题目内容

【题目】Before graduating college, Jackie began to look for a job. She aimed at a famous company, but the _________for such jobs was very strong. The company Jackie chose planned to employ only one person, but more than twenty people applied for the job. _______, Jackie was one of the three people invited for the final interview. The interview was very _______. The interviewer asked just a few questions and it was all over in less than 10 minutes. Then the interviewer said to them, "All of you are very good. Please go home and __________our response.”

Three days later, Jackie received a message saying she would not be ________the job. She felt deeply disappointed. That evening, however, she received another _________. This time it said that she got the job.

Jackie later found out that the first message sent to her phone was part of the interview---a_________to see if she was suitable for the job. All the three people received the_________text, but only Jackie's reply_________ the company. Of the three, one did not reply. The other said “goodbye” and Jackie said “thank you”. This reply showed that Jackie was a/an_________person, so the company offered her the job.

1A. exam B. work C. competition D. plan

2A. Thankfully B. Unluckily C. Hopefully D. Immediately

3A. long B. strict C. interesting D. simple

4A. pick up B. wait for C. deal with D. think of

5A. offered B. returned C. refused D. shown

6A. letter B. e-mail C. call D. message

7A. guide B. conversation C. test D. lesson

8A. same B. other C. second D. whole

9A. reached B. satisfied C. helped D. surprised

10A. brave B. clever C. polite D. honest

【答案】

1C

2A

3D

4B

5A

6D

7C

8A

9B

10C

【解析】试题大学毕业前,Jackie开始找工作。她瞄准了一家著名的公司,但这样的工作的竞争非常激烈。在面试的过程中,Jackie展示了其礼貌的品质,所以公司给了她这份工作。

1句意:她瞄准了一家著名的公司,但这样的工作的竞争非常激烈。A. exam名词,考试;B. work 名词,工作;C. competition名词,竞争;D. plan名词,计划。根据后文The company Jackie chose planned to employ only one person, but more than twenty people applied for the job.可知,工作竞争大。故选:C。

2句意:谢天谢地,Jackie是被邀请参加最后面试的三人之一。A. Thankfully副词,幸亏、感激地;B. Unluckily副词,不幸地;C. Hopefully副词,有希望地;D. Immediately副词,立刻。竞争大,所以幸亏
成为最后面试的三人之一。故选:A。

3句意:面试很简单。A. long形容词,长的;B. strict形容词,严格的; C. interesting形容词,有趣的;D. simple形容词,简单的。根据后文The interviewer asked just a few questions and it was all over in less than 10 minutes.可知,面试简单。故选:D。

4句意:请回家等待我们的回复。A. pick up捡起;B. wait for等候;C. deal with处理;D. think of想到、认为。根据语境可知,面试后等候回复。故选:B。

5句意:三天后,Jackie收到一条短信说她不会得到这份工作。本题考查被动语态中的过去分词。A. offered提供;B. returned归还、返回;C. refused拒绝;D. shown展示。根据语境可知,本句为 “offter sb. sth提供给某人某物的被动语态。故选:A。

6句意:那天晚上,然而,她收到了另一条信息。A. letter名词,书信;B. e-mail名词,邮件; C. call名词,电话;D. message名词,信息。 根据前文Three days later, Jackie received a message saying…可知,此处为另一条信息”。故选:D。

7句意:Jackie后来发现,发送到她手机的第一个消息是面试的一部分——测试她是否适合这份工作。A. guide名词,导游;B. conversation名词,会话;C. test名词,测试;D. lesson名词,课。这是面试的一部分,所以是一项测试”。故选:C。

8句意:这三个人都收到了同样的短信,但只有Jackie的答复使公司满意。A. same形容词,相同的;B. other形容词,其他的;C. second序数词,第二;D. whole形容词,整个的。根据语境可知,测试的内容应是相同的”。故选:A。

9句意:这三个人都收到了同样的短信,但只有Jackie的答复使公司满意。A. reached动词,到达;B. satisfied动词,使满意;C. helped动词,帮助;D. surprised动词,使惊奇。根据前文This time it said that she got the job.可知,Jackie的答复使公司满意”。故选:B。

10句意:这个回答表明Jackie是一个有礼貌的人,所以公司给了她这份工作。A. brave形容词,勇敢的;B. clever形容词,聪明的;C. polite形容词,礼貌的;D. honest形容词,诚实的。根据前文The other said “goodbye” and Jackie said “thank you”可知,Jackie是礼貌的。故选:C。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】 Many people think that cars and buses can be better because they are faster than biking or walking. But taking a car or a bus may come with some dangers. However, it is easy to keep safe. Keep reading and you will learn the rules of car and bus safety.

