题目内容
A group of adults, highly succeeded in their jobs, went to visit their old professor. Soon they began to the stress in work and life.
The professor went to the kitchen and returned a pot of coffee and all kinds of cups-crystal(水晶的), glass, plastic, some nice looking, some plain looking, some , some cheap. And he told them to help to the coffee. When all the students had a cup of coffee in hand, the professor said, "I've noticed that all the nice looking expensive cups were , leaving behind the plain and cheap ones. While it is for you to take only the best for yourselves, that is the root of your and stress. You know that the cup itself adds no quality to the coffee. you really wanted was coffee, not the cup, you consciously went for the best cups.
Now consider this.Life is the coffee. The jobs, money and in society are the cups. They are just to hold life. and the type of cup does not change the quality of our life. Sometimes, by only of the cup, we fail to enjoy the coffee that God has us. God offers us the coffee, not the cups. Please enjoy your coffee ! "
The happiest people don't have the best of everything. They just make of everything.
Live simply. Love generously. Care deeply. Speak . And leave the rest to God.
1.A. think of B. thank for C. complain about D. drop out
2.A. for B. at C. in D. with
3.A. expensive B. ordinary C. strong D. serious
4.A. them B. themselves C. him D. everyone
5.A. mixed up B. left . C. taken up D.refused
6.A. normal B. important C. impossible D. necessary
7.A. thoughts B. failure C. questions D. problems
8.A. Who B. How much C. What D. That
9.A. and B. but C. so D. or
10.A. position (职位) B. age C. health D. purpose
11.A. cups B. tools(工具) C. bags D. bowls
12.A. putting B. getting C. turning D. thinking
13.A. taught B. provided C. returned D. bought
14.A. fun B. use C. the best D. the worst
15.A. kindly B. sadly C. rudely D. seriously
1.C
2.D
3.A
4.B
5.C
6.A
7.D
8.C
9.B
10.A
11.B
12.D
13.B
14.B
15.A
【解析】
试题分析:这篇短文讲述一名教授通过喝咖啡的故事告诉他的学生们生活的态度。我们一生为了金钱、地位而忽略了生活的,我们所做的一切都是为生活服务的。因此要乐观的快乐的生活,不要被一些名利所烦扰。
1.……而感谢”;C. complain about“抱怨……”;D. drop out“退出”。结合语境,故选C。
2.……里面”;D. with“带着”。结合语境,故选D。
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
考点:教育类短文。
According to a new survey, students' safety has become a big problem. Now in some cities of China, many schools start a new lesson: self-protection. Students like this lesson because there are no exams or boring classes. And they can learn how to save lives and know how to stop danger before it really happens.
Lin Li, a teacher from Yancheng, gives young students some advice on how to deal with danger.
If you are in a traffic accident
If a car hits you , you should remember the car number. If it is a bicycle, try to call your parents before you let the rider go. This is because you don't know how seriously you are hurt.
If it is raining hard and there is lightning
Don't stay in high places and stay away from trees.
When there is a fire
Get away as fast as you can. Put wet things on your body and try to find an exit. Don't take the lift.
If someone drowning
If you can't swim, don't get into water. Cry out for help.
Remember that danger is never as far away as you think. Take care of yourself at all times !
If you are robbed.
Keep calm. If you can not cry for help or run away, give the robber your money. Try to remember what the robber looks like and tell the police later.
根据文章内容,完成下列表格。
Best title: How to deal with 1. | |
Danger | What to do |
Traffic 2. | If hit by a car, you’re supposed to remember the car 3. . If hit by a bike, call your 4. . |
Raining with lightning | Stay at 5. places and keep away from trees |
6. | Don’t take the lift and find an exit as fast as 7. |
Drowning | If you can’t swim , just shout “ 8. !” |
Robbery | Keep 9. Remember the robber’s 10. and tell the police later. |