题目内容

Last night, I was driving from Harrisburg to Lewisburg, a distance of about 80 miles. It was late, I was late, and I was driving ____.

At one point along an open highway, I came to a crossroad with a traffic light. I was ____ on the road by now, but as I came near the light, It turned ____, and I braked to a stop. I looked left, right, and behind me. Nothing. Not a car, no suggestion of headlights, ___ there I sat, waiting for the light to ___, the only human being, for at least a mile in any ____.

I started wondering why I ____ to run the light. I was not afraid of being caught, because there was ____ no policeman anywhere around and there certainly would have been no ____ in going through it.

Much later that ____, after I’d met with a group in Lewisburg and had climbed into bed near midnight, the question of why I’d stopped for that light ____ me. I think I stopped ____ it’s part of a contract(契约) we all have with each other. It’s not only the law, but it’s an agreement we have, and we trust each other to follow ____:We don’t go through red lights.

We do ____ we say we’ll do. We show up when we say we’ll show up.

I was so ____ of myself for stopping for that red light. And as no one would ever have known what a good person I was on the road from Harrisburg, I had to tell someone.

1.A. fast B. slowly C. carefully D. hard

2.A. late B. alone C. worried D. afraid

3.A. green B. yellow C. red D. dark

4.A. and B. or C. so D. but

5.A. return B. change C. start D. continue

6.A. attention B. background C. direction D. information

7.A. refused B. decided C. prepared D. forgot

8.A. hardly B. luckily C. usually D. clearly

9.A. danger B. excuse C. space D. energy

10.A. moment B. night C. afternoon D. morning

11.A. depended on B. looked forward to C. stayed away from D. came back to

12.A. though B. unless C. because D. until

13.A. me B. it C. him D. us

14.A. what B. how C. why D. that

15.A. tired B. ready C. proud D. sorry

 

1.A

2.B

3.C

4.D

5.B

6.C

7.A

8.D

9.A

10.B

11.D

12.C

13.B

14.A

15.C

【解析】

文章主旨大意:本文是一篇议论文。文章通过作者没有闯红灯这件事,号召我们无论何时何地为了自己和他人的安全都要遵守交通规则。

1.词及语境的理解。由上文中的late可知天已黑,作者回家晚了,可推知开车加速,A. fast迅速地;B. slowly 慢慢地;C. carefully认真地,小心地;D. hard 努力地。故选A.

2. 担心的;D. afraid害怕的;故答案选B。

3.A. green 绿的;B. yellow 黄的;C. red 红的; D. dark黑的;故选C。

4.词及语境的理解。由下文中的waiting for the light可知虽然路上什么都没有,“可是”作者依然停下车等候。A. and 并且;B. or 或者;C. so 因此;D. but 但是。故选D。

5.词及语境的理解。考查根据上文可知红灯亮了,所以作者停下来等交通灯变绿后通行,A. return 返回;B. change 改变;C. start开始;D. continue继续。故选B。

6.词及语境的理解。由上文中的a mile可知指的是“距离任何方向”。 A. attention 注意力;B. background 背景;C. direction 方向; D. information信息。 in any direction 指“任何方向”。 故选C

7.词及语境的理解。由下文“I was not afraid of being caught ”故可推知“作者想知道自己为什么没有闯红灯呢?”,A. refused拒绝;B. decided 决定;C. prepared 准备;D. forgot忘记。故选A

8.词及语境的理解。由上文可知作者“不害怕被逮住”可推知是“因为清楚周围没有警察”, A. hardly 几乎不;B. luckily 幸运地;C. usually 通常;D. clearly清晰地;清楚地。故选D

9.词及语境的理解。考查由上文可知没有警察,故可推知“闯红灯”就没有“被逮住”的“危险”了,A. danger 危险;B. excuse 原谅,借口;C. space 太空,空间;D. energy能量。故选A。

10.词及语境的理解。由下文中的bed和 near midnight可知是晚上。A. moment 时刻;B. night 晚上;C. afternoon 下午;D. morning早上,上午。故选B。

11.词及语境的理解。根据上文中的I started wondering why I rufused to run the light和 the question of why Id stopped for that light可知“晚上”作者思考的是同样的问题,A. depended on 依靠,依赖;B. looked forward to 希望,期待; C. stayed away from 离开; D. came back to回到……故选D

12.词及语境的理解。由下文It’s not only the law, but it’s an agreement we have可知作者之所以停下来的“原因”是这是彼此之间的一份承诺,A. though 虽然,尽管;B. unless 除非;C. because 因为;D. until直到……C。

13.词及语境的理解。由下文we don’t go through red lights可知这是“一条”交通规则,A. me 我(宾格);B. it 它;C. him 他(宾格);D. us我们(宾格)。此处it相当于the rule,故选B。

14.引导词及语境的理解。A. what 什么;B. how 怎样;C. why 为什么;D. that 连接宾语从句无实意。what连接的从句,在句中作动词do的宾语。故选A

15. A. tired 累的,疲劳的;B. ready 有准备的;C. proud骄傲的;自豪的 D. sorry 抱歉的; 故选C。

考点:本题考查故事类短文。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

You know that eating a suitable diet and getting plenty of exercise help make your body healthy and strong. But did you know that there are ways to make your brain healthier and smarter?

Studies show that when the brains is forced to do something new, it creates new neural (神经元) pathways. The more pathways you have, the faster you can think and the better memory you will have. Wonderful steps towards a smarter brain are as follows:

Choose proper TV programs

Watching an average TV show needs very little brain power and brings the same result as giving no care to physical exercise. Your brain will become weak just as your muscles do,if you watch TV, choose something educational and full of information.

Travel

Traveling to a new country forces you to see and do things in a new way, making your brains more active.

Learning a new language

A new language learner usually uses different learning methods. Learning a language sharpens your brain and helps you prevent memory problems in later years.

Master a new subject

Each week, choose an animal, a bird or a fish, and read everything you can about it. Go on learning unitl you become an expert on the subject.

Use your non-dominant hand

If you are right-handed,use your left hand for everyday activities, or use your right hand if you are left-handed. Doing familiar things in a new way will cause your brain to create new neural networks.

Read often

As you read, take the time to look up people or places that aren’t familiar. Reading can enlarge your vocabulary if you search for words and expressions that you don’t know.

Calculate while you shop

As you put things in your shopping bag, total everything in your head. See how close you get to the actual total.

Play video games

Studies have found that some video games force you to use critical decision-making skills and can even improve students’ math grades.

So get into the habit of challenging your brain, and make yourself smarter!

1.The passage can most probably be found in a _____book.

A.history B.travel C.science D.story

2..The underlined word “it” in the second paragraph refers to _________.

A.the brain B.the study

C.the neural pathway D.something new

3..According to the passage,there are _____ ways to make your brain smartr besides traveling and reading often.

A.five B.six C.eight D.ten

4..While you are reading, you should _______.

A.read as loudly as possible B.look up something unfamiliar

C.read as quickly as you can D.read from the beginning to the end

5..Which of the following statements is TRUE according to the passage?

Playing video games is bad for your study and your health.

Using calculators a lot can make you smarter when you are a child.

Watching something educational on TV needs very little brain power.

Writing with the right hand can make the left-handed smarter.

 

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网