题目内容
Let's climb the tree to ________ the apples.
A. sell B. pick C. wash D. grow
B 【解析】句意:让我们爬树去摘苹果。A. sell卖; B. pick 摘; C. wash 洗; D. grow种植;根据句意故选BNowadays,more and more people have taken an interest________watching Running Man________Friday evening.
A. in;in B. at;on C. in;on D. for;in
查看答案—I found a job at the radio station.It's very interesting.
—________.
A. You're welcome B. No problem C. Lucky you D. You're right
查看答案Lucy and Lily ________ the museum and ________ a lot of gifts yesterday.
A. visit;bought B. visited;bought C. visited;buy D. visit;buy
查看答案–Why don’t you buy the sweater?
--It’s too ____, and I don’t have enough money to buy it.
A. nice B. expensive C. popular D. cheap
查看答案It is exciting ________ a horse in the countryside.
A. riding B. to ride C. rode D. ride
查看答案 试题属性- 题型:单选题
- 难度:简单
The bad weather yesterday morning prevented all the planes _______ off.
A. to take B. take C. taking D. to taking
C 【解析】试题分析:句意:昨天早上的坏天气阻止了所有的飞机起飞。阻止某人干某事是prevent sb doing sth。故选C。Yancheng Nature Reserve is home _______ different kinds of plants and rare birds.
A. at B. to C. on D. in
查看答案书面表达。
假如你经营一家名为Dale's Store的文具店,请根据下表内容提示用英语写一则促销广告。70词左右,可适当发挥。
School things,Colors,Pricesrulers,white,2 yuan
pencil boxes,blue,red,11 yuan
notebooks,purple,3 yuan
erasers,yellow,1 yuan for two
_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
查看答案句型转换。
1.These tomatoes are nine dollars.(划线提问)
________ _______ ________these tomatoes?
2.The girl is my sister.She is in red.(合并一句)
The girl ______ ________ is my sister.
3.They have a new bike each.( 同义句 )
______ of them ______ a new bike.
4.Can I help you? ( 同义句 )
_______ can I _______ _____ you?
5.These pants are short. ( 同义句 )
These are _______ ________ .
查看答案完成句子
1.这件蓝色的短裤多少钱?
__ __ _____the blue shorts?
2.这个服装店的衣服廉价出售。
The __ in the clothes store are __ __ ____.
3.我们的裤子只售40元。
We __ __ for 40 yuan.
4.对于女孩,我们有黄色的裙子,仅卖18美元。
__ girls,we have __ ____ yellow __ only 18 dollars.
5.袜子三双仅卖两美元。
Socks are only 2 dollars ____ three __.
查看答案用所给单词的适当形式填空
1.She buys three __(pair)of shoes.
2.These vegetables are good for us.I’ll take__(they).
3.Look at the __(boy).They’re in the classroom.
4.The shoes are at a great__(sell).Let’s go and see them.
5.Mary__(need)a schoolbag.Her schoolbag is lost.
查看答案 试题属性- 题型:单选题
- 难度:困难
----Kate is American girl, right?
----Yes. She is from United States.
A. the; a B. the;an C. a;an D. an;the
D 【解析】句意:——凯特是一个美国女孩,对吗?——对。她来自美国。第一空American是元音音素开头,故用不定冠词an修饰。第二空the United States美国,故选D。Mary Dexter is a student. She is from the USA. She studies in a middle school. 1 Her favorite subject is science. Though Mary is only 13 years old, she begins to think about her future (未来). After she finishes high school, she wants to study at a big college (大学) in San Diego. 2
Mary wants to study marine biology. That is to say, she will learn about all the animals in the sea. And San Diego is a great place to study marine biology because it is near the sea, and the city has a great Sea World. People can see many sea animals there.
3 “I want to work with sea animals and help them,” says Mary.
根据材料内容完成下列任务。
1小题、2小题和3小题为任务一:将A、B、C三个句子填入文中空缺处。4小题和5小题为任务二:选择最佳答案。
A. That’s her favorite city.
B. What will she do after she finishes college?
C. Mary is good at all the school subjects.
1.______
2.______
3.______
4.How old is Mary now?
A. 11. B. 13. C. 17. D. 20.
5.What does Mary want to learn about in the college?
