题目内容
4.Have you been back to the place where your ancestors lived,worked,studied and played?Rotert Qian,a Chinese Canadian,already has.Now in China,he has found that his family(46)Ba tall tree with long roots.Robert is just one young overseas Chinese(47)Bto visit his ancestors homeland,as part of the In Search of Roots summer camp program.The program(48)Dby the local government of Guangdong Province.This program started in 1980,and so far(49)Athousands of overseas Chinese students to China to look for their families'roots.The young people are usually between 16and 25years old.Most,like Robert,can hardly speak any Chinese and (50)CChina before.
The students mainly visit parts of Guangdong Province in southern China.During the(51)Bcamp,they study Chinese culture,see changes that have happened in that area,and visit interesting sights.(52)Ctheir ancestors'village is often the most exciting part of the trip.The students feel that they are part of the village,and (53)Dvillage life.They drink from the village well,go for walks(54)Athe countryside,and watch the villagers (55)Btheir daily activities.Cathy Qin,a young American student,had this to say,"(56)CIn Search of Roots,I am beginning to understand my Chinese roots and who I am.It has been a great trip,and I have (57)Amemories of China to take with me".
The program leaders(58)Athe program and say that the (59)Aof it is to give young overseas Chinese the chance to learn more about themselves."I've really enjoyed the trip so far,"says Robert."This has been a big step for me,and I (60)Afind out more about my roots during my time here."
| 46.A.are like | B.is like | C.look like | D.likes |
| 47.A.who come | B.that has come | C.who have come | D.whom has come |
| 48.A.organized | B.has organized | C.organizes | D.is organized |
| 49.A.has brought | B.have brought | C.has taken | D.have taken |
| 50.A.have been to | B.has been to | C.have never been to | D.has never been to |
| 51.A.two weeks | B.two-week | C.two-weeks | D.two week's |
| 52.A.Go to | B.Went to | C.Visiting | D.Visit |
| 53.A.live | B.have | C.spend | D.experience |
| 54.A.through | B.across | C.cross | D.pass |
| 55.A.doing | B.do | C.did | D.does |
| 56.A.Thanks | B.Thanks for | C.Because of | D.Because |
| 57.A.so much | B.such many | C.so lot | D.so many |
| 58.A.believe strongly | B.strong believe | C.strong believe in | D.strongly believe in |
| 59.A.purpose | B.reason | C.result | D.excuse |
| 60.A.hope to | B.am looking forward to | C.expect | D.want |
分析 这篇短文主要讲了作者的寻根活动,海外华侨学生寻找他们的家庭的根,去他们的祖先的村庄旅行是最扣人心弦的部分.多亏了寻根活动,作者开始了解中国.
解答 46.答案:B.考查动词及语境的理解.他发现他的家庭就像长着长根的大的树一样.本题考查的是宾语从句的时态,当主句是现在时.从句可根据情况选择任意时态,look like看起来像,此处不合句意;likes喜欢,be like像…一样,主语the family是集体名词,be动词用单数is,故选B.
47.答案:B.考查定语从句中的关系代词以及定语从句中动词的形式.罗伯特是来参观他的祖先的家园的一个海外华侨.定语从句中先行词为 one young overseas Chinese,在定语从句中充当主语,关系代词用who或that,表示已经完成某事,要用现在完成时.故选B.
48.答案:D.考查语态及语境的理解.项目由广东省的当地政府组织.本题考查的是被动语态的用法,be+动词的过去分词,故选D.
49.答案:A.考查动词及语境的理解,这个节目给中国带来数以万计海外华侨学生寻找他们的家庭的根.表示已经完成某事,要用现在完成时,bring带来,take拿走,故选:A.
50.答案:C.考查动词及语境的理解.多数象罗伯特一样,几乎不讲中文和以前也没到过中国.主语为most,谓语动词用复数,have been to some place曾到过某地,never表示从来没有,故选:C.
51.答案:B.考查名词及语境的理解.在两星期营地期间,他们学习中国文化,看在那个地区发生的变动,并且参观有趣的地方.two-week/two weeks'表示两周的.故选B.
52.答案:C.考查动词及语境的理解.去他们的祖先的村庄是旅行的最扣人心弦的部分.动名词短语充当句子的主语,故选:C.
