题目内容

“How was school? “Millie’s mother asked. “It was terrible! I never want to go______again!”Millie was almost _______.Millie’s mother went to the_______and got Millie a glass of milk and some cakes that Millie likes. She also got a box______tissues(纸巾)for Millie. “What’s up? “she asked as she sat ______ next to Millie. Millie_______at her mother and said,“I thought Kitty and Amy were my best friends. I thought we could tell each______everything, but they were keeping a secret______me! Today I heard them whispering in class and I saw them ______ notes to each other. I asked them about it at lunch, but they were not my true_______.They said there wasn’t any note and I was silly. “Millie started to cry. “Poor Millie, “said Millie’s mother, “it’s all right. Now go and get some_______,and tomorrow everything will be fine. “The next morning, Millie went to school ________.She did not think she had any friends now. She_____into the classroom and went to her desk, but when she opened her desk she found it was full _________colourful presents. “Happy Birthday, Millie!” Kitty and Amy came to her and shouted excitedly, “This is our secret—a birthday_______for you !You are our best friend, Millie!”

1.A. study B. then C. there D. school

2.A. cry B. crying C. cries D. cried

3.A. kitchen B. bedroom C. couch D. desk

4.A. about B. of C. at D. in

5.A. up B. down C. near D. at

6.A. saw B. worried C. said D. looked

7.A. other B. others C. one D. person

8.A. about B. to C. from D. away

9.A. gave B. giving C. give D. gives

10.A. friendships B. friends C. friend D. friendly

11.A. sleeping B. sleepy C. sleeps D. sleep

12.A. sad B. sadly C. sadness D. sadder

13.A. walked B. walks C. walk D. walking

14.A. at B. of C. with D. in

15.A. part B. partly C. party D. parties

1.C 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.B 6.D 7.A 8.C 9.B 10.B 11.D 12.B 13.A 14.B 15.C 【解析】试题这篇短文介绍的是Millie以为自己的好朋友Kitty和Amy不是自己的好朋友,其实是她误解了。她们在秘密地为她准备一个生日聚会。 1. 2. 3....
练习册系列答案
相关题目

- Can we wear hats in school?

- .

A. Yes, We can’t B. No, We can C. Yes, we can D. That’s right

C 【解析】 句意:——在学校我们能戴帽子吗?——是的,我们能。考查一般疑问句及回答。问句是一般疑问句,需用yes或no回答,可排除D项。AB两句回答前后矛盾,可排除。根据句意语境,可知选C。

Name

Personal information

Norman

Bethune

★Born in 1890 in Canada

★Died in 1939 in China

★A doctor

★Came to China in 1938

Celine

Dion

★Born in Montreal, Canada

★A singing star

★In 1997, sang My Heart Will Go on for the film Titanic

Tu

Youyou

★Born in 1930 in the USA

★A Chinese medical scientist

★Won the 2015 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine

Bill Gates

★Born in 1955 in the USA

★Owns Microsoft Company

★Wrote Business @the Speed of Thought

Hemingway

★Born in 1899 in the USA

★Died in 1961

★A writer

★Wrote The Old Man and the Sea

根据表格内容选择最佳选项。

1.__________ is from Canada.

A. Celine Dion B. Bill Gates C. Hemingway D. Tu Youyou

2.The ______ was born in 1899.

A. scientist B. writer C. singer D. doctor

3.My Heart Will Go on is the name of a __________.

A. story B. book C. song D. film

4.Dr. Bethune worked in China for about ______ years.

A. 5 B. 4 C. 3 D. 2

5.Which of the following is TRUE?______________

A. Bill Gates was born in 1955

B. Celine Dion is a scientist

C. Hemingway wrote Business @the Speed o Thought

D. Norman Bethune died at the age of fifty-nine

1.A 2.B 3.C 4.D 5.A 【解析】 这篇短文给我们介绍了一些名人的信息,如白求恩、席琳迪翁、屠呦呦、比尔盖茨和海明威,信息包括他们的出生年代、国籍、职业、成就等。 1.细节理解题。题目问到的是谁来自加拿大,我们从表格的第二栏中寻找Canada这个单词,发现前两个人Norman Bethune和Celine Dion是来自加拿大的,结合选项可知...

Our English teacher was like a friend to us, and we all liked her. One day she came into the classroom and shouted, “Who did this?”She held up a piece of broken glass and asked,“Who _________ the window?”She seldom became angry._____ this time she was.

I broke the window. I did that by throwing a baseball. I didn’t want to admit (承认) it _____ I didn’t have enough money to pay for a big window like that.“My father will be _____,”I thought. At first I didn’t _____ my hand, but later something strong in my heart suddenly made me stand up. “I did it,”I said _____ .How difficult it was for me to say that!

My teacher _____ a book from one of our book shelves and then began walking to my desk. I was afraid that she was going to punish(惩罚) me.

“I know you like collecting _____ very much,”she said, looking down at my _____ face.“Here is the book about collecting stamps that you are looking for. Now, the book is ______ and I shall not punish you. Remember, it’s because you ______ the truth.”

I couldn’t believe it! My teacher wasn’t punishing me. I didn’t ______ to pay for the broken window. And I got my favourite book!

As time goes, the book is gone, so is my wonderful teacher. But I will never forget the lesson the teacher gave me that day.

