题目内容
【题目】根据短文理解,从给出的A、B、C三个选项中选择最佳答案填空。
All parents love their children. Many parents want their kids to1 well-known people when they2 . Most of them want their kids to live better than others. Many of them 3their kids will be singers or actors. Actors and singers can 4 money easily in our country. When they appear in the advertisement, they will get 5 money which a farmer or a worker can't make all his life. Some of the parents want their kids to be businessmen6doctors. If they work hard, they will have cars and big houses in several 7. Some parents want their kids to work in cities and towns. They don't 8 them to work in the countryside. People who work in the cities and towns can get money after they 9. If you are a famous man, especially an actor, you'll get much but pay a little. A farmer is 10 , he gets little but pays much.
(1)A.do B.become C.like
(2)A.grow up B.get up C.stand up
(3)A.make B.like C.hope
(4)A.lose B.make C.remember
(5)A.many B.a little C.much
(6)A.or B.and C.but
(7)A.days B.weeks C.years
(8)A.play B.need C.want
(9)A.retire B.leave C.die
(10)A.happy B.different C.rich
【答案】(1)、B
(2)、A
(3)、C
(4)、B
(5)、C
(6)、A
(7)、C
(8)、C
(9)、A
(10)、B
【解析】本文讲述了父母对孩子们长大后做什么的期望。
(1)句意:许多父母想要他们的孩子……名人当他们……。A.做; B.成为; C.喜欢。结合句意选B。
(2)grow up 意思是“长大”,get up“起床”; stand up“站起来”,应该是当他们长大时,故选A。
(3)A.制造,使得; B.喜欢; C.希望。句子意思应该是:他们中的许多人希望孩子成为演员或歌手。故选C。
(4)make money意思是“赚钱”,句子意思应该是:演员或歌手在我们国家很容易赚到钱。故选B。
(5)句意:当他们出现在广告中时,他们会得到……钱而这是一个农民或工人一生都赚不到的。many和much意思都是“许多”,many修饰可数名词,much修饰不可数,a little“一点”,钱是不可数名词,故选C。
(6)句意:有些父母想要他们的孩子成为商人……医生。A.或; B.和; C.但是。结合句意选A。
(7)句意:如果他们努力工作,几……之后,他们会有车和房。几天或几周是不可能的,故选C。
(8)根据前一句的:他们想要孩子们在城市和镇上工作,所以此处应该是不想要他们在乡村工作。故选C。
(9)句意:那些在城市或镇上工作的人,在……之后会得到钱。A.退休; B.离开; C.死亡。结合句意选A。
(10)句意:农民……,他们付出很多,得到却少。A.快乐的; B.不同的; C.富有的。与演员付出的少得到的多不同,故选B。
【题目】短文填空。从方框中选择恰当的词并用其适当形式填空,使短文通顺、 意思完整。每空一词, 每词限用一次。
difficult decision feel help open satisfy see somewhere kind we |
When we hear about “the homeless”, most of us think of the developing world. But the fact is that we can see homeless people. For example, how many of us would expect people living on the streets of a developed country like Germany?
Kurt Muller and his wife (妻子) Rita had spent years making meals for the homeless of Berlin, Germany. They often stayed at home, made sandwiches, set a table in the street and gave food to the homeless. “I got such a strong when I saw thankful and happy smiles (微笑) on their faces.” said Kurt.
The Mullers soon found that food and clothing weren't enough. “What these people also need is warmth and caring.” said Rita. The Mullers to give their phone number to the street people and told them to phone anytime. Rita made sure there was somebody at home to answer the phone and their home was always to the homeless.
They were soon running out of all their time and money, so Kurt had to visit food and clothing factories to ask for help. Many factories were moved (感动) by their and spirit, they gave them enough food and clothing.
Kurt and Rita get nothing for their hard work. “We feel like parents,” says Rita, “and parents shouldn't expect money for their children. The love we get on the streets is the best thing for .” Though Rita and Kurt meet many and often get tired, they say they will go on with the work because they like the of having made a difference in the world.