题目内容
1.On my first job,I worked as a sports editor for a small newspaper.I never got a letter from my readers,so I was(16)Cthat there was an envelope on my desk one morning.From the
(17)B,I could see it was from a most popular newspaper.
When I opened it,I found a note and it read,"You did a good job.Go on!"
The note was (18)Aby Mr John,a famous sports editor.As I was a green hand(新手),his words made me (19)CAfter that,I kept the note in my desk drawer.Whenever I doubted
(20)DI had the ability to be a good editor,I would read John's note and become (21)B again.
Later,when I made friends with Mr John,the note writer,I learned that he often wrote notes to (22)Dyoung people in many fields."When I make (23)Cfeel happy,"he told me,"I feel happy,too."
(24)B,why are there few note writers like John in our life?In my (25)A,many people are afraid that they cannot be well understood.Also,writing takes more time and it is (26)Cto pick up the phone.The problem with phone calls is that they cannot(27)Ba long time,but a note is a good way of record and our words can be read(28)C.
So,when you find some people around you need(29)D,please write a note of encouragement to bring them more confidence.Maybe,you are not sure what will(30)A,but remember Mr John's words-making others feel happy makes you happy,too.
| 16.A.certain | B.sure | C.surprised | D.frightened |
| 17.A.calendar | B.envelope | C.book | D.photo |
| 18.A.signed | B.picked | C.copied | D.practised |
| 19.A.unhappy | B.sleepy | C.excited | D.sad |
| 20.A.why | B.that | C.what | D.whether |
| 21.A.serious | B.confident | C.strict | D.humorous |
| 22.A.expect | B.describe | C.introduce | D.encourage |
| 23.A.other | B.the other | C.others | D.the others |
| 24.A.But | B.However | C.Therefore | D.Actually |
| 25.A.opinion | B.advice | C.idea | D.decision |
| 26.A.stronger | B.weaker | C.harder | D.easier |
| 27.A.wait | B.last | C.stop | D.rest |
| 28.A.once | B.only once | C.more than once | D.less than once |
| 29.A.thanks | B.truth | C.trouble | D.help |
| 30.A.happen | B.matter | C.turn | D.hold |
分析 文章大意:这是一篇记叙文,短文的作者在年轻的时候,收到过一位著名作家约翰先生的一张便条.就是因为一件简单的鼓励的话语,就让作者在人生道路上获得了巨大的信心与勇气.从而告诉我们,也要及时的向那些需要我们帮助的人伸出援助之后,也许仅仅一样便条就会带给他们莫大的信心与自信.
解答 16.答案:C.考查形容词.根据I never got a letter from my readers我从来没有收到过读者的来信,及here was an envelope on my desk one morning突然有一天一封信出现在我的桌子上时,我应该用surprised,故选C,吃惊的.
17.答案:B.考查名词.联系there was an envelope on my desk one morning有一天一封信出现在我的桌子上,可此处指的是从信封来看,故选B,信封.
18.答案:A.考查动词.联系by Mr John,a famous sports edito月韩先生,一个著名的体育编辑描述,可知这个便条是约翰先生写的,故用signed.选A,写、签字.
19.答案:C.考查形容词.联系a famous sports editor.As I was a green hand他是一个著名的体育主编,而我是一名新手描述,可知他的话让我很兴奋,故用excited.选C,兴奋的.
20.答案:D.连词辨析.A.为什么;B.那个;C.什么;D.是否.结合语境可知我怀疑我是否有成为一个好编辑的能力,用whether引导宾语从句,表示"是否"故选D.
21.答案:B.考查形容词.结合语境his words made me excited After that他的话让我很兴奋,可知读到约翰先生的便条,我又变得自信了,故用confident.选B,自信的.
22.答案:D.考查动词.联系I would read John's note and become confident again我读了约翰的边条变得自信了描述,可知约翰先生这样做是为了鼓励年轻人,故用encourage.选D,鼓励,支持.
23.答案:C.词义辨析.A.其他的,另外的;B.两个钟的另一个;C.其他人;D.其余的;结合语境可知此处指的是让其他人感到高兴,故选C.
24.答案:B.连词辨析.A.但是;B.然而,可是;C.因此;D.实际上.联系why are there few note writers like John in our life?为什么我们生活中像约翰先生这样的写便条的作家很少?可知,表示转折,放在句首,用逗号隔开,只能用however,然而.故选B.
25.答案:A.考查名词.In ones opinion固定搭配"据某人看来",此处指的是我的意见,故用opinion.选A,意见,主张.
26.答案:C.词义辨析.A.更强大的;B.更虚弱的;C.更困难的;D.更容易的.结合语境writing takes more time写信花费时间,可知此处指的是拿起电话来更难,故选C.
27.答案:B.考查动词.联系下文a long time 可知此处指的是不会持续很长时间,故用last.选B,持续.
28.答案:C.考查短语.结合语境a note is a good way of record一个便条是很好的方法.可知话写在便条上后就可以不止一次的读,故用more than once.选C,不止一次.
29.答案:D.考查动词.联系please write a note of encouragement to bring them more confidence请写给他们一个鼓励的便条,带给他们一些自信,可知此处指的是需要帮助,故用help,选D,帮忙,帮助.
30.答案:A.词义辨析.A.发生;B.有关系,要紧;C.转向,转变;D.持续,控制.联系but remember Mr John's words-making others feel happy makes you happy,too.但是记住约翰先生的话让别人感到高兴也会让你快乐.可知此处指的是也许,你不确定会发生什么.故用happen.选A.发生.
点评 完型填空主要考查对词义的辨析能力和对语句的理解把握能力.被辨析词的类型很多,要根据语境及文章大意,选择正确答案完成试题.
| A. | a | B. | an | C. | the | D. | / |
-Yes.Her name's Sally.She is a little ____ and she hardly ever speaks to others.( )
| A. | shy | B. | lively | C. | active | D. | uneasy |
The next year I was told for the race.I did little preparation.My only goal was to(47)A.I remember by about the 5th mile,thinking"Never again!"Have you ever felt that way about something?You choose a goal but soon realize it is (48)Cthan you imagined.Then the most important(49)Ccame.Near the end,an old man ran(50)Bme.I felt I failed,then I understood something.He was running his race and I was running (51)D.How often in life do we compare ourselves to others and feel disappointed when we really(52)A?!decided that I wouldn't give up running.As I (53)Cthe finish line,I was proud of myself.Today it is a most joy in my life.
It's natural to compare (54)Dsometimes.Don't allow those moments to make you (55)A.Let them encourage you.
If you don't win the race,but you get the lesson,and grow,you're truly a winner.
| 46.A.swimmers | B.runners | C.drivers | D.workers |
| 47.A.finish | B.win | C.jump | D.watch |
| 48.A.taller | B.shorter | C.harder | D.easier |
| 49.A.day | B.race | C.moment | D.person |
| 50.A.with | B.past | C.through | D.across |
| 51.A.yours | B.my | C.his | D.mine |
| 52.A.shouldn't | B.mustn't | C.can't | D.wouldn't |
| 53.A.passed | B.took | C.crossed | D.raised |
| 54.A.next to | B.face to face | C.in turn | D.each other |
| 55.A.weak | B.strong | C.wet | D.slow. |
---No.You ______________ let the teacher know first."( )
| A. | need | B. | must | C. | can | D. | may |