53.答案:D.考查动词及语境的理解.学生认为他们是村庄的一部分,体验村庄生活.experience经历,体验;have有; spend度过,live居住,故选:D.
54.答案:A.考查介词及语境的理解.他们从村庄的井里喝水,去乡下散步,并且观看村民做他们的每日活动.through(指从物体内部)穿过;across穿过,指从物体表面穿过,到对面去,cross动词,穿过;pass动词,经过,故选:A.
55.答案:B.考查动词及语境的理解.他们从村庄的井里喝水,去乡下散步,并且观看村民做他们的每日活动.考查词组watch sb.do sth.观看某人做某事,watch sb.doing sth.观看某人在做某事,故选:B.
56.答案:C.考查短语固定搭配,由于寻根活动,我开始了解我的中国根,并且知道我是谁.thanks谢谢,thanks for因…而感谢,because of由于,后接名词或代词词组,because因为,后接从句,故选:C.
57.答案:D.考查短语辨析,它是一次伟大旅行,并且我有很多的中国的记忆伴随着我.考查词组so many如此多,后接可数名词复数,so much如此多,后接不可数名词,故选:D.
58.答案:A.考查词语辨析,节目领导强烈相信,并且说他的目的将给年轻海外华侨机会了解他们自己.考查副词修饰实义动词,故选:A.
59.答案:A.考查名词及语境的理解,节目领导强烈相信,并且说他的目的将给年轻海外华侨机会了解他们自己.purpose目的,excuse借口,reason原因,result结果,故选:A.
60.答案:A.考查时态及语境的理解.在这里的这段时间里,我希望发现更多关于我的根的事情.hope to do sth.希望做某事,expect to do sth.期望做某事,want to do sth.想要做某事,look forward to doing sth.期待做某事,故选:A.
点评 完形填空是以阅读为形式,以上下文为线索,要以理解能力、词汇知识、语法知识、习惯用法以及分析判断能力为解题基础的.
| A. | Fine. | B. | .Sure,here you are. | ||
| C. | .Yes,it is. | D. | 、 |
That's why I felt(28)D when my phone went off.The call was coming from home.It was Louise,sounding (29)D.Another mother,a close friend of mine,had complained about my daughter against her son."It was a misunderstanding,"Louise said."But she didn't (30)Dme."I'd known this friend very well,and knew she loved Louise almost as much as I did.I also knew(31)C any mother's first instinct(本能) is to protect her own hurt child.And I don't know what a nine-year-old girl is really (32)C.I always found it hard to know about my daughter's thoughts:I explained all this to Louise in a(n)(33)B voice so as not to bother the man sitting next to me.(34)B him was an opened New York Times.He was probably sorry he'd chosen this (35)D.
"We'll talk (36)C when I get home,"I said.I (37)A my phone quickly and went back into my silence,feeling so alone in the crowded subway,trying to do my mothering over the phone.
"I couldn't help hearing your (38)D,"the man said."I thought it was very(39)B."Suddenly I felt relaxed.I smiled.
The 8:08pulled into the station.(40)A those sweet words,the ride became a pleasant one.
| 26.A.lost | B.gone | C.hurt | D.injured |
| 27.A.minutes | B.weeks | C.months | D.years |
| 28.A.happy | B.crazy | C.wild | D.embarrassed |
| 29.A.worried | B.excited | C.interested | D.disappointed |
| 30.A.see | B.hear | C.find | D.believe |
| 31.A.when | B.why | C.that | D.where |
| 32.A.reading | B.eating | C.thinking | D.playing |
| 33.A.angry | B.low | C.loud | D.beautiful |
| 34.A.Behind | B.In front of | C.On | D.Over |
| 35.A.newspaper | B.book | C.phone | D.seat |
| 36.A.less | B.least | C.more | D.most |
| 37.A.shut | B.dropped | C.sold | D.forgot |
| 38.A.dream | B.joke | C.quarrel | D.conversation |
| 39.A.boring | B.sweet | C.different | D.terrible |
| 40.A.Thanks to | B.As for | C.With the help of | D.Instead of. |
| A. | taller | B. | tall | C. | more tall |