题目内容

【题目】阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从每小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出一个最佳选项。
There are many differences between Chinese and Western eating habits. In the West, everyone has their own 1of food. But in China the dishes are 2 on the table and everyone shares. If you are being treated by a Chinese host, there must be3 food prepared for you. Chinese are very 4 of their culture and will do their best to show their hospitality (好客).
And sometimes the Chinese host uses his/her 5 to put food in your bowl or plate. This is a sign of politeness. The proper thing to do would be to eat the whatever-it-is and say how 6 it is. If you feel uncomfortable with this, you can just say a polite "Thanks” and leave the food there. Don't 7 your chopsticks upright into the rice bowl. Instead, lay (放置) them on your dish. The reason for this is that when somebody 8, the shrine (神祠) has a bowl of sand or rice with two chopsticks which are stuck upright in it. It is impolite to set the teapot down where the spout (壶嘴) is facing 9 somebody. The spout should always be directed to where nobody is sitting, usually just outward (向外) from the table.
Don't hit on your bowl with your chopsticks. Beggars (乞丐) hit on their bowls, so this is not polite. Also, when the food is coming too 10 in a restaurant, people will tap their bowls. If you are in someone's home, it is like off ending the cook.
(1)A.table B.plate C.favorite D.meal
(2)A.made B.cooked C.eaten D.placed
(3)A.few B.a bit C.a lot of D.a little
(4)A.afraid B.tired C.proud D.certain
(5)A.knives B.forks C.hands D.chopsticks
(6)A.delicious B.beautiful C.terrible D.comfortable
(7)A.fall B.throw C.knock D.stick
(8)A.comes B.goes C. dies D.lives
(9)A.against B.towards C.over D.above
(10)A.often B.early C.slow D.fast

【答案】(1)、B
(2)、D
(3)、C
(4)、C
(5)、D
(6)、A
(7)、D
(8)、C
(9)、B
(10)、C

【解析】短文大意:在中国和西方国家吃饭习惯中有很多区别,在西方每个人都有自己装食物的盘子,但是在中国,菜盘都是放在桌子上大家共同分享。
(1)B 此处是指在西方,每个人都有自己盛食物的盘子。
(2)D 此处是指在中国,饭菜被放在桌子上,大家共享。
(3)C 由常识可知,在中国做客,主人会为客人准备许多食物。
(4)C 中国人为自己的文化感到骄傲。be proudof...“为……感到自豪/骄傲”。
(5)D 根据中国的饮食习惯,主人会用“筷子”把食物放进客人的碗或盘子里。
(6)A 此处是指对主人说食物多么好吃。
(7) D 此处是指不要把筷子直接插进盛米饭的碗里。
(8)C 此处是指当有人去世时,把两支筷子插在盛有沙子或稻米的碗中。
(9) B towards sb.“朝向某人”。
(10) C 此处是指饭店里上菜太慢的时候,人们会敲碗。

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】阅读短文,下列问题
A
Feeling leftout
A reader wrote in to say that she was feeling lonely at break because her best friend wasn't around. Here's our advice to her—and to all kids who feel lonely sometimes.
It's hard when a best friend isn't around—maybe because she moved to a different school or a different class. You may feel lonely at break or lunchtime. You want to have new friends,but how do you make them? Maybe it seems like everybody else already has their friends. But remember, there's always room for more friends.
Start by looking around your classroom—think about which kids you'd like to play with at break. Look for chances to say hi to them, smile, and be friendly. Offer to share something or express your appreciation(欣赏)to them. Invite someone to play with you or say “Do you want to sit here?” in the lunchroom. When you’re at break, walk over to kids you want to play with, act friendly, and say “Hi, can I play, too?” or just join in.
If you have trouble doing this or if you're feeling shy, ask your teacher to help you make new friends. Teachers are usually pretty good at matching up friends. The best way to make friends is to be a friend. Be kind, be friendly, share, say nice things, offer to help—and pretty soon, you'll have one, or two, or even more new friends.
You might still miss that special best friend. But when you see each other, you can share something you didn't have before she left. You can introduce her to your new friends!
(1)This text is written for _______.
A.teachers
B.parents
C.students
D.visitors
(2)According to the writer,some kids feel lonely at break because they _______.
A.have trouble with their studies
B.don't have their best friends around
C.need their parents to be with them
D.are too young to look after themselves
(3)The underlined word “this” in Paragraph 4 refers to(指的是)_______.
A.sharing your ideas
B.talking before many people
C.studying better at school
D.developing new friendship
(4)Some kids need help from teachers to make friends because _______.
A.they miss their old friends a lot
B.they have no time to stay with others
C.teachers know who wants a new friend
D.they are shy or not good at making friends
(5)The expression “feeling left out” means “_______” in Chinese.
A.受冷落
B.被调侃
C.挨批评
D.遭攻击

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网