题目内容

【题目】In many countries, some families are too far from schools for kids to go to. So online schools are_______for them. Students can have school wherever_______whenever they want. Also, many online schools can let students work at_______own pace.

_______good thing about online schools is that they can give different classes. There are English, math, science, and history classes, while some other online schools also give classes_______space science, French, and zoology.

Online schools also have different_______ways for kids to make use of. For example, many online schools have their websites, and on these websites students can watch videos, listen to given lessons, or chat with_______like teachers or other students freely. Some online schools have live(实时的)classes. In these classes, students can call and talk with the teacher. It_______that they are talking face to face,_______they will feel the teacher the same friendly as in real school. Other online schools even have online clubs for kids to talk about their hobbies(爱好).

Computer technology(技术)is amazing. Since 2006, thousands of online schools have come out in the US. Online schools are there with you, but it’s________to you to decide if this kind of learning is right for you.

1A. only B. necessary C. impossible D. perfect

2A. but B. and C. or D. so

3A. their B. they C. them D. theirs

4A. Other B. Others C. Another D. The other

5A. such as B. for example C. however D. as for

6A. study B. learned C. learning D. studied

7A. some B. someone C. something D. some one

8A. sounds B. seems C. look like D. feels

9A. because B. though C. if D. unless

10A. own B. left C. down D. up

【答案】

1 D

2 B

3 A

4 C

5 A

6 C

7 B

8 B

9 A

10 D

【解析】

本篇文章主要讲述了,在一些国家,因为家离学校很远,网上学校对他们来说就很有必要的,接下来作者主要讲述了网上学校存在的优势

1句意:所以网上学校对他们来说是有必要的。only只有,仅仅;necessary必要的;impossible不可能的;perfect完美的;因为前文提到some families are too far from schools for kids to go to,所以网上学校时必须的”,故选B。

2句意学生可以随时随地进行学习。but表示转折,and表示并列,“并且”,or或者,so所以根据句意可知,这里whereverwhenever表示并列,意思是并且”,故选B。

3句意而且很多网上学校可以让学生在他们自己的地方学习。their他们的,形容词性物主代词;they他们,主格;them他们,宾格;theirs他们的,名词性物主代词;根据句意可知,这里表示他们自己的地方,且横线后有名词,故用形容词性物主代词,故选A。

4句意网上学校的另一个好处就是他们可以提供不同的课程。other其它的,后需要跟名词;others其它的,后不加名词;another另一个,再一个;the other两者中的另一个;根据句意可知,这里表示另一个好处”,故选C。

5句意一些其它网上学校也提供比如太空科学,法语,动物学等课程。such as例如,后面不需要逗号,可以列举几个例子;for example后面需要用逗号隔开,且只能跟一个例子;however然而,表示转折;as for至于根据句意可知space science, French, and zoology是列举的例子,且例子不止一个,故选A。

6句意:网上学校还为孩子们提供不同的学习方法供他们使用。根据句意可知,这里表示学习方法”,需要把动词learn变为现在分词作定语,故选C。

7句意:在这些网站上学生们可以观看视频,听课程,或者和一些人比如老师或者其它学生自由聊天。some一些,someone一些人,something一些事情some one此形式错误;根据句意可知,这里表示一些人”,故选B。

8句意就像面对面谈话一样,因为他们感觉这些老师和在真实学校一样友好。sound听起来,seems似乎,look like看起来像,feels感觉结合句意及句型it….that,可知这里用到句型it seems that似乎好像…., 故选B。

9句意: 参考第8小题。because因为,though虽然,尽管if如果,unless除非结合句意可知,横线前后的句子有因果关系,故选A。

10句意:网上学校就在你身边,但是这种学习是否适合你由你自己决定。own自己的,left左边,down向下,up向上;结合句意及横线后的to you to decide可知,这里用到句型it’s up to you to decide由你决定,故选D。

快速阅读短文,了解短文大意。在填空时一方面要结合上下文语境,还要根据选项所给单词,经过对四个选项的辨析,判断出最佳答案例如第1小题根据上文some families are too far from schools for kids to go to.可知,网上学校对他们来说是“有必要的”,经过对四个选项词义的辨析,故选B。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】The Great Wall of China has a history of______two thousand years. It spreads from the east______ the west in North China. It is about 6,300 kilometres______. It is often_______“The Ten-thousand-li Great Wall”. It is one of the “Seven Wonders” of the ancient world.

The Great Wall is wide enough_______ten men to______. Horses can run along it too. The Great Wall_______stones and bricks(砖). There are huge stones on_______side and on the highest part. But now some sections of it are worn out.

There are tall watchtowers along the Great Wall. Once upon_______time, the soldiers kept watching the enemies(敌人)________the watch-towers day and night. They made________on the towers to _______each other when the enemies came.

Nowadays we don’t use the Great Wall to keep away the enemies any more. It is a famous place of interest to all the people in_______. Every year________people come to visit________from all over the world.

1A. over B. in C. on D. more

2A. to B. on C. in D. over

3A. wide B. tall C. long D. short

4A. calling B. call C. called D. to call

5A. for B. to C. and D. about

6A. pass B. go C. live D. work

7A. was made of B. was made from C. was made in D. was made by

8A. both B. all C. each D. neither

9A. an B. a C. the D. /

10A. in B. on C. over D. across

11A. fires B. kites C. faces D. cameras

12A. tell B. talk C. speak D. say

13A. Asia B. the world C. Europe D. Africa

14A. thousand B. a few thousand C. thousands of D. thousands

15A. it B. itself C. her D. she

【题目】On May 23, 1989, Stefania Follini came out from a cave at Carlsbad, New Mexico. She hadn't seen the sun for eighteen and a half weeks. Stefania was in a research program, and the scientists in the program were studying body rhythms. In this experiment Stefania had spent 130 days in a cave, 30 feet in depth.

During her time in the cave, Stefarua had been completely alone except for two white mice. Her living place had been very comfortable, but there had been nothing to tell her the time. She'd had no clocks or watches, no television or radio. There had been no natural light and the temperature had always been kept at 21℃.

The results were very interesting. Stefania had been in the cave for over four months, but she thought she had been there for only two. Her body clock had changed. She hadn't kept to a 24-hour day, she had stayed awake for 20-25 hours and then had slept for 10 hours. She had eaten fewer meals and had lost 171bs in weight as a results! She had also become rather depressed (抑郁) .

How had she spent her time in the cave? As part of the experiment she'd done some physical and mental tests. She'd recorded her daily activities and the results of the tests on a computer. This computer had been specially programmed for the project. Whenever she was free, she'd played cards, read books and listened to music. She'd also learned French from tapes.

The experiment showed that our body clocks are affected by light and temperature. For example, the pattern of day and night makes us wake up and go to sleep. However, people are affected in different ways. Some people wake up naturally at 5:00 am, but others don't start to wake up till 9:00 or 10:00 am. This affects the whole daily rhythm. As a result, the early risers, on the other hand, are tired during the day and only come to life in the afternoon or evening!

【1】Stefania stayed in the cave for a long time because_______.

A. she was asked to do research on mice

B. she wanted to experience loneliness

C. she was the subject of a study

D. she needed to record her life

【2】What is a cause for the change of Stefania's body clock?

A. Eating fewer meals.

B. Having more hours of sleep.

C. Lacking physical exercise.

D. Getting no natural light.

【3】Where does the text probably come from?

A. A novel. B. A news story.

C. A pet magazine. D. A travel guide.

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网