题目内容

【题目】It was the end-of-the-year party at school. I asked my mother to______us cookies. Mom’s chocolate chips were the______. But two o’clock passed, and she didn’t appear(出现). Most of______mothers came and then left, dropping off their cookies, chips and cupcakes. I took my bag and left for________.

The house was empty when I______. My heart was filled with anger(生气)._____the first time in my life, my mother let me_____. I was lying on my bed upstairs when I heard her________the front door. “ Robbie,” she called out. “Where are you?” I could hear her running from room to room. She was________me. I kept silent(寂静的). When she walked into my room and sat beside me, I didn’t move. “I’m so sorry, dear.” She said, “I was busy and forgot.” I still kept________.

Then my mother began to laugh. I couldn’t believe_______. I rolled (翻滚)over and faced her. But my mother wasn’t______at all. She was crying . “I’m so sorry, I let my boy down.” She cried like a little girl. I never______my mother cry. “It’s OK, Mom,” I reached out and stroke(抚摸) her hair. “ We didn’t even need those_______. There was lots of food to eat. Don’t cry. It’s all right.”

My______made my mother sit up. She pulled me to her. We didn’t say another word. We just held each other in a long hug(拥抱).

1A. make B. put C. have D. give

2A. better B. best C. more D. most

3A. the other B. others C. another D. the others

4A. school B. home C. hospital D. park

5A. got B. went C. reached D. arrived

6A. At B. On C. By D. For

7A. up B. down C. back D. out

8A. come over B. come through C. come into D. come out

9A. looking at B. looking around C. looking for D. looking up

10A. silent B. surprised C. angry D. sad

11A. him B. it C. her D. them

12A. standing B. laughing C. smiling D. crying

13A. felt B. looked C. found D. saw

14A. sweets B. cupcakes C. cookies D. hamburgers

15A. words B. thoughts C. actions D. crying

【答案】

1 A

2 B

3 A

4 B

5 D

6 D

7 B

8 B

9 C

10 A

11 B

12 B

13 D

14 C

15 A

【解析】

这篇短文讲述的是妈妈因为工作很忙,忘记了参加“我”的年末聚会,“我”非常生气。后来妈妈向“我”道歉,甚至还哭了,这让“我”感到很难受,“我”原谅了妈妈。

1句意:我让妈妈给我们做饼干。make 制作;put 放;安置;have有;give给。根据句意可知,这里是make cookies做饼干,故应选A。

2句意:妈妈的巧克力薯条是最棒的。better更好的,形容词比较级;best最好的,最高级形式;more更多的;most最多的。根据文意可知,妈妈做的巧克力薯条是最好的,空前有定冠词the修饰最高级,故应选B。

3句意:大多数其他的妈妈都来了,然后又走了,留下了他们的饼干、薯片和纸杯蛋糕。the other 剩余其他的;others 其他人或物,是一个代词;another另一个;the others其余全部。空后mothers是名词复数形式,故应选A。

4句意:我带走我的包,然后回家了。school 学校;home家;hospital医院;park公园。根据下文The house was empty... I was lying on my bed upstairs…可知,作者回了自己的家。故应选B。

5句意:当我到家的时候,房子是空的。got to到达某地;went去;reached到达,及物动词,后面应跟宾语;arrived到达。空后没有宾语,故这里应用不及物动词,表示到达了家里,故应选D。

6句意:在我生命中第一次,我的妈妈让我失望了。At 在具体时刻或地点;On 上;By通过;到时候;For对于,至于。这里考查的是固定短语for the first time第一次,故应选D。

7句意:在我生命中第一次,我的妈妈让我失望了。up 向上;down 向下;失望;back 回来;out出去。根据下文“I’m so sorry, I let my boy down.” She cried like a little girl.可知,妈妈让“我”失望了,故应选B。

8句意:我正躺在楼上的床上,这时我听见她穿过前门进来了。come over顺便来访;come through通过,穿过;come into进入;come out出来。根据空后的the front door可知,这里表示“穿过前门进来”,故应选B。

9句意:她在找我。looking at …;looking around向四周看;looking for寻找;looking up查阅。根据上文“ Robbie,” she called out. “Where are you?” I could hear her running from room to room.可知,妈妈在找“我”,故应选C。

10句意:我仍然保持沉默。silent 沉默的;surprised吃惊的;angry生气的;sad伤心的。根据上文I kept silent可知,妈妈在找“我”的时候,我保持沉默。这里妈妈跟我说话,我还是保持沉默,故应选A。

11句意:我简直不敢相信。him他;it 它;her她;them他们。根据上文Then my mother began to laugh可知,这里用it代指“妈妈开始笑”这件事。故应选B。

12句意:但是我的妈妈没有在笑。standing 站立;laughing笑;smiling 微笑;crying哭。根据上文Then my mother began to laugh可知,“我”以为妈妈在笑,其实不是,故这里应选B。

