ÌâÄ¿ÄÚÈÝ

The more exercise you take, ____you will be.

A. healthier B. happier C. the healthier D. the weaker

C ¡¾½âÎö¡¿¾äÒ⣺Äã×öµÄÔ˶¯Ô½¶à£¬Ä㽫»áÔ½½¡¿µ¡£happier ¸ü¿ìÀÖ£¬healthier ¸ü½¡¿µ£¬weaker ¸üÐéÈõ£¬"the+±È½Ï¼¶...,the+±È½Ï¼¶..."¾äÐͳ£±íʾ"Ô½¡­¡­£¬¾ÍÔ½¡­¡­",ÕâÀïÊÇ˵×öµÄÔ˶¯Ô½¶à£¬¾Í»á±äµÃÔ½½¡¿µ£¬the²»ÄÜÊ¡ÂÔ£¬ÕâÊǹ̶¨¾äʽ£¬¹ÊÑ¡C¡£
Á·Ï°²áϵÁдð°¸
Ïà¹ØÌâÄ¿

According to scientists¡¯ research, the month in which babies are born could affect them in some ways.

Babies born in spring get sick easily. Children born under Aquarius (Jan. 21st¡ªFeb. 19th) may be less clever than those born in other seasons. They may also have shorter lives than those born in autumn. Scientists believe many of the differences can be explained by the mother¡¯s exposure to sunlight in pregnancy (»³ÔÐ). Sunlight helps lead to the production of vitamin D in the body. The lack (ȱ·¦) of vitamin D in the first months of life may have a bad effect on health.

Vitamin D is called the ¡°sunshine vitamin¡±. It has a good effect on health. A study showed that people born from April to June had slightly shorter lives than those born in October, November or December. Similar studies in the US showed that people born in autumn lived about 160 days longer than those born in spring.

Professor Russell Foster said the conclusions were surprising and interesting. He added, ¡°These are small effects but they are very, very clear. I am not giving voice to star signs and they are just for fun. But it is true that we are affected by our season of birth.¡±

1.A child¡¯s season of birth can affect all the following things EXCEPT ________ according to the first two paragraphs.

A. his health B. his height

C. his length of life D. his quality of being clever

2.What does the underlined word ¡°exposure¡± mean in Chinese?

A. Æ«°® B. ¿¹¾Ü C. ¹ýÃô D. ±©Â¶

3.What can we know about vitamin D according to the passage?

A. It comes from sunlight. B. It helps people live longer.

C. Sunlight prevents its production. D. It does harm to people¡¯s health.

4.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage?

A. Women should get enough sunlight in pregnancy.

B. Children born under Aquarius are cleverer than those born in autumn.

C. People born in May will live longer than those born in October.

D. Professor Russell Foster is interested in star signs and believes in them.

1.B 2.D 3.B 4.A ¡¾½âÎö¡¿ÄãÊǼ¸Ô³öÉúµÄ£¿ÄãÖªµÀ³öÉúÔ·ݻá¶Ôº¢×ÓÓкܶàµÄÓ°ÏìÂð£¿ÕâÆª¶ÌÎĸøÎÒÃǽ²ÊöÁË´º¼¾³öÉúµÄº¢×ÓÔÚ½¡¿µ¡¢ÊÙÃüÒÔ¼°´ÏÃ÷Æ·Öʵȷ½Ãæ¶¼²»ÈçÆäËû¼¾½Ú³öÉúµÄº¢×Ó£¬²¢·ÖÎöÁËÔ­Òò¡£ 1.ϸ½ÚÀí½âÌâ¡£¸ù¾Ý¶ÌÎĵڶþ¶ÎÖÐBabies born in spring get sick easily. Children born under Aquarius (...

Once a gentleman was traveling in a train. He felt ______ and got down at a station to look for some water. But when he got to the water tap, the train had started. He ran back but ______ the train.

It was getting late and he decided to spend the night at the station. The next morning he asked about the next ______ . He came to know that the next train was on the other day. So he decided to find a place for a day's stay It was getting ______ and he could not find a place near the station.

At last he reached a small village Ile asked a villager ______ he could stay in his house for a night. The villager agreed. The villager cooked him food and ______ him a room to stay. But he did not ask for anything in return.

At seven in the evening, the gentleman heard a knock at the door, The villager opened the door. It was a ______ man in black. He asked the man to pay his debts (Õ®Îñ).

The next morning, the gentleman ______ some money on the bed. When the villager found the money, he also found a note. It said: "You ______ me but didn't want any pay from me.

Yesterday I heard the conversation between you and the rich man. I knew that you were in need of ____ . This is what you need."

1.A. hungry B. thirsty C. tired D. busy

2.A. caught B. missed C. got D. saw

3.A. bus B. ship C. plane D. train

4.A. dark B. clean C. dirty D. quiet

5.A. and B. or C. if D. but

6.A. gave B. built C. had D. bought

7.A. poor B. rich C. ugly D. nice

8.A. forgot B. remembered C. left D. borrowed

9.A. cooked B. taught C. talked D. helped

10.A. food B. money C. time D. house

1.B 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.C 9.D 10.B ¡¾½âÎö¡¿ ±¾ÎĽ²ÁËÒ»¸öÒâÍâ´í¹ý»ð³µµÄÉðʿȥ´åÀï½èËÞ£¬´åÃñ¿¶¿®µØÎªËûÌṩÁËסËÞ£¬ËûÒ²ÔÚµÃÖªÁË´åÃñµÄÄÑ´¦ºóΪ´åÃñÌṩÁË×Ô¼ºµÄ°ïÖú¡£ 1.¾äÒ⣺Ëû¸Ðµ½¿Ú¿Ê£¬ÔÚ³µÕ¾ÏÂÀ´Ñ°ÕÒË®¡£A.¼¢¶öµÄB.¿Ú¿ÊµÄC.ÀÛµÄD.æµÄ£¬ÒòΪѰÕÒË®£¬ËùÒÔ˵Ã÷Ëû¡°¿Ú¿Ê¡±£¬¹ÊÑ¡B¡£...

Î¥·¨ºÍ²»Á¼ÐÅÏ¢¾Ù±¨µç»°£º027-86699610 ¾Ù±¨ÓÊÏ䣺58377363@163.com

¾«Ó¢¼Ò½ÌÍø