题目内容

I didn’t cry when I learned I was the parent of a disabled child. I just sat still and didn’t say anything.

When Jenny was old enough,I sent her to a kindergarten(幼儿园).On the first morning, Jenny spent hours playing by herself. It seemed that she felt very .

However, to my joy, Jenny’s classmates always her,”You got all your spelling words right today!”In fact,her spelling list was the .Later,she faced a very painful ——at the end of the term,there was a game which had to do with physical education.But Jenny was in it.

My husband and I were anxious about the day.I wanted to let my child stay home!But my heart wouldn’t let me off that easily.So I a pale,unwilling Jenny onto the school bus.

At the kindergarten, I was quite worried because of her action,Jenny would probably hold up her team.The game went well until it was time for the sack (麻袋) race.Surely Jenny would find it .Now each child had to climb into a sack,jump to the finishing line,return and climb out of the sack.I noticed Jenny standing near the end of her line of players.

But as it was her turn to join, a change took place in her .The tallest boy behind Jenny placed his hands on her waist (腰).Two other boys in front her.The moment the player before Jenny stepped out from the sack,the two boys the sack suddenly and kept it open while the tall boy lifted Jenny and her into it.A girl nearby took her hand and supported her Jenny got her balance.Then she jumped forward,smiling and proud.In the cheers of the teachers,schoolmates and parents,I silently thanked the warm, understanding people in life who made it for my disabled daughter to be like her fellow human beings.Then I finally cried.

1.A.excited B.lonely C.happy D.weak

2.A.greeted B.expected C.encouraged D.followed

3.A.easiest B.longest C.smallest D.tidiest

4.A.choice B.problem C.result D.exam

5.A.nothing B.anything C.everything D.something

6.A.forward B.fast C.behind D.up

7.A.threw B.pushed C.knocked D.fixed

8.A.slow B.quiet C.quick D.secret

9.A.stupid B.simple C.relaxing D.difficult

10.A.school B.family C.team D.heart

11.A.ran B.lay C.walked D.stood

12.A.picked up B.gave up C.cut up D.made up

13.A.drove B.hid C.put D.hit

14.A.when B.until C.after D.unless

15.A.popular B.special C.necessary D.possible

 

1.B

2.C

3.A

4.B

5.D

6.C

7.B

8.A

9.D

10.C

11.D

12.A

13.C

14.B

15.D

【解析】

试题分析:这篇短文讲述的是我为残疾女儿珍妮上幼儿园非常担心,但珍妮的同学总是鼓励她。在一次游戏中女儿在同学的帮助下过得很快乐,我很感激那些人。

1.

2.

3.

4.痛苦的问题。A.choice选择, B.problem问题,C.result结果,D.exam测试。据But Jenny was in it.但珍妮在游戏中是在后面可知答案,故选B。

5.

6. 可知答案,故选C。

7.

8.

9.

10.

11.

12.

13.

14.

15.

考点:日常生活类短文。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

Mrs. Black is sixty-nine years old. She only has a daughter named Sandra. Mr. Black died twelve years ago. Mrs. Black was very sad and lived in her house alone. Two years ago her daughter had a baby. The young woman was busy all the time and had no time to look after her son James. She asked her mother to live with them.

The old woman had to sell her house and moved there. She was strong and could do all the housework. And the family liked her.

Last autumn Mrs. Black went to do some shopping. A car hit her and her leg was hurt. She had to be in hospital for three months. She couldn't do anything after she came back. At first her daughter was kind to her, but soon she began to be tired of (讨厌) her. The old woman wanted to leave, but she had no money to buy a house and nobody could take care of her. She didn't know what to do.

One morning Mrs. Black broke a plate. It made her daughter angry. She told James to buy a wooden (木制的) plate for his grandma. That afternoon James came back with two wooden plates. She was surprised and asked, "Why did you buy two plates, son?"

"One is for grandma," answered the boy, "the other is for you! You will also have to use a wooden plate when you're old, I think."

The woman heard this and was sad. She cried for long. Now she is kind to her mother as she was before.

1.Sandra asked her mother to live with them because ______.

A. the old woman lived alone

B. she needed her help

C. the old woman couldn't look after herself

D. the old woman could give her much money

2.The family liked Mrs. Black at first because ______.

A. she was very rich

B. she could watch their door

C. she could do all the housework for them

D. she was friendly to them all

3. Mrs. Black couldn’t leave her daughter’s house because she ______ .

A. she had no house to live in

B. Her daughter’s family didn’t like her any longer

C. Sandra couldn't go to see her any more

D. She could help her daughter do all the housework

4.James bought a wooden plate for his mother because ______.

A. he didn't love her

B. he liked it

C. he hoped she would be kind to his grandma

D. she often broke the plates at home

5. Sandra is friendly to her mother again because ______.

A. she knows she did wrong B. she was afraid of her son

C. the old woman is poor D. it's her duty

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网