1.A. cleaned B. climbed C. broke D. mended

2.A. and B. but C. so D. or

3.A. because B. if C. when D. though

4.A. pleased B. excited C. frightened D. angry

5.A. put on B. put up C. put out D. put away

6.A. terribly B. honestly C. easily D. hardly

7.A. read B. wrote C. took D. bought

8.A. books B. desks C. stamps D. windows

9.A. nervous B. pretty C. happy D. square

10.A. you B. your C. yours D. yourself

11.A. talked B. spoke C. said D. told

12.A. like B. want C. use D. need

1.C 2.B 3.A 4.D 5.B 6.B 7.C 8.C 9.A 10.C 11.D 12.D 【解析】 短文大意:作者打破了玻璃,英语老师知道这件事后,问是谁打破的玻璃,作者最后终于承认是自己打破的玻璃,英语老师没有惩罚作者,而是因为作者的诚实奖励了一本书给他。作者绝不会忘记那天老师对自己的教育。这件事也告诉我们...

A hot dog is one of the most popular American food. It was named after frankfurter, a German food. You may hear “hot dog” ____ in other ways. People sometimes ____ “hot dog” to express pleasure(快乐). For example, a friend may ask if you would like to go to the cinema. You ____ say, “Great. I’d love to. ” Or, you could say” ____! I’d love to go.” People _____ use the expression(表达) to describe someone who is a “show-off”, who tries to show everyone else how _____ he is. You often hear such a(n) ____ called a “hot dog”. He may be a basketball player, for example, who ____ the ball with one hand making a(n)_____ catch seem more difficult. You know he is a “hot dog” because when he makes such a catch, he bows(鞠躬) to crowd, hoping to _____ their cheers.

1.A. cooked B. eaten C. picked D. used

2.A. speak B. tell C. talk D. say

3.A. must B. had to C. might D. need

4.A. Excuse me B. Don’t worry C. Never mind D. Hot dog

5.A. ever B. yet C. also D. still

6.A. kind B. hopeful C. great D. careful

7.A. person B. dog C. hand D. people

8.A. catches B. plays C. throws D. passes

9.A. funny B. easy C. exciting D. good

10.A. lose B. win C. avoid(避免) D. explain

1.D 2.D 3.C 4.D 5.C 6.C 7.A 8.A 9.B 10.B 【解析】试题这篇短文通过讲述hot dog 是美国最受欢迎的食物之一,它的名字来自于德国的猪牛肉混合香肠,hot dog 还被应用于生活的其他方面,表达不同的含义。像代表快乐等。 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. ...

A hot dog is one of the most popular American food. It was named after frankfurter, a German food. You may hear “hot dog” ____ in other ways. People sometimes ____ “hot dog” to express pleasure(快乐). For example, a friend may ask if you would like to go to the cinema. You ____ say, “Great. I’d love to. ” Or, you could say” ____! I’d love to go.” People _____ use the expression(表达) to describe someone who is a “show-off”, who tries to show everyone else how _____ he is. You often hear such a(n) ____ called a “hot dog”. He may be a basketball player, for example, who ____ the ball with one hand making a(n)_____ catch seem more difficult. You know he is a “hot dog” because when he makes such a catch, he bows(鞠躬) to crowd, hoping to _____ their cheers.

1.A. cooked B. eaten C. picked D. used

2.A. speak B. tell C. talk D. say

3.A. must B. had to C. might D. need

4.A. Excuse me B. Don’t worry C. Never mind D. Hot dog

5.A. ever B. yet C. also D. still

6.A. kind B. hopeful C. great D. careful

7.A. person B. dog C. hand D. people

8.A. catches B. plays C. throws D. passes

9.A. funny B. easy C. exciting D. good

10.A. lose B. win C. avoid(避免) D. explain

1.D 2.D 3.C 4.D 5.C 6.C 7.A 8.A 9.B 10.B 【解析】试题这篇短文通过讲述hot dog 是美国最受欢迎的食物之一,它的名字来自于德国的猪牛肉混合香肠,hot dog 还被应用于生活的其他方面,表达不同的含义。像代表快乐等。 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. ...

The aim(目的) of students who came to school is to study. But to study requires(需要) a right way, or you waste either the time or the money. The following are the ways of studying.

The best time for reading is morning,because in the morning,the air is fresh and the mind is clear. For that reason, we can get good results(结果).

In studying we must have patience(耐心). If we have not known a text well, we must read it again. We should not read the next one till we have learned the first one.

When we are studying, we must put our hearts into the book,or we can get nothing from the book while we are reading.

We must always ask "whys". If it is not well understood,write it down and ask our teachers or our parents,or friends. In any possible way, we must know it completely and what we’ve learned can be used well and made better.

Though there are many ways for studying, yet the above mentioned(提到的) will be quite enough if we can keep them in heart and do so.

1.The passage tells us ________.

A. the importance of reading B. to read in the morning

C. to pay attention to the ways of studying

2.The passage has taught us ________ ways for studying.

A. three B. four C. five

3.We’d better read in the morning because ________.

A. it’s hard to remember what we have learned B. the air is fresh and the mind is clear

C. it’s difficult to get good results

4.If we can’t put our hearts into the book when we read, it is ________.

A. easy to understand it well B. better to get something from it

C. impossible for us to get something from it

5.In studying we must always ask "whys"in order to ________.

A. understand the book well B. write down the questions C. do with the new words

1.C 2.B 3.B 4.C 5.A 【解析】 短文讲了学生在学校学习要注意正确的学习方法,作者提出了几点学习方法的建议:在早晨读书效果很好;学习中保持耐心;专心学习;经常对问题说为什么。 1.主旨归纳题。根据整篇文章内容及其第一段第一行句“The aim of students who came to school is to study. But t...

I’m not wearing glasses, so I can’t see the pictures ______.

A. differently B. clearly C. loudly D. truly

B 【解析】 句意:我现在没戴眼镜,所以我不能看清楚那幅图片。A. differently不同地;B. clearly清楚地;C. loudly大声地;D. truly真正地。结合句意可知,答案为B。

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网