题目内容

书面表达

随着全球环境的恶化,越来越多的人选择过低碳生活。请写一篇英语短文,倡议你的同学们加入低碳一族。

要点如下:1.节约用水、用电(electricity);(各举一例)

2.去超市自备购物袋;

3.少买不必要的衣服;

4.不要使用一次性的(one-off)杯子和碗筷(chopsticks);

5.步行或骑自行车上学;

6.栽更多的树。

注意:1.词数:80左右,开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数;2.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。

With the global environment getting worse, more people choose to live a low-carbon life.

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

________________________________________________________________________

Let’s take action and be low-carbon people!

As middle school students, we’d better save water and electricity. We should turn off the tap after we wash our hands. It’s important to turn off the lights and computers when we leave a room. We shou...
练习册系列答案
相关题目

Several years ago, I was waiting at a train station in Amsterdam. I saw a young homeless man _______people for money, so that he could buy breakfast. Most of the ______simply took no notice of the young man or gave him a dirty look. Then was one exception(例外) : an older, well-dressed lady. When the young homeless man moved _______this elegant lady, she turned and looked straight into his eyes and _______asked, "How much do you need?” I couldn't hear what the young man said but watched _____ the old lady pulled several bills(纸币) from her purse and _______them in the young man's hands.

I don't know whether the young man actually used this money for breakfast or for some other purpose(目的). What I do know is that I saw two completely different reactions (反应) to the same ____. I saw people who were either afraid or angry or distrustful(猜疑的). And then I saw this old lady who _______the homeless man as her brother. I decided then and there that, even though we have to be ______in this world, I would rather be like her.

Every day may bring us many chances for________ The key is to do it or not.

1.A. asking B. calling C. shouting D. telling

2.A. guests B. audience(观众) C. neighbours D. travelers

3.A. from B. after C. before D. over

4.A. softly B. sadly C. loudly D. noisily

5.A. because B. while C. as D. although

6.A. checked B. put C. covered D. threw

7.A. location B. survey C. situation D. programme

8.A. ordered B. treated C. needed D. recommended

9.A. famous B. careless C. careful D. successful

10.A. richness B. happiness C. fitness D. kindness

1.A 2.D 3.B 4.A 5.C 6.B 7.C 8.B 9.C 10.D 【解析】 本文通过讲述一位老妇女对一位无家可归的年轻人的慷慨解囊,揭示了虽然我们不得不在生活中保持警惕,但我们更要懂得与人为善。 1.句意:我看到一个年轻的无家可归的男人在向人们要钱,以至于他能够去买早饭。A.问;B.呼叫,打电话;C.喊;D.告...

How could we tell time if there were no watches or clocks anywhere in the world? The sun was probably the world’s first “clock”, except in the far north, where the Eskimos(爱斯基摩人) live. There, it’s dark most of the winter, and light most of the summer. But in most of the world, people have used the sun for a clock. Even today, if you don’t have a clock, you still know that when the sun shines, it’s day, and when it’s dark, it’s night. The sun can also tell you if it’s morning, noon, or afternoon.

People who live near the sea can tell time from the tides. In the daytime, for about six hours, the water rises higher and higher on the beach. And then it goes down and down for about six hours. The same thing happens again at night. There are two high tides and two low tides every 24 hours.

Seamen on a ship learn how to tell time by looking at the moon and the stars. The whole sky is their clock.

In some places in the world the wind comes up at about the same time every day or changes direction or stops blowing. In these places the wind can be the clock.

A sand clock is an even better clock. If you had fine dry sand in a glass

shaped like the one in the picture, you would have what is called an hourglass.

The sand in the hourglass goes from the top part to the bottom part in exactly

one hour. When the hourglass is turned over, the sand will take another hour

to go back again.

1.According to(根据) the passage, there are ____________ ways to tell time besides(除了)the clock and watch.

A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 D. 7

2.The Eskimos in the far north can’t use the sun for a clock because _______________.

A. they know very little about the sun

B. the sun there never goes down in winter

C. it’s too cold for them to go out to watch the sun

D. it has long dark winters and long light summers

3.The underlined(下划线) word “tides” in the passage means _______________.

A. 洋流 B. 潮汐 C. 海啸 D. 波浪

4.In which page of a newspaper can you most probably read this passage?

A. News B. Science C. Business D. Advertisement

5.What’s the best title for the passage?

A. Different Ways to Tell Time B. Useful Machines to Tell Time

C. The History of the Clock D. The Development of the Clock

1. C 2. D 3. B 4. B 5. A 【解析】 试题这篇短文主要介绍了没有手表和钟表,其他的方式也可以给人们指示时间。如太阳的转动,大海的潮汐,风的变化,以及沙漏等。 1. 2. 3. 4. 5.

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网