题目内容

The little boy entered the house, unhappy. His mother was cakes in the kitchen. She smiled as she but stopped when she saw his face. “Tyler, happened? Is everything okay?”

“Nothing is okay, mom.” said the boy, “Today, in our science lesson, Mrs. Green was talking about the .She said that the whole world is getting dirtier and that many animals and plants are dying. She wants us to think of something we can do to help. I thought all the way, but there is I can do to make a difference.”

“Let me tell you .” the mother said after thinking for a while. “One morning a man was walking down a beach, there he saw thousands of dying starfish covering the beach, they were pushed up by the , and it was too far up for them to make their way back by . The man shook his head as he walked along, ‘What a pity! So many starfish will die on the beach.’ The man felt very sorry those starfish. He went on walking and just at that time he was to find a boy in front who was throwing the starfish into the sea as soon as he could, ‘how you are! My son .’ the man said, ‘There are so many starfish, can you throw all of them back?’ The boy didn’t stop but kept throwing, “ I can’t help them all ,I can make a difference to this one, and this one, and this one, and this one.”

“Thinking for a moment, the man to help return the starfish to their home. He smiled and said to himself, ‘Sometimes the biggest lesson in life comes from the person.

1.A. drinking B. making C. selling D. washing

2.A. turned around B. turned down C. turned on D. turned off

3.A. what B. when C. where D. why

4.A. air B. land C. water D. environment

5.A. something B. anything C. everything D. nothing

6.A. a lie B. a joke C. a story D. a truth

7.A. wind B. rain C. waves D. sands

8.A. himself B. itself C. ourselves D. themselves

9.A. of B. for C. from D. forward

10.A. afraid B. surprised C. sad D. angry

11.A. after B.back C. up D. down

12.A. clever B. kind C.silly D. ugly

13.A. Or B. So C. Because D. Though

14.A. began B. continued C. forgot D. waited

15.A. shortest B. tallest C. smallest D. biggest

 

1.B

2.A

3.A

4.D

5.D

6.C

7.C

8.D

9.B

10.B

11.B

12.C

13.D

14.A

15.C

【解析】

试题分析:这篇短文讲述的是一个小男孩的妈妈给他讲的一个故事:一个人在海边散步,他发现很多海星都被冲到了沙滩上,因为回不到海里,所以很多海星都死了。后来他发现一个小男孩在把海星一个个的扔回到海里。虽然他不能把所以海星都扔回去,但是对于扔回海里的那些海星来说,结局是不一样的。因此只要我们能尽一份里,这个世界就能改变一些。

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.……的;for 对于;from 从……,来自;forward 向前,前进。根据句意可知,这个人对这些海星感动同情,be sorry for 对……同情,故选B。

10.

11.……之后;back 回去;up 向上;down向下。根据上文的意思可知,海星被海浪冲到了沙滩上,所以这个男孩是在把海星再扔回到海里。故选B。

12.

13.……来说,我可以帮助他们。or 或者,否则;so 因此,所以;because 因为;though虽然,尽管。根据句意可知,虽然他不能帮助所有的海星,但是能帮助多少就多少,对于他扔回海里的海星来说,这是不一样的。故选D。

14.

15.

考点:故事类短文。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

The date was like any other day in his life. After school Bill walked past the shop on the street corner. He stopped to look at the front row of shoes, and he felt sorry for himself. He really wanted to have a pair for his birthday.

He sadly walked away and thought of what to tell his mother. He knew she would give him anything if she could. But he also knew very well she had little money. He decided not to go home at once, because he looked worried and he didn’t want to make his mother worry about it. So he went to the park and there he sat on the grass. Then he saw a girl in a wheelchair(轮椅). He found that the girl moved the wheels with her hands. Bill looked at her carefully and he was surprised to see that the girl had no feet. He looked down at his own feet. “It’s much better to be without shoes than without feet,” he thought. It was not right for him to feel sorry and sad. He went away and smiled. He thought he was luckier in life.

1.Bill felt so sorry and sad because ________.

A. the shoes were too smallB. he lost his shoes

C. He was without feetD. He couldn’t buy the shoes

2.From the story we know that Bill’s mother ________.

A. loved Bill B. had lots of money

C. often bought him presentsD. wouldn’t buy him anything

3.In the park, Bill found the girl was ________.

A. walking in a wheelchairB. looking at him carefully

C. with feetD. moving the wheels with her hands

4.Bill didn’t go home at once because ________.

A. his mother was not at home

B. he was not pleased with his mother

C. He didn’t want to trouble his mother

D. he wanted to visit the park for fun

5.At last Bill ________.

A. got a new pair of shoes for his birthdayB. left the park with a smile

C. didn’t think he was luckier than the girlD. didn’t know what to do

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网