题目内容

【题目】The Spring Festival is the most important holiday for Chinese people. It is just ______ Christmas in the West. On that day all family members get together, so it becomes the ______ time for the transport of the year. The stations are crowded with people for about half a month.

______ the Spring Festival comes, people clean their houses. They also put two big red lanterns on ______ sides of the front door.

Spring Festival Eve, the day before the Spring Festival, is ______ important. At that time, all family members eat ______ together. The meal is much bigger than usual. After dinner, the whole family sit together. They chat or ______ TV. Each family don't go to bed until they see the New Year come.

During the Spring Festival, people in the ______ part of China eat dumplings and the southern Chinese eat niangao for breakfast. And each child can ______ lucky money as a gift. When people meet, they say “Happy New Year” to each other and give their best ______. They all have a good time.

1A. as well as B. for example C. the same as D. different from

2A. best B. worst C. busiest D. least

3A. Since B. Until C. After D. Before

4A. both B. all C. whole D. other

5A. even B. also C. yet D. still

6A. dinner B. lunch C. meal D. breakfast

7A. see B. watch C. look at D. listen to

8A. rich B. poor C. northern D. western

9A. give B. get C. use D. pay

10A. luck B. view C. hopes D. wishes

【答案】

1C

2C

3D

4A

5B

6A

7B

8C

9B

10D

【解析】

文章大意:文章介绍了春节是中国最重要的一个节日,具体介绍了中国人是如何过春节的

1句意:它和西方的圣诞节是一样的。考查短语。A. as well as也、而且;B. for example例如;C. the same as一样;D. different from不同。根据It is just ___1___ Christmas in the West. 推出句意:它和西方的圣诞节是一样的,故答案选C。

2句意:在那天,所有的家庭成员都聚在一起,所以这是一年中交通最繁忙的时候。考查形容词Abest最好;Bworst最差;Cbusiest最忙;Dleast 最少。根据在那天,所有的家庭成员都想聚在一起,推出路上交通最为繁忙拥挤,故答案选C。

3句意:在春节来临之前,人们打扫他们的房子。考查介词ASince自从;BUntil直到CAfter之后;DBefore之前。根据…the Spring Festival comespeople clean their houses,可知是在春节到来之前,人们打扫他们的房子,故答案选D。

4句意:他们还在前门的两侧挂两个大红灯笼。考查形容词Aboth两者都;Ball所有的Cwhole整个的;Dother 其他的。根据sides of the front door,可知是指在前门两侧都挂上红灯笼,门有两边,两者都,用both,故答案选A。

5句意:除夕,春节的前一天,也是很重要的。考查副词Aeven甚至;Balso也;CyetDstill仍然。根据important,结合前文The Spring Festival is the most important holiday for Chinese people说春节这一天很重要,推出此处是指除夕,春节的前一天也应该是很重要,故答案选B。

6句意:在那时候,所有的家庭成员一起吃晚餐。考查名词Adinner晚饭;Blunch午饭Cmeal三餐;Dbreakfast 早饭。根据下文的After dinner,可知此处是指大家聚在一起吃晚餐,故答案选A。

7句意:他们聊天或看电视。考查动词Asee看到;Bwatch观看;Clook at看着Dlisten to根据TV,可知是看电视,看电视用watch,故答案选B

8句意:春节期间,北方人吃饺子,南方人吃年糕作为早餐。考查形容词Arich富有的;Bpoor贫穷的Cnorthern北方的;Dwestern西方的根据part of China eat dumplings and the southern Chinese eat niangao for breakfast可知是指北方人吃饺子,南方人吃年糕,故答案选C。

9句意:每个孩子都可以得到压岁钱作为礼物。考查动词Agive给;Bget得到;Cuse使用Dpay支付根据 each child can…lucky money as a gift,可知是指每个小孩都能得到压岁钱,故答案选B

10句意:当人们见面时,他们互相说“新年快乐”,并且给他们最好的祝福。考查名词Aluck幸运Bview观点;Chopes希望;Dwishes祝福。根据When people meetthey say"Happy New Year"to each other and give their best…,可知是指大家遇到后会说"新年快乐",彼此给予最美好的祝福,故答案选D。

解答完形填空首先要通读全文,掌握大意。结合选项初步弄清短文写了些什么内容。在理解全文意思的基础上,结合文章内容对空缺句子作合乎逻辑的推理。必须弄清空缺词句的确切含义,空缺词句与其前后句的意义衔接必须自然、合理,最后根据语境,结合选项,选出正确答案。如,第3小题,根据…the Spring Festival comespeople clean their houses,春节来临人们打扫他们的房子由常识可知人们是在春节来临之前打扫他们的房子,故答案选D。7小题,根据后面的TV,可知是看电视,看电视用watch,故答案选B

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】A man was fishing on the bank of a river. A boy came to see him fishing. The

man was really good at fishing and he could catch a full basket of fish in a short time. The man saw that the boy was very cute, and he wanted to give him a whole basket of fish. But the boy shook his head. The man was surprised and asked, "Why don't you want the fish? '

The boy replied," I want the fishing rod(竿)in your hands. "

The man asked," Why do you want the rod?"

