题目内容

【题目】The umbrella is a very common object. It keeps the ________ and the sun off the people. Most umbrellas can be folded up(折叠) so it is ________ to carry them.

However, the umbrella has not always been as ________ as it is now. In the past, it was a symbol of importance. Some African countries still use umbrellas in this ________—someone carries an umbrella and walks behind the king or important person.

Umbrellas are very old. People in different parts of the world began to________ umbrellas at different times. The Chinese had them more than 3,000 years ago. From there, umbrellas

________ to India and Egypt. In Greece and Rome, _______ wouldn’t use them. They believed umbrellas were only for women.

England was ________ the first country in Europe where common people used umbrellas against rain. The weather there is very ________ and umbrellas are very useful.

Everybody uses umbrellas today. The next time you ________ one, thinking that for centuries only great men and women used them, you’ll feel you are important people too.

1A. rain B. cloud C. air D. water

2A. lovely B. cheap C. hard D. easy

3A. light B. heavy C. common D. special

4A. way B. size C. reason D. place

5A. discover B. use C. examine D. discuss

6A. walked B. travelled C. rode D. flew

7A. children B. parents C. men D. women

8A. probably(也许) B. already C. suddenly D. immediately(立刻)

9A. sunny B. rainy C. snowy D. windy

10A. sell B. return C. borrow D. carry

【答案】

1A

2D

3C

4A

5B

6B

7C

8A

9B

10D

【解析】试题分析:这篇短文主要介绍了伞的历史。现在伞是用来遮雨这样的,在古代她是身份的象征。不同的国家使用伞的时间也是不同的。

1A 考查名词及语境的理解。句意:它能为人们遮挡雨和阳光。A. rain雨;B. could能;C. air空气;D. water水。故选A

2D考查形容词及语境的理解。句意:大部分伞可以折叠所以携带很方便。A. lovely可爱的;B. cheap便宜的;C. hard 艰难的;D. easy容易的。故选D

3C考查形容词及语境的理解。联系上下文可知句意:然而,伞并不总是像现在一样普遍。A. light轻的;B. heavy重的;C. common 普遍的;D. special特别的。故选C

4A考查名词及语境的理解。句意:一些非洲国家仍然以这种方式使用伞。固定短语:In this way 用这种方式。故选A

5B 考查名词及语境的理解。句意:世界不同地方的人在不同的时间开始使用伞。A. discover发现;B. use 使用;C. examine考试;D. discuss讨论。故选B

6B 考查动词及语境的理解。句意:从那里,伞前往印度和埃及。A. walked 步行;B. travelled 旅行;C. rode骑车;D. flew飞行。故选B

7C 考查名词及语境的理解。结合下句他们认为伞只是供女人用的,可知此句意:在希腊和罗马,男人不用伞。故选C,男人。

8A 考查副词及语境的理解。句意:在欧洲,英国可能是第一个普通人用伞来挡雨的国家。都是副词:A. probably可能;B. already已经;C. suddenly突然;D. immediately立即。故选A

9B考查形容词及语境的理解。句意:那里的天气是多雨的,所以伞很有用。A. sunny阳光明媚的;B. rainy多雨的;C.snowy 下雪的;D. Windy有风的。故选B

10D考查名词及语境的理解。句意:下次你带伞的时候。A. sell卖;B. return归还; C. borrow 借;D. carry携带。故选D

练习册系列答案
相关题目

【题目】阅读理解
B
Not only adults but also teenagers have problems in their life. Here is a survey showing the main problems of teenagers.
They feel stressed because they have too much homework to do both at school and at home. They have lots of exams to take. And parents usually send them to different classes at weekends. They don't have their own time to do what they are interested in.
Now more and more teenagers are getting short-sighted. They often read in bed or keep reading for a long time without having a rest. Some of them are crazy about playing computer games. Some spend too much time watching TV.
Another serious problem among teenagers is that many of them are becoming fat. They eat too much junk food, but they take little exercise.
I think teenagers should think of ways to deal with problems. They should make a plan for study and hobbies and find time to relax as much as possible.
(1)How many main problems are mentioned in the survey?
A.One.
B.Two.
C.Three.
D.Four.
(2)Teenagers feel stressed because they have ______.
A.too much homework
B.lots of exams
C.different classes to take at weekends
D.A, B and C
(3)The underlined word “shortsighted” means “______” in Chinese.
A.目光短浅的
B.近视的
C.无先见的
D.小眼的
(4)______ make(s) teenagers become fat.
A.Eating too much junk food
B.Taking little exercise
C.A and B
D.Reading for a long time without having a rest
(5)Teenagers can relax themselves by ______.
A.making a plan for study and hobbies
B.watching TV too much
C.reading in bed
D.playing computer games

【题目】根据内容和括号内所给汉语意思,写出空白处各单词的正确形式(每空一词)。

Treasure Island is a famous story. The 【1】 (英雄), Jim Hawkins,finds Captain Flint’s map. Captain Flint was a pirate and had lots of gold.He 2 (隐藏)his gold before he died,and there is a cross on the map to show where the gold is. It is on an island in the Caribbean Sea. Jim and his friends buy a ship, get some men and go to the island to look for the gold.

They set 3 (航行)but then they discover that Long John Silver, the cook,and the other men on the ship are all pirates. The pirates are 4 (计划)to kill them. As soon as they get to the island, Jim and his friends fight the pirates. The pirates do not kill them, but take the map.

The pirates go to look for the gold, and Jim follows them.They find the place but the gold is not there. 5 (后来),Jim knows it is because of Ben Gunn. Jim meets Ben Gunn on the island and he tells Jim and his friends his story. He tells them he was a pirate, a friend of Captain Flint. He has now decided not to be a pirate. Ben Gunn found the gold some time before. He agrees to 6 (分享)with Jim and his friends because they will take him back to England.

When Jim and his friends leave the island, Ben goes with them. All of the pirates have to stay on the island 7 (除…之外)Long John Silver. 8 (虽然)he is also a pirate, he helps Jim and his friends. On their way home, they stop in America for a 9 (整个)night.Silver has 【10 (不见了),and he has taken some of the gold. When they get back to England, Jim decides never to go looking for gold again.

违法和不良信息举报电话:027-86699610 举报邮箱:58377363@163.com

精英家教网