A. Animals in the sea.
B. Animals on the farm.
C. How to use sea water.
D. How to keep water clean.
查看答案书面表达
假如你是李华,你的英国朋友杰克(Jack)不久前来到你所在的城市。这个周末他想去新华影院(Xinhua Cinema)看电影,但是不知道如何去。请你根据下面表格中的信息,写一封电子邮件给他提一些建议。
交通方式 | 所需时间 | 注意事项 |
步行 | 约40分钟 | / |
乘出租车(taxi) | 约10分钟 | 需支付(pay)15元 |
乘公共汽车 | 约20分钟 | 需支付1元,下车后步行约3分钟 |
要求:70词左右,电子邮件的格式、开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数。
Dear Jack,
You have three ways to get to Xinhua Cinema.
Which one do you think is the best?
Yours,
Li Hua
查看答案根据括号内的要求完成下列各题,每空一词(含缩略形式)。
1.Jeff goes to school by bike. (改为一般疑问句)
________ Jeff ________ to school by bike?
2.—Does Grace take the subway to work? (补全否定答语)
—No, ________ ________.
3.I usually go to the music club by bus. (对划线部分提问)
________ ________ you usually go to the music club?
4.Lily plays the guitar for two hours on weekends. (对划线部分提问)
________ ________ does Lily play the guitar on weekends?
5.Mr. Miller usually takes the train to Shandong. (改为同义句)
Mr. Miller usually goes to Shandong ________ ________.
查看答案根据汉语意思完成英语句子,每空一词。
1.你认为这个体育节目怎么样?
What do you _________ _________ this sports show?
2.她经常在晚上六点到七点之间来我家。
She often comes to my home _________ six _________ seven o’clock in the evening.
3.吉尔每天要花费两个小时做家庭作业吗?
_________ _________ _________ Jill two hours _________ _________ _________ homework every day?
4.他当医生的梦想能实现吗?
Can his dream to be a doctor _________ _________?
5.你妈妈是骑自行车还是步行去上班呢?
Does your mother ride a bike _________ _________ to work?
查看答案The Lambert family lives near (在……附近) a big river. They are a family of four. Mr. Lambert is a teacher. He teaches English in a middle school. He can also speak French and Spanish. His school is across (在……对面) the river, so he goes to work by boat every day. Mrs. Lambert has a small bookshop. The books there are all interesting. Mrs. Lambert is very nice, so people like reading (阅读) and shopping in her bookshop. Elena is Mr. and Mrs. Lambert’s daughter. She is only 5 years old. She likes riding her bike near their house. Sometimes she goes swimming in the river. She is a very good swimmer. Philip, the son of the family, doesn’t like swimming, but he likes the river. He likes fishing (钓鱼). His favorite thing after school is going fishing with his dad in a boat. He is only 12 years old, but he is really good at it.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
1.Mr. Lambert CANNOT speak ______.
A. English B. French C. Spanish D. Chinese
2.What can we know about Mrs. Lambert?
A. She reads a lot.
B. She sells books.
C. She is very interesting.
D. She goes to work by boat.
3.Elena is Philip’s ______.
A. teacher B. classmate C. sister D. cousin
4.Why does Philip like the river?
A. Because his father works on the river.
B. Because the river is very beautiful.
C. Because he likes swimming.
D. Because he likes fishing.
5.What’s the best title (标题) of the passage?
A. A great shop
B. A good swimmer
C. The Lambert family
D. The Lambert family’s habit
查看答案 试题属性- 题型:单选题
- 难度:中等
—Bill, do you get home by bike _______ by bus?
—By bus.
A. and B. but
C. or D. so
C 【解析】句意:——比尔,你骑自行车还是坐公交车回家?——坐公交车。and而且,表示并列;but但是,表示转折;or或者,表示选择;so所以,表示结果。此处是一般疑问句,by bike和by bus之间进行选择,故用or。故选C。Mrs. Green is so nice. She’s like a mother _______ us.
