题目内容

句型转换

1.David will follow them to the park too. (改为否定句)

David ________ follow them to the park ________.

2.I can finish the report on food safety in five days.(对划线部分提问)

________ ________ can you finish the report on food safety?

3.My aunt has been away from Jinsha for about three weeks. (保持句意基本不变)

It is about three weeks ________ my aunt ________ Jinsha.

4.Jack began to do his homework after his mother came back. (保持句意基本不变)

Jack ________ begin to do his homework ________ his mother came back.

5.I saw a man with a gun running out of this building at 10:30 last night. (改为被动语态)

A man with a gun ________ ________ running out of this building at 10:30 last night.

1. won’t either 2. How soon 3. since left 4. didn’t until 5. was seen 【解析】 1.根据助动词will可知此处的否定形式用won’t,表示“也”,肯定句句末用too,否定句句末用either,故为(1). won’t (2). either 。 2.对in five days提问,是对将...
练习册系列答案
相关题目

People give gifts in almost all countries. Gifts mark festivals and other important events. Some gifts are expensive, or they may take months to create. Others are of less ______, such as birthday cards.

Gift-giving is often a process of exchange.______ you receive a birthday gift from someone, that person usually expects a birthday gift from you ____ . In some cultures, there are certain rules about gift exchange. In Pakistan, for example, there is a tradition called “taking giving”. It _____ this way: You give the newly-married couple a gift, and they “repay” you with a gift of higher value. Then you give the couple ____ gift. This one should be worth the difference between the first two gifts. The gift exchange continues, _____ the same way.

In many ancient cultures, people made offerings to their leaders to show their loyalty (忠诚). The Nubians in ancient Egypt are a good ____ . They brought gold to the Egyptian kings. Traditions like these ____ today in some parts of the world. In parts of Africa, for example, farmers may give gifts to the local leaders to ____ them for protection.

Today presidents ____ bring gifts when they visit a foreign leader. Leaders bring gifts to make relationships between ____ stronger, not to emphasize (强调) the power of the gift receiver.

Gifts can ____ send special messages. For example, gifts can tell people that we are thinking of them and that we want them to feel ____ . Sometimes a gift makes us remember the giver. The gift keeps the ____ of a special person and a special relationship alive.

There is no doubt about the good side of gift-giving. That is why some people don’t _____ the idea that modern gift-giving is very wasteful. It is clear that there is an emotional benefit to people who exchange gifts. That is surely enough of a reason for the tradition to continue.

1.A. power B. help C. fun D. value

2.A. Since B. Before C. If D. Although

3.A. at once B. by turns C. in return D. on purpose

4.A. works B. writes C. agrees D. ends

5.A. no B. another C. every D. any

6.A. planning B. providing C. following D. welcoming

7.A. group B. people C. warning D. example

8.A. continue B. change C. start D. improve

9.A. use B. praise C. thank D. please

10.A. sometimes B. usually C. seldom D. never

11.A. countries B. cities C. villages D. families

12.A. just B. never C. also D. later

13.A. lucky B. special C. safe D. strong

14.A. wealth B. happiness C. memory D. growth

15.A. turn down B. give up C. think over D. agree with

1.D 2.C 3.C 4.A 5.B 6.C 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.B 11.A 12.C 13.B 14.C 15.D 【解析】本文介绍了给礼物的传统,以及礼物表达的含义。 1.D 考查名词及语境的理解。A. power 力量; B. help 帮助; C. fun 乐趣; D. va...

Making a good job choice is almost as good as choosing a good life. So, choosing a job is one of the most important decisions to make in life.

For my job, there are three important things that I will consider:

The first one - that I must work in an area I like - is most important to me. Someone once said if you find a job that you enjoy, then you won't have to work another day. I would like to work in an area where I can be more creative. I would like to be the most valuable member there. All this is possible only if I like what I do.

The second one is that the area of my work must lead me to solve some new and hard problems. I would like to stay in the same area for a long time. In order for this to happen, the work must provide enough problems. More than just working to live, I enjoy making a difference and trying my best for the whole progress. I would also like to be well remunerated for my hard work, so I can lead a comfortable life with this hard-won money. Then I can provide the best for my family.

The third important thing is that I would like to work in an area that would help other people. The work in my mind is in fields such as the army, training or management. In such areas, I can help to develop the abilities of others and bring out their best. It would be a most satisfying job to help young people to become the best that they can be. When I become old, I would like to look back with a great sense of satisfaction that thousands of people have become better persons through my work.

I accept the idea that no one should make a choice of a job suddenly or quickly. He should decide what he wants to be in the long run. Then, he should decide how he works towards it. He should study the proper courses, read the books and speak to knowledgeable persons in that field before making a job choice. A good choice will most probably lead to a better life.

1.According to the passage, a good job choice probably makes people __________.

A. solve fewer problems B. choose a good life

C. be good family members D. provide hard things

2.The underlined word "remunerated" in the passage means" ________"

A. trained B. praised C. accepted D. paid

3.The writer wants to tell us that everyone should ______

A. become a knowledgeable person

B. join the army to become a better person

C. make preparations to find a satisfying job

D. help young people to choose an interesting job

4.What is the best title for the passage?

A. My Job Choice B. My Favorite Job

C. My Comfortable Life D. My Sense of Satisfaction

1.B 2.D 3.C 4.A 【解析】试题本文叙述了选择一个好的工作的重要性,作者从三个方面进行了阐述。一是必须在喜欢的地方工作。二是必须做自己喜欢的工作,这个工作能使自己过上舒适的生活。三是工作的地方能够帮助到其他的人。 1.细节理解题。根据“Making a good job choice is almost as good as choosing a good...

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网