题目内容

【题目】Tom is an English _______ in China. He is from England and he is 30 years old. He really likes Jackie Chan(成龙)because he _______ Jackie Chan. He is _______ medium height and he has a big nose, small eyes and black short curly hair. Sometimes he _______ a pair of sunglasses.

He likes telling stories and he is _______ his students, _______ . He often says to his students, “If you study _______ , your dream will _______ .” He can also make his classes ______ . He likes his students and all of his students also like ________ . He often plays with his students after school.

Last Sunday, the weather was ________ , so he went to the beach with his friends happily. They________ there in the morning. In the afternoon, they went to the countryside ________ . They visited a farm there. After that they ________ . They were ________ but they had a great time.

1A. farmer B. teacher C. worker D. bus driver

2A. looks at B. looks like C. looks for D. looks after

3A. of B. for C. at D. in

4A. puts on B. wore C. wears D. is wearing

5A. good for B. good at C. friend for D. friendly to

6A. either B. also C. or D. too

7A. hardly B. hard C. good D. bad

8A. come in B. come up C. come true D. come out

9A. boring B. terrible C. interesting D. bad

10A. him B. he C. his D. he’s

11A. bad B. terrible C. good D. cold

12A. play volleyball B. played volleyball C. play the volleyball D. played the volleyball

13A. by bus B. by the bus C. by a bus D. by buses

14A. went home B. go home C. went to home D. go to home

15A. happy B. relaxing C. interesting D. tired

【答案】

1B

2B

3A

4C

5D

6D

7B

8C

9C

10A

11C

12B

13A

14A

15D

【解析】

这篇文章介绍了在中国的老师汤姆的相关个人信息,在学校工作情况以及在上周末和朋友一同出去的一段经历。

1句意:汤姆是一个在中国的老师。A.农民B.老师C.工人C.公交司机,从后文的他经常对学生说…”可以推测出他是一位老师,故选B。

2句意:他真的喜欢成龙因为他看起来像成龙。A....B.看起来像C.寻找D.照顾,这里是陈述他喜欢成龙的原因,选项中较符合逻辑的就是看起来像成龙,故选B。

3句意:他中等身高,有一个大鼻子,一双小眼睛和一头黑色短卷发。be of medium height意为中等身高,这里的介词使用of,不能用其他,故选A。

4句意:有的时候他会戴一副太阳镜。A.穿上B.穿着(一般过去时)C.穿(一般现在时三单形式)D.正在穿着,这是在陈述习惯性的动作,用一般现在时,排除BD,put on只是强调穿的动作,而wear更强调动作的状态,是说他有时候会戴着太阳镜,故选C。

5句意:他喜欢讲故事,并且也对学生很友好。A.有益B.擅长于...C.不存在这个搭配D.友好,这里是在描述他的性格,对待学生很友好,故选D。

6句意:他喜欢讲故事,并且也对学生很友好。A.也(不)B.C.或者D.也。too放在句子末尾,通常用逗号隔开。also则放在系动词be之后,实义动词之前。either在否定句中使用,但是放在句子末尾,通常用逗号隔开,这个空格是在句末,又是一个肯定句,所以只能用too,故选D。

7句意:他经常对学生说,如果你努力学习,你的梦想将会实现。”A.几乎不B.努力地C.好的D.坏的,study hard意为努力学习,这里的hard是副词,用来修饰动词学习,故选B。

8句意:他经常对学生说,如果你努力学习,你的梦想将会实现。”A.进来B.起来C.成真D.出版,这是老师的话,表示努力的话梦想就会实现,故选C。

9句意:他也让他的课程有趣。A.无聊的B.糟糕的C.有趣的D.坏的,make …+adj意为处于的状态,这里是表示他让自己的课堂有趣,所以后面会说学生喜欢他,故选C。

10句意:他喜欢他的学生并且他的所有学生也喜欢他。A.他(宾格)B.他(主格)C.他的D.他是(=he is),like是动词喜欢,跟在后面的是动词之后的宾语,因此需要使用人称代词的宾格形式him,故选A。

11句意:上周天,天气很好,所以他和他的朋友快乐地去了海滩。A.坏的B.糟糕的C.好的D.冷的,因为天气好他们才会去海滩,故选C。

12句意:他们在那里早上打排球。动词短语“play volleyball”意为打排球。球类运动前是没有冠词的,排除CD,B是其一般过去时形式,这里是陈述上周日的动作,需要使用一般过去时,故选B。

13句意:下午,他们坐公交车去了乡下。by表示乘坐某种交通工具的时候后面直接加交通工具,不加冠词,名词也不用做任何变化,by bus意为乘坐公交,其它选项均是错误表达,故选A。

14句意:那之后,他们回家了。go home意为回家”,home是副词,前面没有to,排除CD,A是其一般过去时形式,这还是在陈述上周天发生的动作,需要使用一般过去时,故选A。