A. with B. to
C. about D. of
查看答案书面表达(15分)
上周六你们班同学在老师的带领下参观了博物馆。请根据下列提示写一篇短文介绍活动的过程以及你的感受。要求:短文必须包括所有提示点,不少于60词。
提示:①出发时间(8∶30am) ②交通方式(bus) ③路上所用时间(about twenty minutes) ④活动内容(see old things, listen to the guide, watch videos) ⑤返程时间及感受(5∶00pm, tired, happy and excited)
查看答案
根据句意,用括号中所给词的适当形式填空。
1.Jane got up late.__ (luck),she didn't miss the early bus.
2.Mary likes drawing very much.Her __ (paint) are very beautiful.
3.I __ (hear) from my friend yesterday.
4.Miss Lin is __ (worry) about her son.
5.He __ (feed) the little rabbit much milk yesterday.
查看答案单词填空。用括号中所给词的适当形式填空,使语篇意思完整,必要时请用否定形式。
There was a boy and his family was very rich(富裕的).One day his father 1. (take) him on a trip.He wanted2. (show) his son how poor(贫穷的) people were there.They spent seven 3.(day) on the farm.There4. (be) many poor families living on the farm.
On5. (they)way home, the father asked the son, “How was the trip?”
“It was great, Dad,” the son answered.
“Did you see how poor people were there?” asked his father.
“Oh, yes,” said the son.
“So, tell me,” said his father.
The son said, “Well, we have one dog and they have four.We have a pool in our garden(花园), but they have a river.We have expensive lanterns(吊灯), but they have free 6. (star) at night.We have only a small house 7. (live) in, but they have a big farm.We buy our food, but they 8.(grow) theirs.”
Hearing this, the father didn't say9. (something).
Then the boy said, “Thank you for 10. (let) me see how poor we are.”
查看答案根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中,选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。
We had a school trip yesterday.1.The bus was slow but very comfortable.When we arrived at the bottom(底部) of the mountain,it was 9 o'clock.We began to climb the mountain.2.Some students took their cameras(照相机) with them.3.
The guide was our English teacher—Mr.Wang.His parents lived in the mountains.4.After we climbed to the middle of the mountain,it was about 11 o'clock.5.But Mr.Wang told us it was not far from his parents' house,so we walked on.In the end we had delicious food in Mr.Wang's parents' house.The trip was tiring,but we felt very happy!
![]()
- 题型:单选题
- 难度:中等
Last Sunday we had a great trip.My father, my mother and I ______ to summer camp.We went to the mountains.First we ______ to the foot of the mountain ______ bus.In the middle of the mountain there was a river.The water was clean and clear.I washed my face ______ the water.It was warm.There ______ some fish in the river.In the mountain there were flowers.They were ______.At noon, many people got together, and they were very ______.We made our meal in the mountain.The food was very ______,and we liked it very much.After meal, we went on our trip.We felt ______,but it was really ______.
1.A. go B. goes C. went D. to go
2.A. get B. got C. got on D. arrived
3.A. by B. on C. in D. took
4.A. on B. with C. in D. into
5.A. is B. was C. were D. are
6.A. ugly B. beautiful C. awful D. delicious
7.A. friendly B. friends C. busy D. tired
8.A. nice B. terrible C. bad D. great
9.A. happy B. tired C. friendly D. interesting
10.A. cold B. hot C. fun D. easy
1.C 2.B 3.A 4.B 5.C 6.B 7.A 8.D 9.B 10.C 【解析】文章介绍了作者一家上星期天去爬山的事情。 1.句意:我爸爸,妈妈和我去夏令营。根据Last Sunday we had a great trip.可知是过去时态;故选C 2.句意:首先我们乘公共汽车到达山脚下。get to到达;arriv...—Do you want to milk a cow with me?
—Sorry,I don't.I'm not ________ in doing it.
A. happy B. different C. interested D. popular
查看答案—Don't ________,Jill!We can help you with the problem.
—Thanks.
A. talk B. relax C. fight D. worry
查看答案This problem is very difficult,let me sleep__on__it.
A. Sleep well. B. Think it over(仔细考虑)
C. Sleep on the bed. D. Have a sleep.
查看答案Don't__have__a__cow!I'll pay for the broken book.
A. Don't buy a cow! B. Don't milk the cow.
C. Don't get a surprize(吃惊). D. Don't keep a cow.
查看答案Let's climb the tree to ________ the apples.
A. sell B. pick C. wash D. grow
查看答案 试题属性- 题型:完型填空
- 难度:简单
It is exciting ________ a horse in the countryside.
