题目内容

【题目】根据短文理解,从A、B、C三个选项中选择最佳答案填空。
I was flying to New York at night. Suddenly, a storm broke and the plane began to be tossed(颠簸)around.
When I looked 1 the plane, I could see that nearly all the passengers were worried and afraid. The future seemed terrible and many were 2 if they would make it through the storm.
Then, I 3 saw a little girl. It seemed that the storm meant 4 to her. She sat on her seat reading a book. Sometimes she closed her eyes, then she would read again, with no 5 or fear in her eyes. When the other passengers were scared (惊恐的) half to death, that child was completely calm and 6 I couldn't believe my eyes.
When the plane finally reached New York, I was not surprised to 7 that all the passengers were hurrying to come out. I stopped and spoke to the girl whom l had 8 for such a lone time. I asked 9 she had not been afraid.
The child replied, "My daddy is the 10, and he is taking me home."
(1)A.at B.around C.up
(2)A.wondering B.expecting C.dreaming
(3)A.probably B.luckily C.suddenly
(4)A.something B.anything C.nothing
(5)A.pride B.worry C.anger
(6)A.unafraid B.nervous C.active
(7)A.say B.hear C.find
(8)A.known B.watched C.helped
(9)A.whether B.how C.why
(10)A.guard B.driver C.pilot

