题目内容

完形填空。(10分)

My name is Tony. I’m English boy. I’m twelve years old. I’m a . Jim is my good friend. He from the USA. We are in class. He’s twelve years old, . I have a nice photo. Now, look my photo. Jim a long face, small eyes, brown and short hair. And the boy in a yellow cap is me. I like this . Jim has a . Her name is Kate. She is ten years old. Kate has a round face and eyes. They look different.

1.A. / B. a C. an D. the

2.A. student B. teacher C. girl D. sister

3.A. come B. am C. are D. is

4.A. different B. the same C. the different D. same

5.A. to B. too C. but D. and

6.A. like B. / C. at D. different

7.A. are B. is C. has D. have

8.A. girl B. teacher C. color D. actor

9.A. student B. sister C. friend D. mom

10.A. big B. wide C. short D. long

 

1.C

2.A

3.D

4.B

5.B

6.C

7.C

8.C

9.B

10.A

【解析】

试题分析:短文大意:我的名字是托尼。我是一个英国男孩。我十二岁。我是一名学生。吉姆是我的好朋友。他来自美国。我们是在同一个班。我也是十二岁。我有一张很好的照片。现在,看我的照片。吉姆长着长脸,小眼睛,棕色短头发。那戴着黄色帽子的男孩是我。我喜欢这颜色。吉姆有一个妹妹。她的名字是凯特。她是十岁。凯特长着圆脸、大眼睛。他们看起来不一样。

1.冠词及语境理解。句意:我是一个英国男孩。A一,用在以辅音音素开头的单词前; an一,用在以元音音素开头的单词前;the这,那,特指某人某物。本句中的男孩表示类别,前面该加不定冠词。English是以元音音素开头的单词。所以选C。

2.名词及语境理解。句意:我是一名学生。 Student学生; teacher老师; girl女孩;sister姐妹。根据上句I’m twelve years old.结合后句We are in class.可推知我是一名学生,所以选A。

3.动词及语境理解。句意:他来自美国。come 来; am是,适用于I; are是,适用于第二人称单数和所有的复数;is是,适用于第三人称单数。本句主句he是第三人称单数,所以选D。

4.形容词及语境理解。句意:我们是在同一个班。Different不同的;the same同样的;the different不符合英语表达习惯;same同样的。根据句意结合语境可知该选B。

5.副词及语境理解。句意:我也是十二岁。 To到; too也;but但是; and和。所填词放在句末,并且用逗号与句子隔开,所以选B。

6.介词及语境理解。句意:现在,看我的照片。 Like象; at在; different不同的,look是一个不及物动词,后跟名词时常与介词at连用。所以选C。

7.吉姆长着长脸,小眼睛,棕色短头发。是,适用于第二人称单数和所有的复数;is是,适用于第三人称单数;has是have的第三人称单数形式;have有。根据句意可知该选C。

8.我喜欢这颜色。 Girl女孩;teacher老师;color颜色;actor演员。联系上句And the boy in a yellow cap is me. 可知该选C。

9.吉姆有一个妹妹。 Student学生; sister姐妹; friend朋友;mom妈妈。联系后两句Her name is Kate. She is ten years old.可知该选B。

10.凯特长着圆脸、大眼睛。big 大额;wide宽的; short矮的;long长的。根据下句They look different.联系前面的句子Jim a long face, small eyes, brown and short hair.可知该选A。

考点:日常生活类短文。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

完形填空(15分)

请认真阅读下面短文,然后从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个最佳选项。(共15小题,计15分)

The United States is full of automobiles(机动车).There are still many families without cars. But some families have two or more. However, cars are used for than pleasure. They are a part of life.

Cars are for business. They are driven to offices and factories by workers who have no way to get to their jobs. When salesmen are sent to different parts of the city, they have to drive carry their products. Farmers have to drive into the city in order to get home.

Sometimes small children must be driven to . Some cities school buses are used only when children live more than a mile from the school. When the children are young to walk that far, their mothers take to drive them to school. One drives on Mondays, taking her children and the neighbor’s children as well. Another mother drives on Tuesdays, another on Wednesdays, and so on. This is called forming a car pool. Men also form car pools, with three or four men taking turns driving to the place they work.

More car pools should be formed in order to put motorcars on the road and to use less . Parking is a great problem, and so is the traffic in and around cities because many cars are being driven. Something will have to be done the use of cars.

1.A. even B. much C. little D. such

2.A. better B. less C. more D. farther

3.A. great B. necessary C. proper D. possible

4.A. bought B. used C. produced D. sold

5.A. other B. long C. short D. easy

6.A. so to B. in order that C. so that D. in order to

7.A. cities B. school C. park D. gardens

8.A. quite B. very C. too D. so

9.A. money B. time C. pride D. turns

10.A. mother B. child C. way D. car

11.A. where B. that C. while D. when

12.A. more B. fewer C. many D. less

13.A. time B. space C. energy D. oil

14.A. so B. even C.very D. Such

15.A. on B. for C. from D. about

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网