A. riding B. to ride C. rode D. ride
B 【解析】句意:在农村骑马真的很激动。It’s+形容词+to do sth 做某事是什么样的;故选B—Did you see any chickens?
—Yes,I saw ________ a lot.
A. very B. quite C. quiet D. so
查看答案Mr.Chen was our ________ on the trip.He told us many stories about the museum.
A. musician B. teacher C. guide D. actor
查看答案Maria spent two hours ________ the piano last night.
A. played B. to play C. playing D. plays
查看答案When my parents ________ young,there ________ not so much food.
A.are;is
B.were;was
C.are;was
D.were;is
查看答案—Who cleaned the classroom?
—Lucy ________.
A. do B. can C. is D. did
查看答案 试题属性- 题型:单选题
- 难度:简单
书面表达。
根据下面提示。以“My best friend” 为题,介绍一下你最好的朋友刘丽。 要求:60词左右。
提示:
Age | 12 | ||
Date of birth | 8月21号 | ||
Eating habits | 喜欢水果,蔬菜 | 原因 | 它们是健康的 |
Dislike | 数学 | 原因 | 认为它很难 |
Favorite teacher | Mr Hu | 原因 | 是个很有趣的人 |
词语运用。
name, clothes, be, sing, from, guess,who, they, different,same
Lucy and Lily are my friends. They come 1. America. They are twins-- they look the 2.. They like to be in the same 3.. And they are in the same class, too. But sometimes they are 4.. Lucy likes reading books but Lily likes 5. songs. Lucy has many books, and Lily has lots of CDs.
Miss White is 6. English teacher. Sometimes she can not tell Lucy from(分辨) Lily.
“What is your7.?” She asks one of them.
“Lily Brown, Miss White.”
“How old are you?”
“We 8. nine,” say Lily and Lucy.
“9. is the elder(年长者)of you two?”
“Don’t tell her. Let her 10., Lily.” says Lucy.
查看答案Dale is from Hong Kong(香港). He is nine years old and his birthday is on November 30th. He likes eating apples and bananas. He likes blue very much.
Dale’s family is not small. In his family there are five people. They are his parents, his brother, his sister and Dale. Dale’s brother is Dick. He is six years old. His birthday is on May 15th. His sister is Rose. She is only three years old. Her birthday is on February 7th. Dale’s father is thirty-six years old and Dale’s mother is thirty-four years old. They are teachers. Dale has a good friend in Shanghai. His name is Mike.
1.Dale likes eating______.
A. pears and parrots B. tomatoes and apples C. bananas and apples D. pears and bananas
2.Mike is Dale’s ______.
A. cousin B. classmate C. brother D. friend
3.Rose’s birthday is on _____.
A. February 7th B. November 30th C. May 15th D. April 20th
4._____ is 34 years old.
A. Dale B. Mike C. Dale’s mother D. Dale’s father
5.下列哪项陈述是正确的?
A. Dale likes black very much.
B. Dale’s parents are teachers.
C. Dale is ten years old.
D. There are four people in Dale’s family.
查看答案Jackson’s Clothing Store
Clothes | Color | Price |
shoes | white, blue | ¥49 |
trousers | black | ¥75 |
skirt | red, white | ¥68 |
T-shirt | red, green, black | ¥80 |
hat | black, red | ¥26 |
1.Which is the cheapest(最便宜的)in Jackson’s Clothing Store?
A. A skirt. B. A T- shirt. C. A hat. D. Trousers.
2.How much are two skirts and three hats?
A. ¥88. B. ¥120. C. ¥188. D. ¥214
3.In the store you can buy_____?
A. black trousers B. a blue skirt C. a green hat D. white T-shirts
4.You like red and you have 52 yuan. You can take _____.
A. a skirt B. a pairs of shoes C. a T-shirt D. two hats
5.You have 100 yuan. You can buy two _____.
A. T-shirts B. pairs of trousers C. pairs of shoes D. skirts
查看答案I have a good friend in my class. His name is Jim. He is from England. He is in China with his parents. He likes China. He likes Chinese food very much. He has breakfast at home. He eats an egg. bread and milk for breakfast. He doesn’t like fish. He has lunch at home. The lunch in his school is delicious. He can have different kinds of food for lunch. He eats rice, meat and vegetables. Sometimes he has noodles and dumplings. He has supper at home with his friends. Sometimes he goes out to eat with his friends. He has meat , vegetables and fruit for dinner .
