题目内容
完形填空(阅读短文,从每题所给选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项)
Dad lost his job after arguing with the boss, and when Christmas came that year, we had no money 1 . On Christmas Eve, Dad took me out into the park. I had a blanket wrapped around me, so I 2 to share it with Dad, but he said no thanks. We 3 at the sky. Those shining stars were one of the 4 treats for people like us who lived out in the wildness. Rich city people, he’d say, live in 5 flats, but their air was so polluted that they 6 not even see the stars.
“ 7 your favorite star.” Dad said that night. He told me I could have it for keeping. He said it was my Christmas 8 . “You can’t give me a star,” I said, “ 9 owns the stars.”
“That’s right,” Dad said, “But you can suppose it is yours. And when you do that, it is yours.”
I 10 my head, looked at the stars, and tried to figure out which was the best one. Then, I found one.
“I want that one.” I said.
Dad smiled. “That’s Venus(金星),” he said, “Venus was only a planet. She looked bigger and brighter because she was much 11 than the stars. Poor old Venus didn’t even make her 12 light. She shone only from reflected(反射)light.”
“I like it anyway,” I said, “I had loved Venus even 13 that Christmas. You could see it in the early evening, and if you got up early, you could still see it in the morning, after all the stars had disappeared.”
Dad said, “Ok, it’s Christmas. I 14 your decision. You can have it if you want.” And he gave me Venus.
We all laughed about the kids who believed in the Santa myth(圣诞传说)and got nothing for Christmas but a bunch of cheap plastic toys. “Many years later, when all the junk they got is broken and long forgotten,” Dad said, “you will 15 have your star.
1. A. at first B. at once C. at all D. at least
2. A. asked B. provided C. required D. offered
3. A. looked up B. looked for C. look out D. look after
4. A. strange B. special C. important D. impossible
5. A. fantastic B. ugly C. old D. poor
6. A. needed B. could C. should D. had better
7. A. pick up B. take out C. put out D. pick out
8. A. dinner B. card C. party D. present
9. A. Everybody B. Somebody C. Anybody D. Nobody
10. A. lowed B. put C. raised D. rose
11. A.
slower B. farther C. closer D. higher
12. A. alone B. lonely C. strong D. own
13. A. when B. before C. after D. until
14. A. dislike B. refuse C. accept D. consider
15. A. even B. never C. already D. still
1C 2D 3A 4B 5A 6B 7D 8D 9D 10C 11C 12D 13B 14C 15D
| FOR RENT Old house in center of the city .One bedroom and a kitchen . $500 per month . Please call Mr. Ling Tel : 332--0178 |
|
根据内容,选择正确答案。
( )1. The game begins at ________ .
A . 4:30 in the morning. B 5:30 in the afternoon.
C . 4:30 in the afternoon. D. 5:00 in the morning.
( )2. Is there a basketball game between Class 1 and Class 2 on the playground ?
A . Yes , it is. B . No , there isn’t .
C . Yes, there is. D.I don’t know.
( )3. You can rent an old house ________ from Mr. Ling.
A. ¥500 a month. B. $500 a month.
C. 450yuan a month. D. $500 a year.
( )4. If you want to rent a house with a bedroom , a kitchen and a living room ,
you can call____________.
A. Mrs. Ling B . School Gym
C . 332—0178 D. 332--0187X k B 1 . c o m
( )5. You want to go to the zoo , go along the road , turn right at the first street . The zoo is on your left . Which picture is right ?
A.① B.② C.③.