them _______ the traffic rules and cause accidents.

According to some research, the pedestrians(行人) cause the accident more often than before.They are very ______. They walk or run across the roads _______ the cars. They walk in the roads but not on the walkways.They get into or out of cars in the middle of the roads. Some pedestrians think it wastes time to ______ the green lights and simply cross the roads against the lights.

Many people think accidents often ______ in busy roads in large cities,however, it is not true.For example, Tokyo is one of the world’s _______ cities and probably one of the busiest cities, but there are _______ accidents to pedestrians. The reason is that the police there are very strict and the pedestrians are very careful.They ______ cross against a red light and they always follow traffic lights.

Do you know drinking wine is ______ main cause of traffic accidents? The alcohol( 酒精 )in the wine delays peoples response. Those who have drunk too much are _____ in making decisions. They need a few more seconds to react( 反应 ). Alcohol drinking is especially dangerous for motor car drivers. It is not only drivers who may have accidents after drinking, drunk pedestrians may pay their lives in danger too.

【1】A.make B.break C.follow D.remember

2A.careful B.active C.careless D.excited

3A.in front of B.in the middle of C.at the end of D.on the top of

4A.turn on B.point out C.worry about D. wait for

5A.happen B.cause C.own D.take

6A.large B.larger C.largest D.the largest

7A.some B.many C.enough D.few

8A.never B.ever C.almost D.always

9A.the other B.another C.other D.others

【10A.fast B.interested C.slow D.energetic

【题目】根据短文理解,填空。
Every year, there is a big day for book lovers. It is World Book Day on April 23. Why not read a new book? Reading is a good habit to have in life. It shows you a different world and makes you think differently. Here are some good books Time for Kids picked out. Let's take a look!
This Side of Wild (2015)
Gary Paulsen, US
If you are interested in nature (自然) and animals, this book is for you! This book tells true stories of the writer and some animals he loved. For example, a dog helped Paulsen during a bear attack (袭击), and another time a horse led him across a desert (沙漠). Surprisingly, animals can do many things. You may laugh sometimes. But these touching experiences may also make you cry.
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Old School (2015)
Jeff Kinney, US
You may have heard of this book series(系列). And this is the 10th book from it. Greg Heffley is a middle school student. He has everyday problems. Now things get even more interesting when his town decides to stop using all electronics (电子产品)! Greg faces some new problems without a mobile phone and computer. This book shows there are always a few bumps (崎岖) in the road, but you can laugh about it along the way too.

Recommendations for World Day

Names of the books

Writers of the books

Introductions

This Side of Wild

Gary Paulsen

This book tells true stories of the writer and some he loved.

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Old School

Jeff Kinney

There are books in this Diary of a Wimpy Kid series. How can Greg Heffley solve his problems using all electronics.

Reading is a good habit to have in life. It shows you a different world and makes you think in
a way.

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网