1.Where is Jim from?
A. America B. England C. China D. Japan
2.What does Jim like about China?
A. Chinese food B. Japanese food C. American food D. fish
3.Where does Jim have lunch?
A. At home. B. At school. C. At hospital. D. We don’t know.
4.How is the lunch in Jim’s school?
A. Terrible. B. Delicious. C. Spicy. D. Sweet.
5.What does Jim have for dinner?
A. bread and milk B. vegetables, meat and fruit C. rice, meat and vegetables D. fish
查看答案I am in a new school this year. I have a new _____ . His _____ is Li Ning. He is my new classmate______ .He is _____ . He is tall and has_____ short hair. He _____ football and he is very good at it. He often plays football with _____ after school. We both like dancing. We hope to be good dancers when we grow up(长大).On Sunday, we often _____ in the park .______ are always happy together. We are good classmates ______ friends.
1.A. brother B. sister C. aunt D. friend
2.A. name B. school C. class D. hand
3.A. also B. two C. to D. too
4.A. 13 B. 13 years C. 13 old D. 13-year-old
5.A. a B. an C. / D. the
6.A. like B. likes C. is D. are
7.A. I B. my C. me D. she
8.A. see B. look C. listen D. meet
9.A. We B. You C. They D. I
10.A. but B. or C. so D. and
查看答案 试题属性- 题型:补全对话7选5
- 难度:简单
根据对话内容,从方框内选择恰当的句子填入对话相应的空白处,使对话完整,合乎情 景
(有两个多余选项)。
A: Hi, Maria. How was Paul’s party?
B: Oh, Daisy, 1.
A: What happened?
B: Well, I was supposed to arrive at 7:00, but I arrived at 8:00.
A: Oh, so you were late.
B: Yeah, but in my country,when you’re invited for 7:00 ,2.
A: I see.
B: What’s more,when I met Paul’s mom, I kissed her.
A:Oh....it’s in the U.S,not France3.
B: That’s right. And4.
A: What’s wrong with that?Shouldn’t we wear formally at a party?
B: Well,5.Everyone else was wearing a T-shirt and jeans
A: I guess next time you should asked what you’re supposed to wear.
A. It was wonderful
B.I like to enjoy my time slowly.
C. It was awful!
D .you were supposed to shake hands instead.
E.it turned out to be an outdoor party.
F.I wore a fancy dress
G.you’re expected to come later!
1.C 2.G 3.D 4.F 5.E 【解析】试题分析:本文是黛西和玛利亚的对话,玛利亚向黛西介绍了保罗聚会的情况,包括时间和穿着。 1.根据下文A的反应What happened?,结合他上一句问候How was Paul’s party?可知B觉得糟透了,备选句子中,It was awful!符合句意,故选C。 2.根据but可知,本句和上一句构成转...英汉互译
将下列英语句子译成汉语,汉语句子译成英语。
1.她建议他们同儿子亲自谈谈。(in person)
______________________________________________________________
2.他决定改变生活,并发誓成为一个更好的人(promise to be)
____________________________________________________________
3.我发现有趣的东西是学习语言的秘诀(the secrete to)
_________________________________________________________________
4.Teenagers often think they should be allowed to practice their hobbies as much as they want.do you agree?
____________________________________________________________________
5.I always leave the house early to avoid heavy traffic because I think it’s impolite to keep others waiting.
__________________________________________________________________________
查看答案括号内所给动词的适当形式填空,必要时可加助动词或情态动词
A boy was sent to a boarding school by his father. Before being sent away this boy was the brightest student in his class. But he changed after 1.(leave) home and attending the boarding school. His grades started dropping. He was lonely and felt he 2.(forget)by his parents.
