题目内容


完形填空

Friends play an important role in our life. Most people hope that their friends will always be there. They _1____ friendship to last forever. _2___, even the best friendship can end.

As time goes by, many friendships end because of a(n) 3______ in personality or way of life. The friendship slowly loses importance and finally__4_____.

Tommy wrote, “I didn’t even know the friendship was over until I caught myself thinking of Alan as a former friend.”

Peter explained. “We _5____ seeing each other less and less. The friendship was just over.”

Sometimes friendships__6____ suddenly from a disagreement or move to another place.

Alice said, “The end of our friendship was a gradual thing. I moved from one side of the city to the other. Since then we __7___ made a phone call. We met less and less. At last our friendship ended.”

Jack said, “ When I moved to Seattle after college, our friendship died. Both of us were always_8___ with new jobs, so we didn’t keep __9___ touch with each other. Our friendship was so dead that I didn’t call him__10___ I went home.”

Yet the biggest problem to a friendship is change. Lillian Rubin in her book Just Friends say, “Generally it’s___11___ that friends will accept each other if they both remain what they were when they met, or change in similar directions. If they change or grow in different ways, the friendship most likely__12____ lost.”

No matter why, when, or how friendships end, there is always__13___ pain of loss. When nothing can be_14___ to keep the friendship, it is important to forget the pain. Then move on__15___ new friendships.

May new friendships bring you pleasure and happiness!

1.A. hope B. expect C. decide D. prefer

2. A. Unfortunately B. Luckily C. Then D. So

3. A. interest B. experience C. change D. Suggestion

4. A. forgets B. disappears C. appears D. improves

5. A. finished B. practiced C. continued D. started

6. A. break down B. break away C. break off D. break in

7. A. often B. seldom C. always D. never

8. A. struggling B. satisfying C. pleased D. fed

9. A. at B. by C. on D. in

10. A. even if B. while C. before D. since

11. A. strange B. true C. false D. impossible

12. A. will be B. is C. will D. to be

13. A. little B. some C. any D. no

14. A. thought B. checked C. carried D. done

15. A. to ask for B. forming C. to build D. beginning


1B 2A 3C 4B 5D 6C 7B 8A 9D 10A 11B 12A 13B 14D 15C


练习册系列答案
相关题目

根据短文内容及首字母提示,填写所缺单词       

In the 1930s, Dan West was farming in Spain. 

It was wartime, and people were starving (挨饿). An i 1  hit him

as he handed out cups of milk to children. “These children don’t

need a cup.  They need a cow.” This was the b  2  of Heifer

International.

   Heifer International gives different k  3   of gifts.  Its gifts might

say “quack” or “moo”.  Dan West asked friends in the United States to give gifts of heifers(小母牛), or young cows.  S 4 then, Heifer International has given animals to four million families.  It gives people the chance to f  5    themselves.

   Heifers International wants the people they help to help others.  For one project, the group

s  6  chickens to some children in Asia.  The children yearned for(向往) the day when they could help others.  Nine-year-old Julie knew she had to look after her chickens w  7   so they would produce new eggs and healthy chicks.  She t  8   good care of them, and they gave birth to strong, healthy chicks.  Julie then passed on the gift of chicks to other families.

   Because of Heifer International, children can s  9  their days in a schoolhouse instead of working in the fields.  They can use the money they earn from their animals to pay for school.  Heifer International has made a huge d  10   to people’s lives for many years.  People should be grateful to a kindhearted farmer named Dan West.

1

i       

2

b        

3

k        

4

s        

5

f       

6

s        

7

w       

8

t        

9

s        

10

d        

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网