题目内容

阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填人相应空白处的最佳答案。

A long time ago, there was a tiger in the forest. He was the king of the animals. One day the tiger asked a little cat to______how his palace was built. After a few hours, the little cat came back and said______the tiger, "My dear king, your palace is very large, tall and beautiful." The tiger was very______to hear that. Several days later, the tiger said to a pig, "It's been days______the cat saw my palace. Now, you go and see ______once again." But when the pig came back, he said to the tiger, "My dear king, I thought that your palace is beautiful, but it______yourself only."

The tiger was very______when he heard what the pig said. "Why are the cat's and the pig's______not the same?" He said to______.He then asked an elephant to go to have a______. Before long the elephant returned and said to the tiger. "Oh, your palace is too small for you to live______, my king."

The king became very angry when he heard what the elephant said. Then he said to the animals, "Maybe you all tell______. You three have three ideas. I want to kill you." Just at the moment, a fox came out to _______the tiger. He asked the tiger himself to go and see it himself before killing them. The tiger______. After he saw the palace himself, he thought that their answers were all______. He said to the animals, " You should remember that to see with your own eyes is more important than only to hear others."

1.A. suggest B. decide C. see D. imagine

2.A. for B. to C. at D. about

3.A. sad B. sorry C. angry D. happy

4.A. since B. when C. before D. after

5.A. her B. it C. him D. them

6.A. fits B. thrills, C. covers D. troubles

7.A. excited B. interested C. surprised D. tired

8.A. palaces B. answers C. excuses D. meanings

9.A. himself B. the elephant C. the pig D. the cat

10.A. meeting B. walk C. look D. rest

11.A. over B. on C. by D. in

12.A. the news B. the truth C. lies D. stories

13.A. welcome B. stop C. thank D. kill

14.A. jumped B. refused C. appeared. D. agreed

15.A. different B. easy C. strange D. right

1.C 2.B 3.D 4.A 5.B 6.A 7.C 8.B 9.A 10.C 11.D 12.C 13.B 14.D 15.D 【解析】 短文大意:百兽之王老虎新修了宫殿,有一天老虎派了小猫、猪和大象先后去看自己的宫殿怎么样。小猫说很大很漂亮,猪说只能住得下老虎自己,而大象说宫殿太小。老虎很疑惑,也...
练习册系列答案
相关题目

Different countries have different customs. When you are in different countries, you should follow their customs.

In China, it’s impolite to talk when eating dinner. And you’re not supposed to start eating first if there are older people at the table.

Very often people who travel to the United States forget to tip(付小费). It is usual to tip waiters, taxi drivers and porters who help carry your bags. Waiters expect to get a 15% tip on the cost of your meal. Taxi drivers expect about the same amount.

In England, make sure to stand in line even if there are only two of you. It’s important to respect (尊重) lines there. It’s a good idea to talk about the weather. It’s a favorite subject of conversation with the British.

In Spain (西班牙), it’s a good idea to have a light meal in the afternoon if someone invites you for dinner. People have dinner very late, and restaurants do not generally open until after 9:00 pm.

In Saudi Arabia (沙特阿拉伯), men kiss one another on the cheek (脸颊). Your host may welcome you with a kiss on both cheeks. It is polite for you to do the same.

In Japan, people usually give personal or business cards to each other when they meet for the first time. When a person gives you a card, don’t put it into your pocket (口袋) as soon as you get it. The person expects you to read it.

Don’t forget to be careful of your body language to express something in conversations. A kind of body language that is acceptable in one culture may be impolite in another.

1.How many countries are mentioned in this passage?

A. Four. B. Five. C. Six. D. Seven.

2.If you travel to the US, you spend $ 200 on a taxi ride and $320 on a meal, you are supposed to tip ______ in total.

A. $520 B. $78 C. $156 D. $60

3.Which of the following is True?

A. You are expected to kiss your host on the cheek in Japan.

B. Generally, restaurants don’t offer dinner after 9:00 pm in Spain.

C. It’s impolite to eat first if there are older people at the table in China.

D. You don’t need to stand in line if there are two people waiting for a bus in England.

1.C 2.B 3.C 【解析】试题本文主要介绍了不同国家不同的风俗习惯。 1.题意:这篇文章提到了多少个国家?考查细节理解题。根据第2—7自然段的开头,可知顺次提到了中国、美国、英国、西班牙、沙特和日本,共计六个国家,故选C。 2.题意:如果你到美国旅行,你会花200美元坐出租车,320美元在餐费上,你总共要小费 。考查数字理解题。根据Waiters expect ...

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网