His parents started worrying about the boy. But even they did not know what was wrong with him. So his dad decided 3.(travel) to the boarding school and talk with him. While they 4.(sit)on the bank of the lake near the school,the father started asking some questions about his classes, teachers and sports.After some time his dad said, “Do you know son, why I am here today?”The boy answered back, “ 5.(check )my grades?” “No, no.” his dad replied, “I am here to tell you that you are the most important person for me. I want to see you 6.(happy). I don’t care about grades. I care about your happiness. YOU ARE MY LIFE”
Hearing this,the boy 7.(not stop)his tears. He hugged his dad.They 8.(say)nothing to each other for a long time.Now he knows there is someone on this Earth who always 9. (care )for him deeply. And today this young man is in college at the top of his class and no one 10.(see) him sad ever!
查看答案Birds don’t like eating plastic(塑料)。But more seabirds are eating plastic waste in the world’s seas and oceans.Why?
It is possibly because the plastic smells like a seabirds’food,according to a new study published in Science Advances.
Mattew Savoca is the study’s lead author at the University of California,Davis,”Animals usually have a reason for the decision they make,”he said,”if we want to truly understand why animals are eating plastic in the ocean,we have o think about how animals find food”
The study find that plastic waste easily gather algae(聚集海藻)on the water.Together they
give off a smell that is very similar to the Krill(磷虾)that many seabirds feed on.It could explain why certain birds--including albatrosses(信天翁),are nearly six times more likely to eat plastic than other birds.They usually find food by their sense of smell.
There is more plastic pollution in the world every year.A study last year showed that about 8 million tons of plastic enters the oceans every year.It is enough to cover every coastline(海岸线)in the world.
Birds and other sea animals,such as turtles and fish,eat plastic.It can badly hurt the health of the animals.Some birds even mistakenly feed their babies waste instead of food.
Scientists hope this study can raise the alarm about plastics in our oceans and help save the seabirds.
1.Why more and more seabirds eating plastic waste?
A. Because they cannot find food
B. Because plastic waste has a bright color
C. Because plastic waste smells like their food
D. Because plastic help them digest(消化)food
2.How did Mathew Savoca and his team carry out the research?
A. By making food for seabirds. B. By tasting plastics by themselves.
C. By studying some seabirds brains. D. By learning how seabirds find food.
3.What animals are more likely to eat plastic than others?
A. Those who have poor eyesight.
B. Those who find food by smelling.
C. Those who do not have a strong body.
D. Those who use their sense of hearing to find food.
4.We can infer(推断)from the passage that ?
A. A good way to help seabirds is to reduce plastic waste in the ocean.
B. Certain birds like albatrosses enjoy eating plastic waste.
C. no birds will foolish enough to feed their babies plastic waste.
D. there is about 8 million tons of plastic waste in total in the ocean.
5.What is the main idea of the story?
A. To help sea animals find food .
B. To solve the problem of plastic pollution.
C. To introduce a new study of making plastic.
D. To explain why some sea animals eat plastic.
查看答案Imagine this ,somebody hides free books in the subway for you to find and read.Sound exciting?Well,British actress Emma Watson,26,is doing it! She is known for acting as Hermione Grange in the Harry Potter movies.
Watson hid 100 copies of a book called Mom&Me&Mom(2013) in London’s subway.The book is an autobiography(自传) from US writer Maya Angelou.It tells about the writer’s relationship with her mother.These books were put in different places in the subway.People saw Walton doing the same thing in the New York Subway this month.
With each book there is a handwritten note by Watson.She asked people to”take special care”of the books if they find them.She also wrote that”when you are finished,please leave it on the subway again for someone else to find”
Waterfronts work is part of a movement called Books on the Underground.It called on people to leave their books on the subway so other people can enjoy them as well.
Hollie Belton,a women in London,started the movement in 2012.She loves reading on subway.She noticed that a lot of people share her habit so she got the idea.Over the years,Belton has left over 2000 books of her own.The movement has attracted more and more people.
Weston is a book lover as well.That’s why she tried it.Earlier this year,Waston set up her own online book club Our Shared Shelf.She read books every month with others.Mom&Me&Mom is the club’s book for November.
1.From first paragraph we can tell that Emmer Watson .
A. Has writ en a book by herself
B. is acting in a new Harry Potter Movie
C. has been a volunteer in London’s subway
D. hides books in the subway for people to read
2.Watson wrote a note on each book to ask people to .
A. give money to charity
B. buy books from her online book club
C. take care of the books and share them
D. give those books to homeless people
3.The underlined”called on”means” ”in Chinese.
