题目内容
Ⅱ.完形填空,阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。
Do you want to be successful in everything you do? If so,then 1 ? Here is an example.
There was a farmer who 2 com (玉米) all his life. Each year he took his corn to the market. Then each time his corn was chosen as the 3 and won the first prize.
One year a newspaper reporter interviewed him and learned something 4 about how he grew it. The farmer 5 his seed (做种子的) com to his neighbours.
“How can you share your best seed corn with your neighbours?” the reporter asked. “You know they are taking part in the 6 with you each year. ”
“Why,sir”’ said the farmer ,“didn ’ t you know? The 7 picks up pollen (花粉) from the com and moves it quickly from field to field. If my neighbours grow 8 corn,cross-pollination (异花传粉) will affect the quality of my com. So if I want to grow good corn ? I must 9 my neighbours to grow good com. ”
The farmer knows much about the connection of life. His com cannot improve 10 his neighbour’s com improves.
As a great man says, “We make a living by what we 11;we make a life by what we give. ” We can ’ t 12 without food,clothes,and many other things. However? a meaningful life is not decided by how much we can get,13 by how much we can give others. Giving? instead of taking,makes us 14 from animals. So those who choose to live well must help others to live well and those who choose to be happy must help others to find 15 in their life.
()1. A. why B. how C. when D. where
() 2. A. grew B. bought C. sold D. collected
() 3. A. cheapest B. prettiest C. best D. shortest
() 4. A. popular B. serious C. terrible D. surprising
()5. A. recommended B. showed C. offered D. lent
() 6. A. game B. competition C. experiment D. fight
() 7. A. wind B. water C. farmer D. neighbour
() 8. A. tasty B. bad C. unusual D. tall
() 9. A. teach B. remind C. help D. require
()10. A. unless B. though C. when D. because
()11. A. do B. own C. get D. grow
()12. A. cheer B. move C. work D. live
()13. A. and B. but C. or D. so
()14. A. far B. free C. safe D. different
() 15. A. happiness B. success C. friendship D. hope
1. B 2. A 3. C 4. D 5. C 6. B 7. A 8. B 9. C 10. A 11. C 12. D 13. B 14. D 15. A
IV.任务型阅读阅读下面短文,然后根据短文内容补全表格中所缺失的信息,每空限一词。
A speaker was giving a speech to his student on what to do with stress ( 压力) . He held up a glass of water and asked the students, “How heavy do you think this glass of water is?” The students ’ answers were different ? from 20 g to 500 g.
“ It does not matter on the exact weight. It depends on how long you hold it. If I hold it for a minute,it is OK. If I hold it for an hour,I will have an ache in my right arm. If I hold it for a day? you will send me to the hospital. It is the same weight,but the longer I hold it,the heavier it becomes. ”
“If we carry our burdens (负担) all the time,we will not be able to carry on,because the burden is becoming heavier and heavier. What you have to do is to put the glass down ? have a rest for a while and hold it up again.
We have to put down the burden sometimes,so that we can cheer up and are able to carry on. So before you return home from work tonight,put the burden of work down. Don ’t carry it back home. You can pick it up tomorrow.
Whatever burdens you are having now on your shoulders ? let it down for a moment if you can.
Life is short,so enjoy it!
How to 1. ourselves | |
The speaker ’ s question | What ’ s the weight of the glass of water? |
The students’ answers | From 20 g to 500 g. |
The speaker ’ s explanations | The weight of the glass of water depends on the 2. of holding it. . Hold it for a moment,you will feel OK. . If you hold it for an hour,your right arm will ache. . You have to see a doctor if you hold it for a day. If we carry the burden too long ? we will be 3. to carry on. |
The ways to relax | To relax,you must put the glass down. Have a rest 4. holding the glass up again. |
The writer ’s 5. | Don ’t carry your work back home and pick it up tomorrow. Enjoy your life. |
Ⅲ.任务型阅读阅读下面短文,然后根据短文内容补全表格中所缺失的信息,每空限一词。
What makes the world smaller? Some inventions. It began in the 11th century,hut it has developed greatly in the last century. Let’s take a look at five top inventions.
Movable Type (活字印刷) :By using Movable Type,books could be printed cheaply and easily. Bi Sheng invented Movable Type in China in the 11th century. Telephone: The inventor Alexander Graham Bell made the first telephone call in 1876. “Mr Watson,come here. I want you ,” he said to his assistant (助手) over the phone line. And with those famous words,the world was about to get much smaller. Airplane : The Wright brothers made the first powered-flight in 1903. Air travel has made the faraway places suddenly become a lot closer. Satellites: The Soviet Union sent up the world ’s first satellite in 1957. This began the Space Age. Satellites have helped scientists study the earth. Much of our knowledge of the world has come from the information recorded by satellites. Internet:When the Internet was created in 1969,only a few people knew about it. But more than 650 million people in the world use it now. The Internet has made information about anything easy to get.
The 1. that make the world smaller | |||||
| / | Movable Type | Telephone | Airplane | Satellites | 2. |
3. | 4. | / | / | The Soviet Union | The US |
When | In the 5. century | In 1876 | In 6. | In 1957 | In 7. |
How | Books could be printed cheaply and 8. | The world got a lot smaller. | Air travel has made the faraway places 9. | They have helped scientists get information recorded by satellites. | It has made 10. about anything easy to get. |