题目内容

Her voice __________ very sweet.

A. hears B. listens C. sounds D. feels

C 【解析】 句意:她的声音听起来非常甜。A. hears 听见; B. listens听; C. sounds听起来; D. feels感觉;根据hears和listens 是实意动词,用副词修饰,sweet.形容词,排除A、B;根据voice和sweet应该是声音听起来甜美;故选C。
练习册系列答案
相关题目

When I was 14 years old, I used to babysit (做临时保姆) for the lady next door. Every two weeks she would pay me $80. I always looked forward to getting paid so I could go to the shopping centre with my friends on Saturday and spend the money on my favourite things.

One Friday evening I heard my mom on the phone with our neighbor and I heard her say a fewtimes, “Oh, that is terrible.” After my mom hung up, I asked what was wrong. She said that the neighbor had no food in her house and that she didn’t know what she was going to feed her daughter with. Her husband had spent their money on beer and got angry because his wife asked for money to buy groceries (食品杂货). He began to pull dishes out of the cupboards (壁橱) and threw them at the wall. So, the lady didn’t have any groceries or dishes.

I had an idea. I asked my mom to drive me to McDonald’s.I bought the lady and her daughter dinner with the babysitting money she had given me. After I had taken them dinner, I asked my mom to take me to the store and I bought the lady dishes and groceries with the rest of the money. When I knocked on the front door, the lady gave me a big hug and told me how grateful she was that I helped her. When Saturday came around, I didn’t have any money to go to the shopping centre with my friends, but I didn’t care, because I felt great that I was able to help this family.

Later, we moved away from the area. I saw our neighbor three times and she always told me how much she thanked me for caring her and her daughter.

1.The writer always looked forward to getting paid, so she could ________.

A. buy dishes for her mum B. spend money on McDonald’s

C. buy food for the lady’s daughter D. spend the money on her favourite things

2.What did the writer buy for the lady?

A. McDonald’s, dishes and beer. B. Groceries, cupboard and dishes.

C. McDonald’s, dishes and groceries. D. McDonald’s, groceries and cupboard.

3.How did the lady feel when the writer helped her?

A. Surprised. B. Thankful. C. Terrible. D. Angry.

1.D 2.C 3.B 【解析】本文讲述了作者帮助邻居的一位女士,作者用自己的挣得钱给她买了麦当劳快餐,菜肴和杂货。那位女士非常感激作者。 1.D 细节理解题。根据I always looked forward to getting paid so I could go to the shopping centre with my friends on Saturda...

通读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后在各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中选出一个最佳选项。

My friends and I joined a two-day survival (生存) training course in the mountains. The first day was really______---there was so much to do! Arriving at the campsite, we were divided into groups and given a tent , some food, a______and a compass(指南针). Standing next to a small river. Fanny______camping in the grassy area nearby. However, our instructor, Mr. Lee, pointed out that it might flood (淹没) if it rained. In the end, we found a______area. Putting up the tent was very hard.______Mr. Lee helped us a lot.

By the time we had put up the tent,______was really hungry. "We wouldn’t have got this hungry if we had brought some snacks, "Peter said. We all told him to______complaining(抱怨) and help us start a fire to cook our food_____, Realizing we were having trouble making the fire, he finally ____.

The next day started early. Woken by a strange noise. Peter went to see what was ____ . "Some cows have eaten our breakfast!" he shouted. "That's all because you didn't ______ he food properly last night." said Mr. Lee.

Worried that Mr. Lee was angry with us, we tried very hard on our next______---using the map and compass to find a secret location. We made it to the location______the other groups did. We all felt very proud of______.

The survival training course was a great______. Now I feel I could survive anywhere!

1.A. disappointing B. difficult C. different D. boring

2.A. map B. book C. light D. knife

3.A. suggested B. finished C. imagined D. enjoyed

4.A. nearer B. lower C. bigger D. higher

5.A. Surprisingly B. Suddenly C. Luckily D. Usually

6.A. everyone B. anyone C. someone D. no one

7.A. start B. mind C. stop D. continue

8.A. yet B. too C. again D. instead

9.A. helped out B. gave out C. worked out D. started out

10.A. developing B. happening C. beginning D. following

11.A. throw off B. put away C. eat up D. sell out

12.A. pian B. lesson C. task D. problem

13.A. till B. after C. when D. before

14.A. him B. them C. you D. ourselves

15.A. example B. experience C. activity D. competition

1.B 2.A 3.A 4.D 5.C 6.A 7.C 8.D 9.A 10.B 11.B 12.C 13.D 14.D 15.B 【解析】文章大意:本文讲述了我和我的朋友们参加生存训练课的经历。 1.句意:第一天真的很困难——有那么多要做的事情!考查形容词及语境的理解。A. disappointing...

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网