题目内容
Last Friday, after doing all the family shopping in the town, I wanted to have a before catching the train. I bought a newspaper and some chocolate and ____ into the station coffee shop. It was a cheap self-service place with long tables to ___ at. I put my heavy bag down on the floor, ____ the newspaper and the chocolate on the table and then went to get a cup of coffee。
When I came back with the coffee, There was someone ____ in the next seat. ___ was a boy, with dark glasses and old clothes, and colored bright red at the front. He had started to eat my ____!
Naturally*, I was quite uneasy* about him, but I didn’t want to have any ___. I just read the newspaper, tasted my coffee and took a bit of chocolate. The boy looked at me in ___.Then he took a ____ piece of my chocolate. I could hardly believe it. Still I didn’t say anything to him. When he took a third piece, I felt more angry than uneasy. I thought, “Well, I shall have the last piece。” And I got it.
The boy gave me a strange look, then ____ up. As he left, he shouted out, “There’s something ____ with that woman!” Everyone looked at me, ____ I didn’t want to quarrel with the boy, so I kept quiet. I did not realize that I had ____ a mistake until I finished my coffee and was ready to ____. My face turned red when I saw my unopened chocolate under the newspaper. The chocolate that I had been eating was the boy’s!
1.A. sleep B. rest C. class D. exercise
2.A. went B. sat C. seated D. looked
3.A. sit B. seat C. lie D. laugh
4.A. pushed B. took C. put D. pulled
5.A. jumping B. playing C. sitting D. sleeping
6.A. He B. It C. Who D. What
7.A. newspaper B. coffee C. ticket D. chocolate
8.A. business B. trouble C. fun D. matter
9.A. carelessness B. anger C. surprise D. happiness
10.A. first B. second C. very D. last
11.A. stood B. took C. cried D. looked
12.A. strange B. wrong C. OK D. funny
13.A. and B. but C. so D. while
14.A. spelt B. corrected C. made D. found
15.A. finish B. leave C. jump D. shop
1.B
2.A
3.A
4.C
5.C
6.A
7.D
8.B
9.C
10.B
11.A
12.B
13.B
14.C
15.B
【解析】
试题分析:本文讲述了我错误地把别人的巧克力当成自己的,而犯了一个很大的错误,让自己很难堪。
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10. second再,又…,故选B 。
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
考点:考查故事类短文
Liu Wei is an unusual young man. He lost both arms in a 1. (可怕的) accident at the age of 10, but he still held on to his 2. (梦想). As a child, he loved music. He wanted to play the piano with his 3. (脚), but he couldn’t find 4. (任何人) to teach him. So he had to learn by 5. (他自己). He kept practicing for seven hours every day. He often 6. (说) “For people like me, there are 7. (仅仅) two choices. One is to give up all ideals and quickly die 8. (没有) hope; the other is to struggle with 9. (无) arms to live a wonderful life.” Three years later, he managed to become the champion of China’s Got Talent and was 10. (称作) the “armless pianist” by people.
afford 提供calculate 计算Denmark丹麦Entrance入口halved 一半化的Holland荷兰Naturally自然地opportunity机会机遇ordinary普通的passport 护照printing technology打印技术Shenzhen Convention and Exhibition Center深圳会展中心statue 形状模型suffer 忍受痛苦total全部uneasy不舒服的 |
任务型阅读。(5分)
以下是关于如何在考试总取得良好成绩的建议,请根据内容按五个不同步骤归类,并将序号填入相应的横线上。每个只能填一个序号。
A.Spend a little time on it. B.Don’t write your answers. C.Put down your pen, close your eyes and take deep breaths. D.Check your answers, if you have time. E.Choose the easy problems and do them first. |
Information List
Before you read over the paper: 1.
When you start the exam: 2.
When you meet a too hard problem: 3.
If you feel nervous: 4.
Before you hand in your paper : 5.
词汇运用(共15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
A.用方框中所给单词或词组的适当形式填空,每个词限用一次。(5分)
get back polite twelve knife excite |
1.Watching a football match can make people feel ________ _ .
2.The Browns are going to celebrate their daughter’s ______ __ birthday.
3.His father always ____________ home at 5:00 pm .
4.We should speak to the old ____ ____ .
5.In Britain, people not only use ______ __ to cut things but also use them to have meals.