15句意:他们很累,但是他们玩得很开心。A.快乐的B.放松的C.有趣的D.劳累的。从后面的转折but可以推测出他们虽然累但开心,故选D。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】根据短文内容,选择正确答案。
D
Many kids think they are ordinary. They think they aren't the prettiest or the smartest. At the same time, they think they aren't even the ugliest or the silliest,which would at least make them stand out. Everyone feels that way sometimes, especially in middle school. Kids seldom realize how special they are. When they see amazing athletes or cool pop stars, they often think: What have I got?
It is all part of growing up. Growing up means understanding what you can do and what you can offer the world. When you're young, you don't see that. But as you get older, you realize that just by being yourself, you do offer something to other people. Maybe you aren't the best, but that doesn't make you “not amazing”.
Think about your friends. Write down a list of things you like about them. Think about why you are friends with them in the first place. You will get to know that in the end, no matter if they aren't the smartest or the prettiest or the most talented, they are great in their own way. And they feel just the same about you!
Remember, it gets easier as you grow older. You will realize that being the best at something is great, but it's okay if you cannot be the best. If you just live your life and try hard, you are still pretty amazing.
(1)It is common that young students ______.
A.worry about their looks
B.want to be the ugliest
C.don't care for their study
D.want to be different from others
(2)The writer thinks growing up means understanding ______.
A.you get older
B.what you can do yourself
C.what you can do for others
D.both B and C
(3)In the third paragraph, the writer wants to tell us ______.
A.you should always like your friends
B.you shouldn't forget your friends
C.your friends are special and you're special, too
D.your friends keep the good friendship
(4)From the passage, you can know ______.
A.how special you are
B.how you can easily grow up
C.why you're so ordinary
D.how you can become good friends

【题目】根据短文内容, 选择正确答案。
E
He met her at a party. However, she never paid any attention to him. After the party, he invited her for coffee. In order not to be rude, she went along.
In a nice coffee shop, he was too nervous to say anything. Suddenly, he asked the writer, “Could you put some salt in my coffee?” The waiter and she looked at him in surprise. “Why salt with coffee?” she asked. “I used to live near the sea. Whenever I drink salty coffee, it reminds me of my hometown and my parents,” he answered.
She was touched. A man who is homesick(想家的) must love his home. So she talked with him a lot and slowly found she was just the man she was looking for.
Later they married and lived happily together and every time she made coffee for him, she put in some salt. After 40 years, he passed away and left her a letter, which said, my dearest, please forgive my life-long lie. Remember the first time we met? I was so nervous that I asked for salt instead of sugar Dear, I don't exactly like salty coffee. But having you with me was my greatest happiness.
(1)Why did she accept his invitation to have coffee?
A.She loved him.
B.She knew him well.
C.She wanted to know him.
D.She wanted to be polite.
(2)How did she feel when he asked salt in the coffee shop?
A.Bored.
B.Disappointed.
C.Surprised.
D.Homesick.
(3)Why did he ask for salt in the coffee shop?
A.He liked coffee with salt.
B.He thought of his parents.
C.He wanted to show his love for his hometown.
D.He was very nervous.
(4)What is me passage mainly about?
A.A man married a woman with a cup of salt coffee.
B.A man told a life time lie because of loving his wife.
C.A man liked drinking salty coffee made by his wife.
D.A man told his wife a story about a cup of salt coffee.

【题目】根据短文内容, 选择正确答案。
A
A lesson in “heart” is my little 10-year-old daughter, Sarah, who was born with a muscle(肌肉)missing in her foot and wears a brace all the time. She came home on a beautiful spring day to tell me she had competed in “field day” 一 that's where they have lots of races and other competitive events.
Because of her leg support, my mind raced as I tried to think of words of encouragement for my Sarah, things I could say to her about not letting this get her down-things I have heard many famous coaches tell the players when they were faced with defeat(失败)—but before I could get a word out, she looked up and said, “Daddy, I won two of the races.”
I couldn't believe it! Then Sarah said. “I had an advantage.”
Ah. I knew it. I thought she must have been given a head start……some kind of physical advantage. But again, before I could say anything, she said, “Daddy, I didn't get a head start…My advantage was I had to try harder!”
(1)Sarah ______.
A.is a naughty girl
B.is a physically well developed girl
C.is disabled
D.always came out first in the races
(2)The underlined words “get her down” means “______”.
A.make her feel sad
B.make her come down
C.make her write down
D.make her feel tired
(3)The story obviously shows us ______.
A.Sarah often fails to understand the meaning of life
B.Sarah dared to get a head start
C.Sarah was broken in health, but not in spirit
D.Sarah's father supported her with his love
(4)Which can be the best title of the reading?
A.A Head Start
B.A Kind Father
C.I Had to Try Harder
D.My Field Day

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网