A. 号召 B. 致电 C. 大喊 D. 取消
4.Who is the first person to start the movement of Books on the Underground?
A. Emma Watson B. Maya Angelou C. Hollie Belton D. The queen of England
5.Which of the following is true?
A. Watson and Belton are book lovers .
B. Watson set up a book club this month.
C. Watson only hid books in London’s subway.
D. Wetson has left 2000 books in London’s subway.
查看答案In 1969, when Marie Harper was in the third grade, her teacher asked them to write a report on what they wanted to be when they grew up. She put her heart into her report and expressed her dream of becoming an airline pilot. Her paper came back with an "F" on it. The teacher told her it was a "fairy tale". Marie was completely disappointed. As the years went by, Marie was beaten down by the discouragement "Girls can't become airline pilots; never have, never will. You're crazy. That's impossible. "Finally Jean gave up.
In her senior year of high school, her English teacher was Mrs. Dorothy Salton, a strict teacher with high standards. One day Mrs. Salton asked this question: "what will you do in the future?" Marie felt a rush of the old enthusiasm, and with excitement she wrote down the very old dream right away.
The next thing that Mrs. Salton said something that changed the course of Marie 's life. "I have a little secret for you. You do have unlimited abilities and talents. When you leave school, if you don't go for your dreams, no one will do it for you. You can have what you want if you try."
The hurt and fear of years of discouragement disappeared all suddenly.Marie felt exhilarated and told her teacher her dream of becoming a pilot. Mrs. Salton slapped the desk top. "Then do it!" she said.
So Marie did. It didn't happen overnight. In her l0 years of hard work, even facing all kinds of difficulties, she never gave up her dream. I eventually, Marie Harper became a Boeing 737 captain for the United Airline Company.
1.Marie third-grade teacher thought her dream to be _.
A. realistic B. reasonable C. challenging D. impossible
2.Mrs. Salton is a teacher who believe that ?
A. Marie is not a good girl
B. a belief helps to realize one’s dream
C. Only some of her students have great abilities
D. Her student are good enough to enter the best school.
3.According to the passage, we can know that _.
A. Marie achieved her dream overnight.
B. Amost people around Marie approved of her dream .
C. Hold on your dream,what other people said doesn’t matter
D. Mrs. Slaton’s encouragement played an important role in Marie ’s achieving her dream.
4.What does the underlined word exhilarated in Paragraph 4 mean?
A. bored B. surprised C. disappointed D. excited
5.Which is the best title of the passage?
A. Go for it B. Dream the future C. Voice Your Dream D. Face Difficulties
查看答案 试题属性- 题型:补全对话7选5
- 难度:困难
根据括号内的要求完成下列各题,每空一词(含缩略形式)。
1.She can make vegetable salad. (改为一般疑问句)
________ ________ make vegetable salad?
2.Lisa can read and write. (改为否定句)
Lisa ________ read ________ write.
3.My cousin does well in playing tennis. (改为同义句)
My cousin ________ ________ ________ ________ tennis.
4.David can play the violin. (对划线部分提问)
________ ________ David ________?
5.He can play soccer. (对划线部分提问)
________ ________ ________ he play?
1.Can she 2.can’tor 3.is good at playing 4.Whatcando 5.What sportcan 【解析】请在此填写整体分析! 1.原句是有情态动词can的肯定句,变为一般疑问句,只需将情态动词can前置并大写首字母即可。根据句意结构,可知填(1). Can (2). she。 2.原句是有情态动词can的肯定句,变...根据汉语意思完成英语句子,每空一词。
1.张老师善于与学生打交道。
Mr. Zhang ________ ________ ________ students.
2.吉姆是个美国男孩,但是他会用中文讲有趣的故事。
Jim is an American boy, but he can ________ interesting ________ in Chinese.
3.莉莉喜欢和她妈妈做游戏。
Lily likes to ________ ________ ________ her mother.
4.你能帮我买些水果吗?
Can you ________ ________ ________ ________ some fruit?
5.我不认识那些说英语的学生。
I don’t know those ________ ________.