"I will eat up all the fish in the basket soon,but if I have the fishing rod,I can use it to catch a lot of fish by myself.”

Many people will certainly say the boy is very smart...wrong! If he doesn't know fishing skills. He can’t catch fish without a fishing rod.It’s useless to only have a fishing rod, fishing skills are more important than having a fishing rod.

Many people want to have a "fishing rod" in their life. They are just like the

boy, they thought that if they had a fishing rod, they would have fish to eat.Life is fullof exciting things,we should try to learn fishing skills instead of having a fishing rod.

1The man was fishing on the bank of________.

A. a river B. a lake C. a pool D. a sea

2Why did the boy refuse the man’s fish?

A. Because he didn't like fish.

B. Because he wanted his fishing rod.

C. Because he wanted some big fish.

D. Because he wanted to have fishing skills.

3Many people thought the boy was_____after he explained why he didn't want the fish.

A. smart B. silly C. wrong D. hardworking

4Life is full exciting things,we should try to _____.

A. fish B. eat fish

C. learn fishing skils D. have a fishing rod

5What is the best tide(标题)for the article?

A. the Fishing Rod B. the Fishing Man

C. the Fishing Boy D. the Fishing skills

【题目】The White family came to a new big city, but Mrs. White’s son, Bob, was not happy. He didn’t haveanyone to play with. “Don’t worry!” said his mother. “You will soon make friends here.”

One morning, there was a knock at the door. Bob’s mother, Mrs. White, opened it. There stood a woman with brown hair. It was Mrs. Miller. She came to borrow two eggs. She wanted to make cakes. Mrs. White

gave her two. In the afternoon there was another knock at the door. Mrs. White opened it and she saw a boy standing there. “My name is Jack Miller,” he said. “My mother sends you this cake and the two eggs.”

“Well, thank you, Jack,” said Mrs. White. “Come in and meet my son Bob.”

Look! Bob and Jack were having cake and milk. They were playing football. Now they are friends! Jack

said, “I’m glad you live next door.” Bob said, “I must thank your mother for coming to borrow eggs.”

Jack laughed and told Bob, “My mother didn’t want the two eggs, but she wanted to make friends

with your mother.” Bob said, “That’s a funny way to make friends. It’s an easy way, too. It can work!”

1Bob felt _____ when his family moved to a new city.

A. unhappy B. happy C. tired D. busy

2Mrs. Miller _____ one morning.

A. gave Mrs. White a piece of cake B. asked Bob to play with his son

C. borrowed eggs from Mrs. White D. lent two eggs to Mrs. White

3In the afternoon _____ had cake and milk together.

A. Jack and Mrs. Miller B. Bob and his mother

C. Mrs. White and Mrs. Miller D. Bob and Jack

4Which of the following is true?

A. Mrs. Miller is Mrs. White’s old neighbor (邻居).

B. Mrs. Miller wants to make friends with the Whites.

C. There weren’t any eggs in Mrs. White’s home one morning.

D. There weren’t any eggs in Mrs. Miller’s home.

5The best title of this passage is _____.

A. One Way to Borrow Eggs B. One Way to Make Cakes

C. One Way to Make Friends D. How to Make Cakes

【题目】National parks are large areas of public land. They give a safe home for local plants and animals. They help keep the air and water clean. They also give us the best trips. Today, there are nearly 7,000 national parks around the world. Forbes has listed 12 of the most beautiful ones in the world.

The Grand Canyon National Park of the US is one of the Seven Natural Wonders of the World. It is best known for its size and depth. It is 446 kilometres long, up to 29 kilometres wide, and 1.6 kilometres deep. The immensity of the canyon makes people think big. Every year, about 5 million people visit here. Taking a tour in the South Rim offers visitors the park's full views, while the North Rim shows beautiful wild flowers.

If you love animals, you'll like the Serengeti National Park in Tanzania. The “Big Five” live there. They are the lion, African elephant, African leopard(), black rhinoceros(犀牛) and African buffalo(水牛). The name “Big Five” came from the five animals that were the hardest to catch. Now they are what people most want to see in the wild. If you visit the park, you should never miss the migration(迁徙) of over 1.5 million wildebeest(角马) and 250,000 zebras every year.

1Which is NOT right about national parks according to Paragraph 1?

A. A national park is public land that covers a large area.

B. Wild plants and animals are protected in national parks.

C. Forbes has listed twelve of the world's largest national parks.

D. National parks are attractive because of their national beauty.

2The underlined word “immensity” refers to ________.

A. great size B. natural wonder

C. colourful view D. unusual beauty

3________ kinds of animals are mentioned in the passage.

A. Five B. Six C. Seven D. Eight

4The best title for the passage may be “________”.

A. Taking a tour in the Grand Canyon

B. Travelling to the Serengeti National Park

C. Seven Natural Wonders of the World

D. Stepping into the wonders of the wildlife

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网