题目内容
Chris is 12 years old. He in a village in England. The school in his village is not far his home, so Chris often goes to school on foot (步行). Chris usually gets up at about 7:00 in the morning. It is not . So he has a quick breakfast. He for school at about 7:50. It takes him about 10 minutes to to school. He gets to school at about o’clock. Sometimes Chris rides his bike to school. School starts at 8:10. His favorite subject is math. He thinks numbers are .
Chris has a . He hopes (希望) to go to a big city like London some day (某一天). So he can take the subway. “I take the subway. It must be a lot fun,” he says.
Can his dream ? “Sure, it can,” says Chris.
1.A. lives B. works C. teaches D. plays
2.A. on B. in C. from D. at
3.A. late B. early C. bad D. good
4.A. goes B. comes C. leaves D. gets
5.A. take B. ride C. meet D. walk
6.A. six B. eight C. nine D. ten
7.A. quick B. right C. interesting D. free
8.A. habit B. bridge C. dream D. friend
9.A. never B. often C. usually D. always
10.A. have fun B. come true C. have time D. come in
1.A
2.C
3.B
4.C
5.D
6.B
7.C
8.C
9.A
10.B
【解析】
试题分析:这篇短文主要讲了克里斯住在英国的一个小村庄里,学校离他家不远,步行到学校大约花费他10分钟,他认为数字很有趣。克里斯有个梦想,他希望去大城市,他没乘过地铁,他认为一定很有趣。
1.他住在英国的一个小村庄里。A. lives居住; B. works 工作; C. teaches 教学; D. plays玩。工作,教,玩,三个选项都太片面。故选A
2.学校离他家不远。A. on 在…… 上; B. in 在……里; C. from来自, D. at在一个时间点。far from离……远,故选C。
3.时间已经不早了。A. late晚的; B. early早的; C. bad 糟糕的; D. good好的。故选B。
4.A. goes去 B. comes来; C. leaves 离开; D. gets到达。leave for动身去某地。故选C
5.步行到学校大约花费他10分钟。A. take乘车船等; B. ride骑车; C meet 遇见; D. walk步行。根据上文so Chris often goes to school on foot (步行),故选D。
6.他大约8:00到校。A. six 六 ; B. eight 八;C. nine九; D. ten十。根据句意,故选B。
7.他认为数字很有趣。A. quick快的; B. right对的,正确的; C. interesting有意思的; D. free自由的。根据His favorite subject is math,.故选C。
8.克里斯有个梦想。A. habit 习惯; B. bridge 桥; C. dream 梦想; D. friend朋友。根据He hopes (希望) to go to a big city like London some day (某一天).故选C。
9.我从来没乘过地铁。A. never从不; B. often经常; C. usually通常;D. always总是,一直。根据It must be a lot fun,故选A。
10.他的梦想能实现吗? A. have fun玩得高兴;B. come true实现; C. have time有时间; D. come in进来。故选B。
考点:故事类短文
情景交际。(5分)
从方框中选择恰当的句子补全对话。
A. No, I’m not. B. Oh, I see. C. Please give it to her. D. What does she look like? E. What class is she in? |
Tina: Good morning, Miss Gao.
Miss Gao: Good morning. Are you Kate?
Tina: 1. I’m Tina.
Miss Gao: Where are you from?
Tina: I’m from Cuba.
Miss Gao: This is Kate’s letter. 2.
Tina: Sorry, I don’t know her. 3.
Miss Gao: She is in Class 5, Grade 7.
Tina: 4.
Miss Gao: She has blond hair and big blue eyes.
Tina: 5. I’ll give it to her.
Miss Gao: Thank you.
Tina: You’re welcome.