题目内容

【题目】阅读下面短文。从短文后所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
Sam was 14 years old. He was good at his studies and 1 to everyone. Many people liked him, but his2Tim didn't. Tim was not good at his studies. He3tried to put Sam down. But Sam's grades got better and better.
On his thirteenth birthday, Sam 4a pen from his parents. He brought it to school. Tim never 5a pen just like it and he liked it very much. When the other students went out of the6, Tim opened Sam's bag, took out the pen and put it into his bag. Sam 7 and couldn't find his pen. He 8 his teacher his pen was lost. The teacher looked for the pen in all the children's bags and found it in Tim's bag. Tim knew he was 9 and began to cry. When Sam saw Tim crying, he 10 the teacher not to blame (责备) Tim. From that day, Tim and Sam became friends and Sam helped Tim to be a better boy.
(1)A.cheerful B.hard-working C.friendly D.convenient
(2)A.classmate B.friend C.cousin D.brother
(3)A.hardly B.never C.seldom D.always
(4)A.borrowed B.got C.bought D.sent
(5)A.heard B.watched C.looked D.saw
(6)A.classroom B.school C.library D.playground
(7)A.left B.arrived C.returned D.went
(8)A.said B.talked C.spoke D.told
(9)A.foolish B.wrong C.right D.wise
(10)A.asked B.ordered C.agreed D.disagreed

【答案】(1)、C
(2)、A
(3)、D
(4)、B
(5)、D
(6)、A
(7)、C
(8)、D
(9)、B
(10)、A

【解析】这是一篇记叙文,讲述Tim and Sam成为好朋友的故事。
(1)考查形容词词义辨析。cheerful高兴的;hard-working努力的;friendly友好的;convenient方便的;根据搭配,be friendly to sb对某人友好。可知答案选C。
(2)考查名词词义辨析。classmate同班同学;friend朋友;cousin堂兄弟;表兄弟;brother兄弟。从下文可知他跟Tim是同班同学,故选A。
(3)考查副词词义辨析。hardly几乎不;never从不;seldom很少,不常;always总是;句意:他(Tim)总是想让Sam丢脸,但是Sam的成绩越来越好。故选D。
(4)考查动词辨析。borrow借进;get得到;buy买;send送。根据句意:在十三岁生日的时候,Sam从父母哪儿得到一支钢笔。故选B。
(5)考查动词辨析。hear听见;watch看,注视(电视比赛等);look看(表看的动作);see看见;句意:Tim从没见过那样的钢笔,他很喜欢它。故选D。
(6)考查名词辨析。classroom教室;school学校;library图书馆;playground操场。根据上下文可知,当别人都离开教室了,Tim打开Sam的包拿出笔放在自己的包里。故选A。
(7)考查动词辨析。leave离开;arrive到达;return返回;go 去;Sam找不到钢笔当然是在回到教室的时候,故选C。
(8)考查动词近义词辨析。say说,后跟说的内容;talk谈,不及物动词,talk about sth; talk with sb; speak讲话,speak to sb跟某人讲话;tell告诉,tell sb sth告诉某人某事。故选D。
(9)考查形容词辨析。foolish傻的;wrong错的;right对的;wise聪明的;根据句意:Tim知道他错了,开始哭起来,故选B。
(10)考查动词辨析。ask sb to do sth请求某人做某事;order sb to do命令某人做某事;agree to do同意做某事;disagree to do不同意做某事。句意:当Sam看见Tim哭了,他请求老师不要责备Tim,故选A。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。

We live in a colourful world In different countries, colours have ________ meaningsThey are used to different holidaysIn ancient Rome, a red flag was a for battle(战斗).In India, red is the colour of soldiersIn South Africa, red is the colour of mourning(服丧)In China, red is the colour of and it is often used at In ancient Greece, green represented victoryIn England, people ________ green as a mark of honour(荣誉).Green is the national colour of Ireland In India, yellow is for a businessman or a farmerIn China and Japan, people wear white when very sad things happened When their relatives they usually wear whiteThe ancient Greeks wore white to bed to have pleasant In ancient Rome, public servants wore blueToday the police still wear Colours can also represent different For example, you will be a leader or an active person who enjoys life if you like yellow, orange or red

1A same B different C some D no

2A represent B make C feel D speak

3A strength B decision C light D sign

4A good luck B bad luck C sadness D politeness

5A birthday parties B weddings C classes D meetings

6A put on B took off C wore D dressed

7A are dead B are born C visit D are unwelcome

8A sleep B asleep C dreams D think

9A red B white C green D blue

10A things B people C feelings D stress

【题目】阅读下面短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。

“It is never too late and you are never too old to start something new!” says Englishtown student Ellen Rema.Ellen began to learn English at the age of fifty, and in just a few years, she has made great progress!

Ellen chose to study on Englishtown because no evening classes were offered in the German countryside where she lives.On Englishtown, she has conversation classes online and speaks with native English-speaking teachers.

“Englishtown is a wonderful place for study,” she says.Ellen began with the first level of Englishtown and quickly progressed.“I spent hours and hours studying,” she said.“Maybe I wanted too much in a short time.I finished all my courses after 2 years, but I still had grammar difficulties.”

Instead of giving up, she chose to continue.After another 2 years on Englishtown, she’s still studying in the online classroom.“Studying online is never boring, but you need practice, practice, practice!”

Ellen says studying English isn’t all about hard work.It should also be fun.“I really like the online conversation classrooms,” she says.“I have learned so much about other cultures and traditions.”

Ellen has been able to put her English to use by visiting England five times! “I’m very thankful to Englishtown because my life has improved because of it,” Ellen says.

【1】Ellen started to learn English

A. 50 years ago

B. in a city of Germany

C. when she was a high school student

D. when she was 50 years old

【2】Why did Ellen study English on Englishtown?

A. She had no free time during the day.

B. She lived far away from school.

C. There were no evening classes near her home.

D. Englishtown was a famous website to learn English.

【3】Ellen had trouble learning

A. pronunciation

B. grammar

C. writing

D. listening

【4】How long has Ellen learned English?

A. For 2 years.

B. For 4 years.

C. For 6 years.

D. For 15 years.

【5】What’s the main idea of this passage?

A. You are never too old to learn something new.

B. Englishtown is a good place to visit.

C. The courses are good on Englishtown.

D. Studying English is not boring at all

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网