题目内容

【题目】Some time ago, my wife (妻子) and I traveled to Sydney (悉尼) to visit my sister. We took _________ clothes than we needed and got on the train.

In front of us, in a face-to-face seat, _________ six young men in their early 20s. They were strong and _________, and I disliked them at once. They laughed happily and loudly. They had a good time and they _________ a foreign language. As we went quickly _________ the countryside, I kept an eye on them when they joked around. Sometimes they took a look in our direction . When two of them got _________, I had a short sleep. The rest of them _________ to laugh and joke in their own language.

We finally arrived at our _________, only one of them was still on the train. When I moved towards him with our heavy luggage (行李), he was _________ about us and stood up quickly and asked in English: “Want a hand with that, sir?”

He _________ the heavier bag up the station steps for us. We were pleasantly surprised and very grateful.

1A. many B. fewer C. less D. more

2A. sat B. looked C. had D. stood

3A. polite B. quiet C. lazy D. noisy

4A. told B. spoke C. said D. talked

5A. above B. onto C. over D. through

6A. off B. up C. along D. on

7A. wanted B. started C. made D. continued

8A. house B. hotel C. station D. building

9A. bored B. worried C. excited D. frightened

10A. carried B. left C. brought D. bought

【答案】

1 D

2 A

3 D

4 B

5 D

6 A

7 D

8 C

9 B

10 A

【解析】

本文讲述了作者和妻子去悉尼旅行,坐火车时,看见对面坐着的六个年轻人大声笑,吵闹,不喜欢他们。但是当作者下车时,有一个年轻人主动帮助他们搬行李,这让作者感到非常惊讶,感激。

1D

考查形容词及语境的理解。A. many 很多的, B. fewer 更少的, C. less 更少的, D. more更多的。句意:我们带的衣服比我们需要的多,然后上了火车。故选D。

2A

考查动词及语境的理解。A. sat 坐; B. looked 看; C. had有; D. stood站;句意:在我们前面,在一个面对面的座位上,坐着六个20岁出头的年轻人。根据in a face-to-face seat,可知此处表示在座位里,坐着六个年轻人,故选A。

3D

考查形容词及语境的理解。A. polite 礼貌的,B. quiet 安静的, C. lazy 懒惰的,D. noisy喧嚣的。句意:他们强壮,喧嚣,我立刻不喜欢他们。根据后文的They laughed happily and loudly.可知他们非常吵闹,故选D。

4B

考查动词及语境的理解。A. told 告诉, B. spoke说,强调发音; C. said说,强调发音; D. talked谈论。句意:他们玩得非常高兴,说着一种外语。根据宾语a foreign language可知此处表示说某种语言,故用speak,故选B。

5D

考查介词及语境的理解。A. above ……上面;B. onto……之上;C. over 越过; D. through穿过。句意:当我们快速穿过乡村时,他们开玩笑时我一直关注着他们。go through穿过,故选D。

6A

考查介词及语境的理解。A. off离开;B. up 向上; C. along 沿着;D. on……上面。句意:当他们中有两个人下车时,我睡了一会儿。根据后文的The rest of them ____7____ to laugh and joke in their own language.可知此处表示剩下来的人,故前面那两个人应是下车了,get off下车,故选A。

7D

考查动词及语境的理解。A. wanted 想要; B. started 开始; C. made 制作; D. continued继续;句意:他们剩下来的人继续大笑,用他们的语言开玩笑。根据前文的They laughed happily and loudly. 可知此处表示继续大笑,continue to do sth继续做某事,故选D。

8C

考查名词及语境的理解。A. house 房子; B. hotel 宾馆; C. station车站; D. building建筑物。句意:我们终于到站了,他们中只有一个人仍然在火车上。根据后文的When I moved towards him with our heavy luggage (行李), he was ____9____ about us and stood up quickly and asked in English: “Want a hand with that, sir?”可知我们要搬行李,因此表示到站了,故选C。

9B

考查形容词及语境的理解。A. bored 无聊的, B. worried 担心的,C. excited 兴奋的,D. frightened害怕的。句意:当我提着沉重的行李走向他时,他很担心我们,迅速地站了起来,用英语问道:“先生,需要帮忙吗?”be worried about担心,故选B。

10A

考查动词及语境的理解。A. carried 携带, B. left 离开, C. brought 带来, D. bought买。句意:他替我们把那个较重的包抬上车站的台阶。carry……up……抬起,故选A。

根据前后文的语境,认真辨析选项里的单词或短语的词义,结合词性,短语,句型,时态,语态和主谓一致,选出正确的选项。例如小题3,句意:他们强壮,喧嚣,我马上不喜欢他们。根据后文的They laughed happily and loudly.可知他们非常吵闹,故选D。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】It seems that traveling is very important in modern(现代的) life.The fastest way of traveling is by plane.You can travel by plane one day to a place that it took a month or more to get to a hundred years ago.

Traveling by train is slower than by plane.But it has its advantages(优势).You can enjoy the scenery of the places you're traveling through.Modern trains have comfortable seats and dining cars.

Some people like to travel by sea sometimes.There are large liners or river boats.You can visit many other countries and different parts of your country on them.Ships are not so fast as trains or planes,but traveling by sea is a very pleasant way to spend a holiday.

Many people like to travel by car.You can make your own timetable(时间表).You can travel three or four hundred miles or only fifty or one hundred miles a day,just as you like.You can stop wherever you wish—at a place where there is something interesting to see,at a good restaurant where you can enjoy a good meal,or at a hotel to spend the night.That is why traveling by car is popular for pleasant trips,while people usually take trains or planes when they are traveling on business.

1From the passage,we know the fastest(最快的) way of traveling is ________.

A. by sea B. by train C. by car D. by plane

2If we travel by car,we ________.

A. can't travel fifty or one hundred miles a day

B. can't stop at a hotel to spend the night

C. can make our own timetable

D. can travel to a very far place in several minutes

3From the second paragraph(),we know the modern trains have ________.

A. the slower ways of traveling

B. few travelers

C. comfortable seats and dining cars

D. comfortable seats

4When people travel on business(出差),they usually take ________.

A. a train or a plane B. a boat or a train

C. a car or a boat D. a plane or a car

【题目】‘Who needs a shopping mall if you have Taobao?’ says Wang Lin, 28, a writer in Beijing.

Taobao, China’s largest online shopping site(网站), has become an important part of Wang Lin’s life. She spends lots of money on Taobao.

A growing number of Chinese Internet users like Wang have found the joy of online shopping. Most online shoppers are students or young workers. More women shop online than men. Clothing and home use products (产品) are the most popular online.

It was reported that more than 250 billion yuan was spent on online shopping last year, 80% through Taobao.

Taobao means ‘looking for treasure’ in Chinese. People can find almost everything they need on Taobao, from clothes to books, from candies to DVD players.

You may question the security (安全) online shopping. Wang Lin said, ‘It is very safe and convenient (便利). Unless you receive the products from the sellers and are satisfied with them, the shop owner will not get the money. You can also get your money back if you want to return the product.’

Taobao: China’s . 1 online shopping center

Situation (现状)

More and more Internet users like shopping online.

Women like online shopping better than men.

Clothing and home use produces are the 2 popular.

People spent 250 billion yuan on Taobao online shopping center.

Meaning

It means looking for treasure.

Advantages

(优点)

You can find almost 3 you need.

It is very safe and convenient.

Don’t need to 4 about the security.

If you are not satisfied with the products, you can get your money

5.

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网