13句意:我从来没有见过我妈妈哭。felt感觉;looked看,不及物动词,表示动作;found发现;saw看见,看到。根据句意可知,“我”从来没有看到过妈妈哭,符合文意,故应选D。

14句意:我们甚至不需要那些饼干。sweets 糖果,甜食;cupcakes纸杯蛋糕;cookies饼干;hamburgers汉堡包。根据上文I asked my mother to___1___us cookies.可知,“我”让妈妈做饼干,故这里应选C。

15句意:我的话让我的妈妈坐了起来。words话;单词;thoughts想法;actions行动;crying哭。根据上文“It’s OK, Mom,” I reached out and stroke(抚摸) her hair. “ We didn’t even need those___14___. There was lots of food to eat. Don’t cry. It’s all right.”可知,这是“我”对妈妈说的话。故应选A。

这篇短文讲述的是妈妈因为太忙没有参加“我”的年末聚会,“我”一开始很生气,但后来妈妈都懊悔地哭了起来,“我”原谅了妈妈。文章是一篇记叙文,按照事情发展的顺序记叙,内容贴近学生们的日常生活,比较容易理解。题型是完型填空,考查学生们在具体语境中运用语言的能力,综合性较强。做题时,应先通读短文,了解大意;然后根据上下文的语境做题,先易后难,瞻前顾后,注意辨析选项中四个单词的意思和用法;最后应再读一遍短文,检查答案是否正确。例如第4小题,考查名词辨析,根据下文The house was empty... I was lying on my bed upstairs…可知,作者回了自己的家。故应选B。再如第11小题,考查代词辨析,根据上文Then my mother began to laugh可知,这里用it代指“妈妈开始笑”这件事。故应选B。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】A young girl sits at her desk, reviewing her homework for the evening. English: Read three chapters and write a report. Math: Complete 30 problems. Science: Do a worksheet, front and back. French: Study new words for tomorrow’s test. It’s going to be a long night.

This happens to students in America. Now it’s time to start a homework revolution(变革).

According to the National Education Association, a student should be assigned (布置) no more than 10 minutes per grade level per night. For example, a first grader should only have 10 minutes of homework, a second-grader, 20 minutes, and so on. This means that a student in my grade—seventh—should have no more than 70 minutes of work each night. Yet this is often doubled, sometimes even worse!

It’s no good giving students too much homework. According to research, kids are developing more illness at school, such as stomachaches, headaches and sleep problems than before.

Some teachers assign more homework, but they are not the only ones to blame. “Many teachers are under greater pressure than ever before,” says Kylene Beers, President of the National Council for teachers of English, “Some of it comes from parents, some from the wish for high scores on tests.” Teachers who are under pressure feel the need to assign more homework.

Some people have different ideas, saying that homework prepares kids for doing better in high school, better in college, and getting better job in the future. But too much homework is sapping students’ strength, curiosity(削弱学生的个性和好奇心), and most importantly, their love of learning, is that really what teachers and parents want?

阅读短文,完成下列表格,每空一词。

Something about 【1】

An 2 girl’s homework for one evening

There are four subjects, including English, Math, Science and French.

Results of too much homework

It can make the kids 3 more illness, such as stomachaches, headaches and sleep problems.

4 for assigning too much homework

The teachers think it’s necessary to assign more homework. The parents wish the kids to get high scores on tests.

Ideas about homework from different people

Advantages: It’s good for the kids to get further study and the better jobs in the future.

Disadvantages: The students are likely to be 5 of strength, curiosity and love of learning.

【题目】根据短文内容完成表格中所缺信息,每空一词。(每题1分,计10分)

Everybody likes music. But do you know that music is different from songs? Some express feelings with lyrics (歌词), but music with songs with tones (音调). Unlike songs, music tones have no specific (具体的) meanings.

Different people get different things from the same musical performance. Though some music works are difficult to understand, people need music in their daily life because it brings fun to them. Different people like different music: some love classical music, and others like pop music. Most young people like pop music.

Pop music began in the USA and became popular around the world during the 1950s and 1960s.

The best-known early kind of pop music was “rock and roll”. Pop music has taken the place of local music in many parts of the world. It has caused the number of people for “jazz” music to become much smaller than that in the 1950s and earlier. And it now becomes the most popular one. Much pop music is without artistic value, but the work of some pop singers like Bob Dylan, the groups like Pink Floyd and Crosby are excellent. Today people still have a great interest in pop music. Its concerts and festivals are held all over the world.

The 【1】 between music and songs

Songs express feelings with 【2】 .

Music tones have no specific meanings.

The love of music

People can get 【3】 from music.

Different people are 【4】 in different music. For example, most of the youth like pop music.

Pop music

Pop music, beginning in the USA, became 【5】 around the world during 1950s and 1960s.

”Rock and roll” was the famous 【6】 kind of pop Music.

【7】 music in many parts of the world has been taken the place by pop music.

Pop music now becomes 【8】 popular than“ jazz” music.

Much pop music has no 【9】 of art, but the work of some pop singers and groups are excellent.

The pop concerts and 【10】 are held all over the world.

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网