题目内容

IV.完形填空(共10小题,计10分)

阅读下面一篇短文,理解大意,然后从各小题的四个选 项中选出一个最佳答案,使短文连贯完整。

     One morning I went to work by bus as usual. Beside me sat a middle-aged woman. She kept her head 31 for a long time. It seemed that she was deep in thought. But I could see that she was very 32 I wondered what she was thinking about,33 I started to talk with her. When she lifted her head,I saw tears on her face although she tried to 34 them from running down her face.

    We talked for about 20 minutes and she gradually became 35 . As we were leaving each other,she 36 me for talking with her and asked me for my 37 Several weeks later,I received a letter from the woman. In the letter,she said that she wanted to give up her dream that day because some bad things happened. She thought if God really 38 her,he would send someone to help 39 In hei eyes,I was the person sent by God. She thanked me again for talking with her and encouraging her that day.

    I never imagined that a short 40 would make such a big difference to a person's life.

31. A. up   B. forward   C. down   D. / back 32. A. upset   B. angry   C. excited   D. funny

33. A. if   B. but   C. or   D. so

34. A. feel   B. stop   C. watch   D. catch

35. A. noisier   B. quieter   C. worse   D. better

36. A. thanked   B. paid   C. forgot   D. surprised

37. A. number   B. plan   C. opinion   D. address

38. A. cared about   B. waited for

   C. agreed with   D. depended on

39. A. him   B. her   C. us   D. them

40. A. letter   B. visit   C. talk   D. way

31. C 32. A 33. D 34. B 35. D 36. A 37. D 38. A 39. B 40. C

[完形短文大意]我在公交车上遇到了一位心情不好的中 年妇女,我与她交谈并鼓励她。后来收到她的来信,她说那天她本 来要放弃自己的梦想,但却遇到了我,她认为我是上帝派来帮助她 的人。我从来没有想到一段短暂的谈话能够对一个人的生活产生 如此大的影响。

31. C 根据下文中的"When she lifted her head.可知应选C.

32. A 根据上文中的” It seemed that she was deep in thought"以及下文中的"…1 saw tears on her face…"可知此处应填 upset 

33. D根据文意可知此处表因果关系,故应填so。

34. B stop…from doing sth.意为"阻止 做某事”,符合文意,故应填stop。

35. D由上下文可知此处表示她(心情) 变得好多了,应填better。

36. A thank sb. for doing sth.意为”因……感谢某人",符合文意。故选A.

37. D 由下文中的"Several weeks later,I received a letter from the woman”可知此处她要的是我的”地址"。故选D.

38. A care about"关心";wait for"等待";agree with” 同意";depend on”依靠”。根据上下文可知此处应选A.

39. B此处表示帮助”她”,故选B.

40. C这里指的是我跟她的那次短暂的”谈话",故选C.

练习册系列答案
相关题目


   We all love our mother. But what if you spend a lot of time with her and start to be called a mama's girl? The problem has 31 Chinese actress Crystal Liu for years.

   Liu became an actress 32 the young age of 15. Hei mother 33 her job to take care of her. As Liu grew older,the situation didn't change. Whenever Liu 34 , her mother was around. The media started to call her mother "overprotective". But Liu 35 her mother's company (陪伴) ." Mom is my best friend," she said. ”She did a lot foi me. I feel 36 when she is around. n Liu also wanted to show that she was not a mama's girl. In 2007, without 37 anyone,she went to take her exams at Yale University in the US,hoping to learn acting there. In 2008, she made a big 38 that she wanted to take a rest and improve her acting skills.

   Two years later when she came back,Liu became a more mature (成熟的) actress. Her mother was 39 by her side now and then,but Liu didn't mind any more. ”I've grown up and have a strong heart," said Liu. " I enjoy the time with Mom 40 she feels happy."

31. A. troubled   B. pleased   C. been   D. cheered

32. A. in   B. on   C. at   D. to

33. A. gave in   B. gave up   C. put off   D. set off

34. A. laughed   B. cried   C. spoke   D. appeared

35. A. annoyed   B. thanked   C. disliked   D. surprised

36. A. sad   B. terrible   C. safe   D. dangerous

37. A. speaking   B. saying   C. talking   D. telling

38. A. decision   B. promise   C. prediction   D. discussion

39. A. always   B. still   C. often   D. never

40. A. as well as   B. as soon as   C. as far as   D. as long as

 

     Everybody knows that it is dangerous to cross the street without looking both ways in China. However,I had a different 31 in Berkeley,a beautiful city in California,US.

    I didn't know what to do when I had to cross the roads during my first couple of days there. I wondered 32 I should let the car go first or not. Based on my old experiences in China,I would certainly let the car go first. " Who wants to be knocked down by a car?" I said to 33 One day,I was checking for cars while I was waiting to go to the other side of the road. A car came fast toward me,so I 34 and waited. However,to my great surprise,the car stopped right in front of me. To be honest,I was a little confused (困惑的) because in China drivers 35 try hard to drive as fast as possible to cross the road before people step forward. Not knowing what to do for a moment,I saw no sign that the car was going to move,so I offered a " signal" to let him go first.

    The driver waved to me 36 a gentle smile,seemingly saying,You first!” After a polite battle,I 37 and walked across the road first.

   This took place nearly six months ago,38 the scene still comes back to my mind again and again. Good road-crossing manners between drivers and pedestrians (行人) mean peace,39 accidents and most importantly,respect between people. I really hope that more Chinese people will realize this and make crossing the street 40 for all the people.

31. A. decision   B. experience   C. experiment   D. problem

32. A. what   B. how   C. whether   D. when

33. A. me   B. mine   C. myself   D. any

34. A. stopped   B. ran   C. slept   D. jumped

35. A. seldom   B. never   C. usually   D. hardly

36. A. in   B. at   C. with   D. of

37. A. gave out   B. gave away   C. gave back   D. gave in

38. A. so   B. but   C. or   D. if

39. A. fewer   B. less   C. more   D. worse

40. A. difficult   B. safe   C. easily   D. quickly

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网