When you sit in a car, remember to wear your seatbelt (安全带). Even (即使) the trip is short, you still need to wear the seatbelt. It is the most important.

Here is some another important rule: Sit in the back seat. Children 12 years old and younger need to sit in the back. It is the safest place to be.

When you are in a car, you still need to remember these rules, such as no jumping, no running around, and no throwing things out of the window. If you do such things, the driver may not drive carefully and you may get hurt.

Following these rules helps you keep safe during a car trip. So pack your bag, wear your seatbelt, and get on the road.

根据上面短文的内容完成下列各句。

1Cars and buses are ________________ than biking or walking so many people think that cars and buses can be ________________.

2Taking a car or a bus may _______________________, but it is not _________________to keep safe.

3__________ is the most important when you are having a long or _________ trip by car.

4____________ is the safest place in the car and children 12 years old and __________ need to sit in the back.

5There are ______________ rules in all in this passage and they can help you keep safe during a car trip if you _______________ these rules.

【题目】阅读理解(B)
My name is Sam . I joined a club called " passing help " last month . Now let me tell you why I joined it.
One evening this May, on my way home my old car was broken . It was 25 miles from my home . I wanted to get a ride, but there was no car . It was also hard to take a taxi . I decided to take a bus home .I went to a bus stop nearby .
After a while , a bus came , but it did not go to my town .The bus driver was a young woman . She was kind and she told me which bus I should take . I waited there for about thirty minutes , but no bus came . At last a car came to me and a woman came out of the car .She was just the bus driver.
"When I reached the bus station , I got to know that the bus to your town couldn't come ,so I returned here.I just can't leave you here ," she said , " Get in my car and I will take you back to your home ."
" It is a long way ."I said.
" Come on ,sir, "she said ," Let's go."
On the way she told me a story . A few days ago, there wasn't gas(汽油)in her car . An old man drove her up to a gas station and then back to her car.
When we got to my home , I wanted to give her some money to thank her , but she didn't accept it . " I only want to help others and do something nice for somebody. Pass it along. " She said.
(1)Sam didn't think of going home__________ that evening.
A.by train
B.by bus
C.by car.
D.by taxi.
(2)From the passage , we know that the young woman was _________.
A.a club boss.
B.a taxi driver
C.a bus driver.
D.a gas station worker.
(3)The young woman wanted Sam to _________.
A.give her some money.
B.get on her bus.
C.take her to her house.
D.help others just as she did.
(4)Which is NOT true?
A.I joined the club because I needed help.
B.My car was broken.
C.The young lady refused my money.
D.The young lady was a warm-hearted person.
(5)The best title (题目)of the passage is ________ .
A.A kind old man.
B.Getting a ride.
C.Passing help.
D.A broken car.

【题目】阅读下列短文,从每小题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出一个最佳选项。
Basketball stars become hip-hop singers. It's true. In NBA, hip-hop music is very popular. Many of the players, like Shaquille O'Neal of the Los Angeles Lakers, write rap(说唱) words when they travel on planes from one city to another. Some of them even have rap radio shows and others perform(表演) in music video.
When some of the younger stars play basketball, they even try to look like hip-hop singers. “Hip-hop is just part of their culture,” says one player. “All of us grew up listening to rap and playing basketball, and rappers grew up doing the same thing.”
Master P. is a famous rap star who wants to become a basketball player. Two NBA teams have invited him to join them. They enjoy listening to his music. An NBA player has become a rapper. He has made four successful rap albums(专辑).
NBA has a closer connection to hip-hop than any other sports league.
(1)Many basketball players in NBA like .
A.hip-hop music
B.country music
C.American singers
(2)Many NBA players rap words when they travel on planes from one city to another.
A.learn
B.write
C.sing
(3) is just part of the NBA players' culture.
A.Music
B.Rapper
C.Hip-hop
(4)The NBA teams invited Master P. to join them just because .
A.they like listening to his music
B.his dancing was popular
C.they like his face and hair
(5)Which of the following is NOT right?
A.Many NBA players have become hip-hop rappers.
B.A rapper wants to become an NBA basketball player.
C.Players in NBA don't like hip-hop music at all.

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网