【答案】(1)、B
(2)、A
(3)、C
(4)、C
(5)、B
(6)、A
(7)、C
(8)、B
(9)、C
(10)、C

【解析】本文记叙了作者在坐飞机的途中遇到了暴风雨,当几乎所有的乘客都在担心害怕时,一个小女孩却表现的很平静,最后下机时,作者好奇地问她为什么不怕,女孩说:飞行员是我爸爸,他会带我回家的。
(1)B本题考查介词辨析。at意为“存……(俯皆)”,around意为“周嗣”,up意为“向上”,into意为“进入”。根据下一分句“我能看见几乎所有的乘客都在担心与害怕中”可推知,“我”环顾四周,管瑚乘客此时相惊量怕的表情。故选B。
(2)A 本题考查动词辨析。wondering意为“想知道”, expecting意为“期盼”,dreaming意为“梦想着”。分析语境可知,这里的意思足,未来似乎很可怕,许多人都想知道他们是否将会成功通过风暴。故选A。
(3)C 本题考查副词辨析。probably 意为“可能”,luckily意为“幸运地”,suddenly意为“突然”。分析语境可知,飞机此刻正面临暴风雨的袭击,面对这种情况,这个小女孩表现的镇定应该是“我”突然发现的。故选C。
(4)C 本题考查复合不定代词辨析。something意为“某事”,一般用于肯定句中;anything意为“某事”,一般用于否定句或疑问句中;nothing意为“没事”。根据下句“她安静地坐在座位上看书”可推知,似乎这场暴风雨对她并没有意味什么。故选C。
(5)B本题考查名词辨析。pride意为“骄傲”,worry意为“担心”,anger意为“生气”。由小女孩能够在这种情况下安静地看书可推知,从她的眼中看不到害怕与担心。故选B。
(6)A 本题考查形容词辨析。unafraid意为“不害怕的”,nervous意为“紧张的”,active意为“积极的”。比照前一分句“其他乘客惊恐万状”可推知,那个小女孩却保持镇定与不害怕。故选A。
(7)C 本题考查动词辨析。say意为“说”,hear意为“听见”. find意为“发现”。由语境可知,因经历了突如其来的暴雨,乘客急忙从飞机里出来, “我”不惊讶。故选C。
(8)B 本题考查动词辨析。known意为“知道”,watched意为“注视”,helped意为“帮助”。根据上文“我”对这个小女孩在面临暴风雨时很镇定的描述可知,这个小女孩是“我”所关注的。句意:我停下来,对我已经注视好久的小女孩说。故选B。
(9)C 本题考查连间辨析。whether意为“是否”,how意为“怎样”,why意为“为什么”。由上文小女孩在飞机里表现镇定的描述可知,“我”对小女孩很好奇,于是想问小女孩为什么不感到害怕。故选C。
(10)C 本题考查名词辨析。guard 意为“卫士”,driver意为“司机”,pilot意为“飞行员”。根据下一分句“他将要带我回家”可推知,这个小女孩的爸爸是这架飞机的飞行员。故选C。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】阅读下列短文,从每题所给的选项中选出最佳答案。
C
During my elementary (基础的) school years, I used to compare my mom with my best friend Tiffany's mom.
Tiffany's mom always gave her lots of money to buy the most fashionable clothes and favorite food. Her mom allowed her to do anything she liked. I really admired Tiffany. My mom didn't give me much pocket money and she always told me that I should behave myself. I was angry with her.
Whenever I didn't get what I wanted, I would complain to my mom, Tiffany's mom would give her that! I wish she were my mom. Every time, my mom would calmly say "Poor Tiffany". I couldn't understand her. "She shouldn't be feeling sorry for Tiffany!" I thought. "She should be feeling sorry for me."
One day, I couldn't help saying to Mom, "Poor Tiffany? Lucky Tiffany! She gets everything she wants! Why do you feel sorry for her?" Iburst into tears.
My mom sat down next to me and said softly. "Yes, I do feel sorry for her. I have been teaching you a lesson that she will never be taught."
I looked up at her. "What are you talking about?" Mom said with care, "One day she will really want something. Maybe she'll find out that she can't have it. Her mother won't always be around to give her money, and what's more, money can't buy everything."
She continued, "I have taught you useful lessons by not giving you everything you want. You'll know how to be yourself and save money, but she won't. You'll understand that you need to work hard to get the things that you want but she won't. When Tiffany is a grown woman, she'll wake up one day and she will be wishing that she had a mom like the one you've got. Life lessons are more important than modern clothes and delicious food."
It took some time, but I finally understood my mom's words. Now I am a happy and successful woman.
(1)During the author's elementary school years, she .
A.wished that her mom were as good as Tiffany's
B.went to school with Tiffany every day
C.usually compared her lesson with Tiffany's
D.sometimes gave lots of money to Tiffany
(2)Why did the author's mom always say "Poor Tiffany"?
A.She felt sorry for Tiffany because Tiffany was poor.
B.She wanted to tell a lie to comfort the author.
C.She thought that Tiffany's mother gave her too much.
D.She told the author this and wanted her to help Tiffany.
(3)The underlined phrase burst into tearsin the passage means .
A.laughed happily
B.cried suddenly
C.jumped high
D.drove madly
(4)What do we learn about the author's mother?
A.She was strict and taught the author to be a person who lives on her own.
B.She cared for other people's children more than her own.
C.She thought that life lessons were as important as money.
D.She was so poor that she couldn't give the author much money.
(5)What can we infer from the passage?
A.The author was quite angry with her mother in the past.
B.The author's mother felt sorry for Tiffany.
C.Tiffany's mother took the author's mother's advice.
D.The author is thankful to her mother now.

【题目】根据短文理解,从A、B、C三个选项中选择最佳答案填空。
People usually check whether their keys, purses and phones are with them before going out, but many people in China now have one more important thing to take--a mask(口罩). They hope it can protect them 1 terrible air.
Many cities in China saw a lot of foggy days in April. In Beijing, there were eight days in April full of smog. It is dirty air 2 looks like a mixture of fog and smoke. The smoke is mainly from cars and factories in cities. Poor air is bad for people's health, 3 for children and old people. They fell ill easily and the 4 were full of people. They had problems with their noses and lungs.
So it's necessary 5 people from doing so many bad things to the environment. For example, people should use cars less and 6 burn lots of coal and gas. Government needs to take measures to make factories stop pouring 7 waste air into the sky.
Three students from No. 4 High School in Beijing 8 a report to advise how to protect the environment. They suggested 9people should plant more trees and act off fewer fireworks for celebration. We hope more people will join us in 10 a difference. In this way, the blue sky will certainly return for good.
(1)A.in B.from C.for
(2)A.that B./ C.who
(3)A.lucky B.especial C.especially
(4)A.gardens B.zoos C.hospitals
(5)A.stop B.stopping C.to stop
(6)A.needn't B.shouldn't C.should
(7)A.too many B.many too C.too much
(8)A.wrote B.write C.are writing
(9)A.which B.where C.that
(10)A.make B.to make C.making

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网