题目内容
完形填空
Dragon Head-Raising (龙抬头) Day is a traditional Chinese festival. It comes on the 1 day of the second lunar (农历的) month. In 2010, it is 2 March 7.
On the day in ancient times, people put paths of ashes (灰) into kitchens and around water vats (缸). This was 3 the dragon into the house.
On this day people eat noodles, dumplings and fried pancakes. All the day’s foods are 4 after dragons. For example, people eat “dragon whisker (龙须)” 5 called “dragons teeth”.
In some ancient Chinese stories, dragons have power over the wind and rain. They often 6 rain to the world on the second day of the second lunar month.
It is said that after that day there will be more and more rain. This is 7 the day is often called “Spring Dragon Day”. It was hoped that 8 the help of the dragon, ploughing (耕种) would be easier and the autumn would bring a good harvest.
It was said that a haircut during the first lunar month brought 9 luck to the uncles in family. This is why you still see many people 10 their hair cut on Dragon Head-Raising Day.
1. A. first B. second C. third D. fourth
2. A. in B. at C. during D. on
3. A. led B. lead C. to lead D. be led
4. A. named B. naming C. calling D. to call
5. A. noodle and dumpling B. noodles and dumpling
C. noodles and dumplings D. noodle and dumplings
6. A. bring B. take C. carry D. lend
7. A. because B. why C. when D. that
8. A. under B. in C. with D. by
9. A. good B. bad C. better D. worst
10. A. was getting B. to get C. got D. getting
1B 2D 3C 4A 5C 6A 7B 8C 9B 10D
任务型阅读
阅读下列短文,根据短文中的信息完成文后表格。写出空缺处所填单词的正确形式。(每空一词)
Many of us don't pay much attention to the importance of eye care. It is said that if you take care of your body, then you can surely be healthy. That is why our eyes should be given a lot of care. Natural eye care should be put in a number one place.
There are several causes leading to poor eyesight like not enough food, genes (基因) and aging (老化). Televisions, computers and reading are also the causes of having poor eyesight.
If you happen to work in front of the computer, it is best to take a break every once in a while. Something dirty can cause redness and they will make you feel uncomfortable. It is bad for your eyes, too. If this happens, the best way is to clean your eyes by using cold water. You must also try your best to protect your eyes from harmful things. For example, sunglasses are not just for fashion but they can also serve as a great way to protect your eyesight form UV rays.
Eating healthy foods will do good to your eyesight. Remember that vitamins A, C and E are good for eyes. Try to eat food groups that have these vitamins. And you should do eye exercises because exercise protects your eyesight, too. If a person exercises regularly (定期地) and eats the right kind of food, his eyes will stay in good condition for a long time.
All above are natural ways of eye care that help us keep healthy eyes. Being happy all the time can be helpful to a person's eyesight, too. In a word, eye care is very important, no matter how old a person is.
| Title: Eye Care Is Very 1 | |
| Causes of Poor Eyesight | ◆ Pay no attention to the importance of eye care. ◆ Not enough 2 , genes and aging. ◆ Watch TV , 3 computers and doing reading too much. |
| 4 of Eye Care | ◆ Have a rest for a 5 when working in front of the computer. ◆ Keep your eyes 6 by using cold water. ◆ Protect your eyes from 7 . |
| ◆ Eat foods that are good for eyes 8 . ◆ Do eye 9 regularly. | |
| Being happy all the time can also 10 persons keep good eyesight. |