题目内容
Dear Miss Li,
I’d like to thank you for sending money to “Animal Helpers”, an organization to help disabled people. As you know, you have helped make possible for me to have “Lucky”, who
My life with pleasure. Let me tell you my story.
Being blind,deaf,unable to walk or use your hands easily is something most people can’t imagine. But there are many people who face these chanenges, and I am one of them. Because I can’t use my arms or legs ,normal things like answering the phone,opening and shutting doors or carrying things have always been difficult for me. Then one day last year, a friend of said that she would like to help me out. She said she would talk to “Animal Helpers” to see if it would be possible for me a specially trained dog. She also thought a dog might I told her that I love animals and that I’d love to have a dog.
After six months of training with a dog at “Animal Helpers”, I was able to him home. My dog’s name is “Lucky”-a good name for him because I feel very lucky to have him. You see, I’m only able to have a “dog-helper” your kind donation!
does Lucky help me, you mi
ght ask? Well, he to understand different instructions. For example, I say,”Lucky! Fetch my book,”and he does it at once. He is very clver and understands many Eng
lish words, some difficult ones like “downstairs”.
Lucky is an amazing dog.I’ll send you a photo of if you like, and I could show you how he helps me too one day.And so I thank you again for “Animal Helpers”.
1.A.set upB. to set up C.sets up D. setting up
2.A.thatB. this C. it D.one
3.A. has filledB.fills C.filling D. has changed
4.A.who B. what C. whom D. that
5.A. good B. well C.nice D. wonderful
6.A. me B.mine C.my D.myself
7.A. to get B. gets C. getting D.get
8.A. help me outB. let me down C. cheer me on D.cheer me up
9.A.bringB. take C. fectch D. carry
10.A.thanks forB.becauseC. instead ofD.because of
11.A.Which B.How C. What D.What for
12.A. is training B. has trained C. has been trained D. is trained
13.A. even B.still C.yet D.ever
14.A. himself B. he C.his D.him
15.A.supportingB.having C.changing D.giving
1.A
2.C
3.A
4.D
5.B
6.B
7.A
8.D
9.A
10.D
11.B
12.C
13.A
14.D
15.A
【解析】
试题分析:短文大意:本文是写给李小姐的一份感谢信。感谢她捐钱给“动物助手”,使得作者拥有“幸运”成为可能。
1.非谓语动词及语境理解。句意:为帮助残疾人设立的一个组织。set up设立,建立。所填动词短语在句中作定语,因此选A,过去分词短语作后置定语。
2.考查代词及语境理解。句意:如你所知,你已帮助我拥有“幸运”成为可能。That那;this 这; it它;one一。Make it possible for sb to do sth是一种固定结构,表示“使得某人有可能做某事”。在这个句型中,it仅是一个形式上的宾语,真正的宾语是to do sth。所以选C。
3.考查动词及语境理解。句意:它让我的生活充满快乐。 Fill充满,常与介词with搭配使用。Change改变,常与介词into搭配使用。结合语境可知该选A。
4.考查关系代词及语境理解。句意:失明、聋哑、不能自如地行走或使用你的手是大多数人无法想象的事。Who谁;what什么;whom 谁;that那。先行词something是一个复合不定代词,所以该用关系代词that,因此选D。
5.考查副词及语境理解。句意:因为我不能自如地使用我的胳膊或腿。Good好的;well好;nice 好的; wonderful非常好。所填词在句中修饰动词,该用副词,所以选B。
6.考查代词及语境理解。句意:去年的一天,我的一个朋友说,她想帮助我。Me我;mine 我的;my我的;myself我自己。A friend of mine = one of my friends我的一个朋友。根据句意可知该选B。
7.考查非谓语动词及语境理解。句意:她说她要跟“动物帮手”联系,看看能否给我找一只受过专门训练的狗。Get得到,获得。It is + 形容词 + for sb to do sth是一个固定句型。所以选A。
8.考查动词短语及语境理解。句意:她还认为狗可能会让我高兴起来。help out是一个动词答语,表示在某人繁忙或遇到困难时“给与帮助”。Let down放下;cheer on向……欢呼,为……鼓劲加油;cheer up使变得更高兴,振奋起来。结合语境可知该选D。
9.考查动词及语境理解。句意:我能够带他回家。Bring带来,拿来;take 带走,拿走;fetch取;carry搬动,扛,挑。结合语境可知该选A 。
10.考查连接词及语境理解。句意:你的捐赠才使我能够拥有一位狗助手。thanks for因……而感谢;because因为,后跟句子; instead of代替,反而;because of由于,后跟名词代词。所以选D。
11.考查疑问词及语境理解。句意:“幸运”怎样帮助我,你可能会问?Which哪一个;How 怎么;What什么What for为何。所以选B。
12.考查动词及语境理解。句意:他经过训练能理解不同的指令。Train训练,是一个及物动词。这里的he指代狗狗“幸运”,所以该用被动语态,因此选C。
13.考查副词及语境理解。句意:他非常聪明,懂得许多英语单词,甚至一些艰难的词如“楼下”。 even 甚至;still 仍然;yet 还;ever曾经。根据句意可知该选A。
14.考查代词及语境理解。句意:如果你喜欢的话,我给你寄一张他的照片。himself 他自己;he他;his他的;him他。根据句意并结合语境可知该选D。
15.考查动词及语境理解。句意:所以我再次感谢你支持“动物助手”。Supporting支持;having有;changing改变;giving给。根据句意并结合语境可知该选A。
考点:日常生活类短文。