题目内容

完形填空

  Ron was very surprised when a grey-haired man told him his name was Walter and asked if he could take skydiving lessons.

  Ron asked Walter how old he was and Walter replied that he was   1  .Ron explained to Walter that anyone over 50 should   2   by a doctor before they could learn to jump from a plane.“I'm afraid you should have thought about that   3   coming here,”Ron said.“I'm sorry, but I can't let you start learning without a letter from your   4  .”Walter smiled,“Here's a letter from my doctor.He made me take lots of   5   and he says that I'm fine.”

  So Walter was able to   6   the skydiving school.He came to all the lessons and worked very hard, although the other students were much   7   than him, mostly about 30.Soon it was the   8   time for him to make his jump.Ron asked him   9   he was feeling OK.Walter replied that he had never felt better.However, he added that there was   10   he should have told Ron earlier.He said he was 75 years old instead of 60.

(1)

[  ]

A.

50

B.

60

C.

75

(2)

[  ]

A.

be checked

B.

be checking

C.

check

(3)

[  ]

A.

after

B.

before

C.

when

(4)

[  ]

A.

doctor

B.

teacher

C.

police

(5)

[  ]

A.

photos

B.

pills

C.

tests

(6)

[  ]

A.

join

B.

join in

C.

take part in

(7)

[  ]

A.

young

B.

younger

C.

youngest

(8)

[  ]

A.

once

B.

one

C.

first

(9)

[  ]

A.

what

B.

that

C.

if

(10)

[  ]

A.

everything

B.

something

C.

nothing

答案:1.C;2.A;3.B;4.A;5.C;6.A;7.B;8.C;9.C;10.B;
练习册系列答案
相关题目

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网