查看答案
Hello! My name is Peter. I’m from South Africa. This is my family photo. I’m 14 years old and my hair (头发) is red. I’m the one in the middle. I’m in a green T-shirt. Next to me is my father. He has red hair, too. He is a P.E. teacher. He is in a T-shirt from his favorite soccer team (队) — Cape Town. His trousers are blue and shoes are white. He is 35 years old. My mother is 2 years younger (更年轻的). She has long brown hair. Brown is her favorite color. Look! Her coat and shoes are brown. She is an English teacher. The two girls next to me are my two big sisters — Suzy and Betty. They like music. Suzy is good at the violin and Betty can sing very well. The woman on the chair is my grandma. She likes animals. She has a turtle (龟) and a cat. I love my family.
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
1.What color is Peter’s T-shirt?
A. Blue. B. White. C. Brown. D. Green.
2.“Cape Town” in this passage is a ________.
A. soccer team
B. soccer game
C. basketball team
D. basketball game
3.How old is Peter’s mother?
A. 37. B. 35. C. 33. D. 31.
4.How many daughters do Peter’s parents have?
A. One. B. Two. C. Three. D. Four.
5.From the passage we can know ________.
A. how old Suzy is
B. who likes music
C. why Grandma likes animals
D. what Peter’s favorite color is
查看答案The Macintosh family is in England. Mr. Macintosh is a farmer (农场主). He has three people help him on the farm. They help him look after the animals (照顾动物). Mrs. Macintosh is a teacher. She teaches math. She can play the piano and the guitar. Mr. and Mrs. Macintosh have one son and one daughter. Their son’s name is Tom and their daughter’s name is Fiona. Tom and Fiona like music very much. Tom can play the guitar and his sister, Fiona, can play the piano. Tom and Fiona go to the school music club every Wednesday. Next month they will play for all the teachers and students in their school. Mrs. Macintosh is very happy for them. Mr. Macintosh can’t play the guitar or the piano but he can sing. Sometimes, the family plays and sings together (在一起) after dinner in the evening. That’s Mr. Macintosh’s favorite family activity (活动).
根据材料内容选择最佳答案。
1.How many people help Mr. Macintosh on the farm?
A. Two. B. Three. C. Four. D. Five.
2.What subject does Mrs. Macintosh teach?
A. Math. B. P.E. C. Music. D. English.
3.When do Tom and Fiona go to the school music club?
A. Every Monday.
B. Every Wednesday.
C. Every Thursday.
D. Every Sunday.
4.What is Mr. Macintosh’s favorite family activity?
A. The family has dinner together.
B. The family watches TV together.
C. The family plays sports together.
D. The family plays and sings together.
5.What can we know from the passage?
A. Tom has a family of four.
B. Mr. Macintosh can’t sing well.
C. Mrs. Macintosh can play the violin.
D. Fiona doesn’t like going to the music club.
查看答案根据对话内容,从方框中选择恰当的选项补全对话,其中有两项多余。
A: Hi, Tom.1.
B: Yes, I am.
A: Great. We have a music festival on Saturday.2.
B: Sure. But what can I do at the festival?
A:3. You can sing an English song.
B: OK.4.
A: I like playing the piano.5.
B: Really? I think students will like it.
A. What about you?
B. Do you want to join us?
C. See you then.
D. I want to play “Kiss the Rain” at the festival.
E. Are you free this Saturday?
F. You can tell stories to them.
G. I know you sing very well.
查看答案Hi, I’m Jill from London. And I like to keep (保持) busy after school. I can always ____ some interesting things to do.
I’m going to a new ____ this term. This school has many clubs and I want to ____ some of them. I really like ____. I can play the guitar and I can play it ____. So I want to join the music club. I want to play at the school ____ one day. I also like ____ pictures. Art is my favorite subject. So the art club is good ____ me, too. Many people like Picasso’s pictures, but I don’t like them, ____ they are very difficult to understand (理解). I speak English, so I also want to join the ____ club.
1.A. meet B. finish C. write D. find
2.A. club B. school C. home D. store
3.A. help B. get C. join D. play
4.A. music B. art C. sports D. games
5.A. too B. well C. now D. then
6.A. trip B. dinner C. library D. party
7.A. drawing B. taking C. making D. selling
8.A. to B. on C. for D. about
9.A. because B. after C. and D. but
10.A. Chinese B. English C. soccer D. chess
查看答案 试题属性- 题型:句型转换
- 难度:困难